Authors starting with B from M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 639
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next
| 1) |
AL-MAWRID, A Modern English-Arabic Dictionary
|
|
|
Beirut: Dar El-Ilm Lil-Malayen, 1975 1085 pp. Eighth printing. Maroon, cloth boards with silver and gilt printing on cover and spine. Profuse color and b/w illustrations. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with a bit of soiling and discoloration. Last page with creasing Some undulation of text. Back hinge with a bit of separation.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dj Issued. 7" x 9.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
LIVING CHRISTIAN SCIENCE - Fourteen Lives
|
|
|
Englwood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1975 254 pp. Third printing. Text-edges wth some very light soiling and a couple sm. nicks. Some undulation of text. Dj: with light rubbing; a couple half-inch tears along upper edge of front panel; general edge and corner wear - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 3) |
HERBERT ROWBARGE
|
|
|
Herbert Rowbarge, a successful self-made businessman, has grown up sensing that something, or someone, is missing from his li... read more
NY: Farrar, 1984 216 pp. Reprint. Signature and short inscription appear on recto of half-title page. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges slightly discolored.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 5" X 7.75". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
PHILADELPHIA MUSEUM OF ART (Handbook of the Collections)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1995 359 pp. First edition. Profuse color photos and plates. Generally light edge and corner wear.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5.5" x 9.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
WHAT'S HAPPENING?
|
|
|
The poet's first collection includes the highly anthologized poem "Spliced Wire".
Willamantic, CT: Curbstone Press, 1982 32 pp. First edition. Press run not stated. Afterword on back cover by Denise Levertov.This is Baca's fourth book. White cover w/a high-contrast photo of author on front; inner cover is brown; text is a light-green vellum. A nicely-produced work. A prison sequence. Left-front bottom corner lightly stained. Light sunning to spine. A collectible copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $77.00
|
|
| 6) |
SET THIS BOOK ON FIRE
|
|
|
The poetry collected here gives voice to the often silenced, impoverished, and dispossessed peoples of Latin-American deceden... read more
Mena, AR: Cedar Hill Publications, 2001 83 pp. Second printing. No press run stated. Offset production. Signature appears on opening page.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Fine. 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
HEALING EARTHQUAKES, A Love Story in Poems
|
|
|
Baca says of this volume of his poetry: "This collection is about the destruction and creation of an individual on his path t... read more
NY: Grove Press, 2001 338 pp. First edition. No press run stated. Offset production. Signature appears on fly leaf. Some minor edge and corner wear.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5.5" x 8.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 8) |
SHORT CUTS TO FITTING
|
|
|
Salisbury, VT: Short Cuts to Fashion 32 pp. No edition stated. No date, circa 1960. Profuse b/w illustrations. Light edge and corner wear. Some fading on spine and margins. Light cross-creasing on spine. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Former owner's name on front cover.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good Minus. 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
PARTITA NO. 1 IN B-flat MAJOR - Opus 1
|
|
|
NY: Alfred Publishers, 1976 33 pp. Scoring for piano. Light edge and corner wear. Some light cross-creasing along spine. Back cover w/a bit of discoloration. Text with penciled marginalia here and there.. Saddle-stitched. Good Plus. 9" x 12". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
TOCCATEN
|
|
|
Munich: Henle, 1990 93 pp. Scoring for piano. Bach wrote 7 toccatas in his early years; all are featured in this volume. Text in German, French and English. Bit of light fading on spine and fore edge of front cover.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 9" x 12". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
ENGLISHE SUITEN 1-3
|
|
|
Munich: Henle, 1986 59 pp. Scoring for piano. Text in German, French and English. Bit of light fading on spine and fore edge of front cover. Light edge and corner wear.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 9" x 12". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 12) |
TESTING THE SPIRITS
|
|
|
Seattle: Prometheus Press, 1989 20 pp. First edition. Press run not stated. Xerox production. Signature and brief inscription appear on title page. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with some staining and soiling, principally on back cover. Upper right corner bumped.. Signed by Author. Hand-Stitched. Good Plus. 5.5" x 8.5". Chap Book. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 13) |
VALUES-BASED FINANCIAL PLANNINGG: The Art of Creating an Inspiring Financeal Strategy
|
|
|
San Diego: Aim High Publishing, 2000 145 pp. Fourth printing. Purple paper boards, black cloth spine with gilt stamping. Diagrams, tables, charts, graphs, etc. Indexed. Financial road map laid in Appears unread.. Quarter-Bound. As New/As New. 6.5" x 9.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 14) |
HANDBOOK FOR FIBROMYALGIA AND CHRONIC MUSCLE PAIN (Third Edition - Revised and Expanded)
|
|
|
NY: Barnes & Noble, 1998 214 pp. Third edition - revised and expanded. With extensive supplements.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 6.25" x 9.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 15) |
TASTING PARADISE: Restaurnts and Recipes of the Hawaiian Islands
|
|
|
Hawaii: Coastal Images, 1995 201 pp. First edition. Profuse b/w illustrations. Some light shelf wear.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8" x 10". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
PAINTING AND SCULPTURE AT MISSION SANTA BARBARA
|
|
|
Washington: Academy of American Franciscan History, 1955 244 pp. First paperback edition. Profusely illustrated with 151 b/w photos. Notes, bibliography, glossary, index. Edge and corner wear. Couple long, light surface creases on cover, one from thumbing. Text-edges browned. Light crease paralell to fore edge on back cover. Some rubbing on covers. Very light 1" coffee stain upper left corner of back cover. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. 6.25" x 9.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
CAMBRIDGE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF ARCHAEOLOGY
|
|
|
NY: Cambridge University Press, 1996 386 pp. First edition. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Chronology, bibliography, index. Copy slightly bowed. Dj with light shelf wear - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8.25" x 10.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE THERAPY OF JOSEPH SMALL
|
|
|
Brandon, Manitoba: Pierian Press, 1986 12 pp. First edition. Series 3, no. 4 of publisher's Dollarpoems Series. Pages with light offset.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good Plus. 5.5" x 8.5". Chap Book. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE GALLEY HANDBOOK
|
|
|
NY: David McKay, 1978 124 pp. First American edition. White, leatherette boards and spine, with silver and gilt stamping on covers. Recipes and commentary on shipboard gastronomy for long and short cruises. Slight discoloration of covers.. Spiral-Bound. Near Fine. Illus. by Mike Peyton. 7.75" x 5.5" (oblong). ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 20) |
FENNEL STALK #8
|
|
|
Phoenix: Words and Spaces, 1989 56 pp. Circulation: unstated. Short-lived literary journal with the usual small distribution of 700 or less copies per issue. Issues featured poetry, fiction, prose, criticism and b/w art. Quality production and reproductions of art and photos. Published a cross-section of poets and graphic artists active in late 80's/early 90's. This copy clean, tight and unread. A grade 'A' collectible copy.. Saddle-stitched. As New. Illus. by Walt Phillips, D. LuAnn Brandt,... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (519)Fine or New (116)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (64)$10-25 (463)
$25-50 (89)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (165)Paperback (306)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (303)With dust jacket (398)
Signed (55)
Filter by country:
United States (639)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



