cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with B from JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS x


Results 1 - 20 of 738
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 37 Next
1) HU NAS (POVIDKY Z CHODSKE HYJTY)
BAAR, JINDRICH S

HU NAS (POVIDKY Z CHODSKE HYJTY)
PRAGUE, CZECHOSLOVAKIA: CESKOMORAVSKE PODNIKY TISKAR. FINE WITHOUT D.J.. PUB 1927. TRETI VYDANI. HARDCOVER. ISBN: JINDRICH S. BAAR: SEBRANE SPISY BELETRISTICKE / SVAZEK IX. BROWN CLOTH COVERED BOARD WITH DECORATIVE SPINE AND FRONT COVER INBLACK AND GILT. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY. Keywords: CZECH LANGUAGE. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) BIRD MAN: THE MANY FACES OF ROBERT STROUD
BABYAK, JOLENE

BERKELEY CA: ARIEL VAMP PRESS. NEAR FINE IN WRAPS. PUB 1994. FIRST EDITION. PAPERBACK. ISBN: INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. OTHER THAN A READER'S CREASE TO THE SPINE AND A TRACE OF EDGE WEAR AVERY NICE, CLEAN COPY.. Keywords: BIOGRAPHY, ALCATRAZ, SIGNED, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) STRANGE ALTARS
BACH, MARCUS (RESER, STANLEY)

INDIANAPOLIS: BOBBS-MERRILL CO, INC (THE). FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1952. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT BUT WITHSOME LIGHTL RUB TO THE CORNERS. D.J. HAS A BIT OF CORNER WEAR WITH ATEAR AT THE TOP OF THE FRONT PANEL, SLIGHT LOSS AT THE SPINE CORNERS, ANDIS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NOREMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: VOODOO, HAITI, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
4) A STUDY OF HUSSERL'S FORMAL AND TRANSCENDENTAL LOGIC
BACHELARD, SUZANNE

EVANSTON IL: NORTHWESTERN UNIV PRESS. VERY GOOD WITHOUT D.J. . PUB 1968. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BROWN CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH SILVER SPINE TITLES. BROWN CLOTH ISFADED AT THE SPINE WITH 7 PAGES OF YELLOW HIGHLIGHTING. AN VERY GOODCOPY.. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) THE HOUSE OF THE THREE GANDERS
BACHELLER, IRVING

INDIANAPOLIS: BOBBS-MERRILL CO, INC (THE). F/VG+. PUB 1928. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. GIFT INSCRIPTION ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. D.J. IS LIGHTLY CHIPWORN AT THE CORNERS AND SPINE HEEL WITH A FEW SCATTERED TINY EDGE TEARS,AND A VERY SLIGHTLY COLOR FADED SPINE PANEL. A VERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) THE HARVESTING
BACHELLER, IRVING

NEW YORK NY: FREDERICK A. STOKES CO. F/VG+. PUB 1934. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. HAS A SMALL BIT OF WEAR AT THE CORNERS WITH A FEW SHORT EDGETEARS. THIS IS A VERY BRIGHT AND CLEAN COPY OF THE ATTRACTIVE DJ WITHJUST A TRACE OF COLOR FADE ON THE SPINE PANEL. BOOK IS EXCEPTIONALLYCLEAN AND BRIGHT WITH VERY STRONG GILT TITLES.. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) DARRELL OF THE BLESSED ISLES
BACHELLER, IRVING

BOSTON: LOTHROP PUBLISHING COMPANY. NEAR FINE. PUB APRIL 1903. FIRST EDITION. ISBN: ILLUSTRATED BY ARTHUR I. KELLER. BURGANDY CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH GILT DESIGN AND TITLES TO THE SPINEAND FRONT COVER. BOOK IS ABOUT FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING ORTHE TEXT BUT WITH A TRACE OF RUB TO THE CORNERS. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN ANDBRIGHT COPY.. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) D'RI AND I
BACHELLER, IRVING

BOSTON: LOTHROP PUBLISHING COMPANY. VG/NONE. PUB 1901. FIRST EDITION. ISBN: ILLUSTRATED BY F. C. YOHN. BURGANDY CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH GILT DESIGN AND TITLES TO THE SPINEAND FRONT COVER WITH PAPER/CAMEO INLAY ON THE FRONT COVER, AND GILT TOPEDGE. BOOK IS VERY NICE WITH SLIGHT DULLING OF THE GILT SPINE TITLES ANDTHE SPINE SLIGHTLY SUNNED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT COPY.. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) THE ESSAYES OR COUNSELS CIVILL AND MORALL
BACON, FRANCIS (WORRALL, WALTER/ EDITOR)

NEW YORK NY: DUTTON (E.P.). VG+ WITHOUT D.J.. PUB 1900. HARDCOVER. ISBN: FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1597 AND REVISED IN 1625 / WITH A 40 PAGE. ISBN: INTRODUCTION BY OLIPHANT SMEATON. CREAM CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH GILT DESIGN TO THE SPINE AND FRONTCOVER AND TOP EDGE GILT. BOOK HAS MODEST SOIL TO THE BOARDS BUT ISOTHERWISE VERY NICE. AN EXCELLENT COPY.. Keywords: SCIENCE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) THE BASS BOOK
BACON, TONY / MOORHOUSE, BARRY

SAN FRANCISCO CA: GPI BOOKS / MILLER FREEMAN. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1995. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: GUITAR PLAYER MAGAZINE. Keywords: MUSIC, BASS GUITAR, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) NORTHERN GERMANY AS FAR AS THE BAVARIAN AND AUSTRIAN FRONTIERS
BAEDEKER, KARL

LEIPSIC, GERMANY: KARL BAEDEKER, PUBLISHER. NEAR FINE WITHOUT D.J.. PUB 1904. HARDCOVER. FOURTEENTH REVISED EDITION (NG10) . RED CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH GILT TITLES TO THE SPINE AND FRONT COVER, REAR ENDPAPER MAP, FRONT ENDPAPER CATALOGUE, DECORATIVE TEXT BLOCK EDGES, AND 2 CLOTH BOOK MARKS. BOOK'S TOP REAR CORNER VERY SLIGHTLY WORN WITH TEAR TO FRONTIS MAP AND FRAYING OF CLOTH BOOKMARKS. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY OF THIS PRE WORLD WAR I EDITION. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) BELGIUM AND HOLLAND INCLUDING THE GRAND-DUCHY OF LUXEMBOURG
BAEDEKER, KARL

LEIPSIG, GERMANY: KARL BAEDEKER, PUBLISHER. NEAR FINE WITHOUT D.J.. PUB 1901. HARDCOVER. THIRTEENTH REVISED AND AUGMENTED EDITION (BH13) . RED CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH GILT TITLES TO THE SPINE AND FRONT COVER, REAR ENDPAPER MAP, FRONT ENDPAPER CATALOGUE, DECORATIVE TEXT BLOCK EDGES, AND 2 CLOTH BOOK MARKS. BOOK'S SPINE TOP VERY SLIGHTLY WORN WITH FRAYING AND WEAR OF CLOTH BOOKMARKS. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY OF THIS PRE WORLD WAR ONE EDITION. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) HONEST RELIABLE CORPSE
BAGBY, GEORGE

GARDEN CITY, NEW YORK: DOUBLEDAY & CO/CRIME CLUB. FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1969. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. HASA SMALL BIT OF CORNER WEAR, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A VERY NICECLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: MYSTERY, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) THE FREEDOM TRAP
BAGLEY, DESMOND

LONDON: COLLINS. FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1971. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. HASSOME MODEST CORNER WEAR, A CREASE TO THE FRONT FLAP, AND ISPRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDERMARK.. Keywords: ESPIONAGE FICTION. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) THE CHALK GARDEN
BAGNOLD, ENID

NEW YORK NY: RANDOM HOUSE. FINE IN A NEAR FINE D.J.. PUB 1956. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT WITH A TOUCHOF FADE TO THE SPINE AND A NEAT OWNER'S NAME ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER.D.J. IS ABOUT FINE WITH SPINE PANEL TANNED, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED.AN EXCELLENT CLEAN AND BRIGHT COPY.. Keywords: PLAY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) THE YEAR OF JUBILO
BAHR, HOWARD

NEW YORK NY: HENRY HOLT AND CO. FINE IN WRAPS. PUB 2000. FIRST EDITION. PAPERBACK. ISBN: ADVANCE READING COPY / SECOND NOVEL. Keywords: NOVEL, CIVIL WAR, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) THE YEAR OF JUBILO
BAHR, HOWARD

NEW YORK NY: HENRY HOLT AND CO. FINE IN A VERY GOOD D.J.. PUB 2000. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: AUTHOR'S SECOND NOVEL. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISLIGHTLY RUB WORN AT THE CORNERS, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A VERY NICECLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: NOVEL, CIVIL WAR, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) THE YEAR OF JUBILO
BAHR, HOWARD

NEW YORK NY: HENRY HOLT AND CO. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 2000. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: AUTHOR'S SECOND NOVEL. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISFINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPYWITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: NOVEL, CIVIL WAR, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) PICTORIAL CHECKLIST OF COLORADO BIRDS
BAILEY, ALFRED M. ; NIEDRACH, ROBERT J

DENVER, CO: DENVER MUSEUM OF NATURAL HIS. FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1967. HARDCOVER. ISBN: WITH BRIEF NOTES ON THE STATUS OF EACH SPECIES IN NEIGHBORING STATES. ISBN: OF NEBRASKA, KANSAS, NEW MEXICO, UTAH, AND WYOMING. THIS IS A CONDENSED VERSION OF THE ORIGINAL 2 VOLUME BOOK PUBLISHED BYTHE MUSEUM. INSCRIBED ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER BY BOTH AUTHORS. BOOKIS ABOUT FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT OTHER THAN ASMALL PUNCTURE AT THE FRONT GUTTER. D.J. HAS SOME WEAR AT THE CORNERSWITH... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
20) INITIATION, HUMAN AND SOLAR
BAILEY, ALICE A

NEW YORK NY: LUCIFER PUBLISHING COMPANY. ABOUT VERY GOOD. PUB 1922. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: ALICE A. BAILEY ACTED AS AMANUENSES FOR TRANSMISSIONS FROM THE MASTER. ISBN: DK (DJWHAL KHUL) SO TECHNICALLY THIS BOOK IS BY MASTER DK. BLUE CLOTH COVERED BOARDS MODERATELY SOILED AND WORN AT THE CORNERSAND SPINE-ENDS WITH BARELY VISIBLE GILT TITLES AND PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAMEON THE FRONT PASTE-DOWN ENDPAPER. A NOTCH BELOW VERY GOOD COPY OF A RAREBOOK BY THE COINER OF THE TERM "NEW AGE" THAT HAS BEEN FREQUENTL... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00


Results 1 - 20 of 738
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 37 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (117)
Fine or New (41)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (264)
$25-50 (267)
$50-100 (110)
$100-250 (59)
$250-500 (21)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (598)
Paperback (69)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (122)
With dust jacket (164)
Signed (82)
With photos (52)

Filter by country:
United States (738)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: