Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with B from Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine x


Results 1 - 20 of 1013
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 51 Next
1) Wild Line. The Story of a Pytchley Fox
B.B., Illustrated by Watkins, Pitchford, D.J

London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1938. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Covers soiled, rubbed, frayed and scratched. Spine worn and faded. Spine titles faded. Shelf wear to edges of covers. Tape stain to front endpaper. En dpapers soiled, stained/foxed. Signature and date of previous owner on front endpaper. Some foxing to beginning pages.. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.59
2) Brian Boru. A Tragedy
J. T. B

London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1879. Post 8vo. Gilt and black stamped decorative cloth hardcover. Rubbing to covers/extremities, and some superficial moisture staining to front and rear fore-edges of covers (has not penetrated to endpapers or text-block). Brown endpapers -- front endpaper is cracking at top of hinge. Foxing to endpapers and proximate leaves. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Neat. viii,222p.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $342.00
3) Booth and the Spirit of Lincoln. A Story of a Living Dead Man
Babcock, Bernie

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1925. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelf wear to edges of covers. Covers slightly rubbed. Spine slightly faded.. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $4.03
4) The Six Brandenburg Concertos (Complete in Two Volumes) From the Bach-Gesellschaft edition. WAL 309
Bach, J. S

New York: Westminster Recording Co.. Two volumes. A clean, tight and unmarked set. Very neat. 192[2 vols.]p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) Colour-Coded: A Legal History of Racism in Canada, 1900-1950
Backhouse, Constance

Toronto: Osgoode Society/University of Toronto Press, 1999. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Very neat. Illustrated. Bibliography, index. xiv,485p.. First Edition. Cloth (hardcover). Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
6) Essays, Moral, Economical, and Political -- A New Edition, with the Latin quotations translated
Bacon, Francis

London: F. C. and J. Rivington; etc., 1819. Gilt full tan calf binding with marbled edges and endpapers. Gilt label. Some wear to covers at hinges -- still tight. A very neat copy -- solid, clean and tight. Internally bright, fine and unmarked. xx,387pp.. Full-Leather. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $56.45
7) The Essayes or Counsels Civil & Morall of Francis Bacon Lord Verulam
Bacon, Francis

London: J. M. Dent, 1906. Gilt maroon full flexible leather covers. Some wear to covers, and head and tail of spine. Top edge gilt. Some pencilling to text. Otherwise internally good: clean, tight and unmarked.. Full-Leather. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $42.05
8) The Genesis of the New England Churches
Bacon, Leonard

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1874. Gilt brown cloth hardcovers. Brown endpapers. Owner's bookplate. Light theological library stamp, also to title page. Wear to head and tail of spine; corners bumped. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked copy. Illustrated. Index. 485[+publisher's catalogue]pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $31.97
9) Advancement of Learning; Novum Organum; New Atlantis -- Great Books of the Western World No. 30
Bacon, Sir Francis

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1971. The cloth-bound hardcover edition. Ex-libris (convent) but lightly used and gently marked. Library stamp to edge, and some internal markings, including neat card pocket. No exterior markings. A very nice and tight copy with completely unmarked text.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.34
10) The Hero's Walk
Badami, Anita Rau

Toronto, ON, Canada: Knopf Canada, 2001. Some minor rubbing and crease to spine. Owner's name. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) Madness and Modernity: A Study in Social Psychoanalysis
Badcock, C. R

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1983. Hardcover in dust jacket. Owner's name. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in removable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. Bibliography, index. vi,180p.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.64
12) The Existentialist Garden
Bade, Patricia

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Authorhouse, 2004. Signed and inscribed by the author. Some slight edgewear/rubbing. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Neat. Index. 102p.. Inscribed by Author. First Edition. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) Religious Orthodoxy and Popular Faith in European Society
Badone, Ellen[Ed.]

Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton Univ Pr, 1990. A clean, tight, unmarked paperback book. Hints of rubbing and sticker damage. Very neat. References cited and Index. viii. 232p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80
14) Tirol Vorarlberg Etschland Westliches Salzburg und Karnten: Handbuch fur Reisende mit 57 Karten, 11 Planen und 11 panoramen. Achtunddreissigste Auflage
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1926. A clean, bright, tight, sharp and completely unmarked copy with all maps as originally folded. . Cloth. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $33.41
15) Southern Germany (Wurtemberg and Bavaria): Handbook for Travellers. With 30 Maps and 23 Plans. Tenth Revised Edition
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1907. A clean, bright, tight, sharp and completely unmarked copy with front map torn near spine, but otherwise bright and intact. All maps present and in very good condition. A very nice copy.. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $26.21
16) Tirol Vorarlberg Und Teile von Salzburg und Karnten: Handbuch fur Reisende. Mit 55 Karten, 10 Planen und 11 Panoramen. Siebenunddreissigste Auflage
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1923. A clean, bright, tight, sharp and completely unmarked copy with all maps fine, as originally folded. A very nice, bright copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $27.65
17) The Rhine Including the Black Forest & the Vosges: Handbook for Travellers. With 69 Maps and 59 Plans. Seventeenth Revised Edition
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1911. A clean, bright, tight, sharp and completely unmarked copy with all maps fine, as originally folded.. Cloth. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $42.05
18) Italien von den Alpen bis Neapel: Kurzes Reisehandbuch. Mit 25 Karten, 29 Planen und 23 Grundrisse. Sechste Auflage
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1908. A clean, bright, tight, sharp and completely unmarked copy with all maps fine, as originally folded.. Cloth. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $21.89
19) Northern Germany as far as the Bavarian and Austrian Frontiers -- Handbook for Travellers -- Sixteenth Revised Edition
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1913. A nice copy with a few tiny spots to spine. Two ribbon page markers. All maps present and as originally folded. Internally very good and bright. Two ink notations to rear endpaper. A neat and bright copy.. Sixteenth Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $42.05
20) The Media Monopoly; With a New Preface on the Internet and Telecommunications Cartels
Bagdikian, Ben H

Boston: Beacon Press, 2000. Owner's label. Some rubbing and creasing to cover. Crease to spine. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. 1vii.288p.. Sixth Edition. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80


Results 1 - 20 of 1013
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 51 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (693)
Fine or New (73)
New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (129)
$5-10 (280)
$10-25 (383)
$25-50 (142)
$50-100 (48)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (11)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (729)
Paperback (264)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (315)
With dust jacket (465)
Signed (47)

Filter by country:
United States (1013)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: