cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from L & D's Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: L & D's Books (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: L & D's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 495
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
1) The Great Free Enterprise Gambit
James Baar

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1980. Near Fine/Good. This lovely hard cover book, 5 ¾" wide by 8 ½" tall, 228 pages long, black cloth covers with gold lettering on the spine, Birthday 82 in ink on the front free endpaper, light shelf wear to the edges of the covers, light bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the page edges, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1980 by James A. Barr. Library of Congress Cata... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) The Eyes of the Amaryllis
Babbitt, Natalie

The Eyes of the Amaryllis
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1977. Good/Good. Stated First Edition, 1977. Copyright 1977 by Natalie Babbitt. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 77-11862. This lovely cloth cover book, 128 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown removed from the front endpapers. The dust jacket is in good condition,... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) Tuck Everlasting
Babbitt, Natalie

New York: Trumpet, 1975. Near Fine/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely Mass Market Paperback book, 139 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. . ISBN: 0590988867. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Natalie Babbitt, Tuck Everlasting, Fiction. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) St. John and the Seven Veils
Babula, William

New York: Carol Publishing Group, 1991. Near Fine/Near Fine. This lovely hard cover book, 208 pages long, minimal shelf wear to the edges of the covers, minimal bumping to the ends of the spine, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear and bumping. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1991 by William Babula. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 91-7570. "The taut pacing, vivid characterizations a... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) Lauren Bacall By Myself
Bacall, Lauren

Lauren Bacall By Myself
London: Jonathan Cape, 1979. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Published in Great Britain 1979, Reprinted 1979. Copyright 1978 by Caprigo, Inc. This lovely cloth cover book, 377 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, l... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) Waiting for Johnny Miracle
Bach, Alice

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1980. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 240 pages long, moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the edges of the pages, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, remainder of pocket on front endpaper, rest ripped off. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear, plastic covered, cover taped to book. Stated First ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Backus Strikes Back
Backus, Jim and Backus, Henny Foreward By Burns, George

New York: Stein and Day, 1984. Very Good/Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 124 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, one small tear to the top of the jacket. Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos... ISBN: 081282962X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jim Ba... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Dear Enemy : Germany Then and Now
Bacque, James and Muller, Richard Matthias

Bolton, Ontario : Fenn Publishing Book, 2000. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated, This lovely hard cover book, 183 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light page edge soiling, The pages are tight, bright and clean. Remainder slash to the bottom of the paged edges. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges.. ISBN: 155168146X. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rem... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.20
9) Recreating Utopia in the Desert : A Sectarian Challenge to Modern Mormonism
Baer, Hans A

New York: State University of New York Press, 1988. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition.This lovely trade paperback book, 225 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket. . ISBN: 0887066828. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hans A. Baer, Recreating Utopia in the Desert, Non Fiction, Religion. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.10
10) Change Is: A Personal Guide for Organizational Change
Baetz, Stephen

Change Is: A Personal Guide for Organizational Change
St Jacobs, ON, Canada: Charles Nathan Publishing, 1991. Very Good/Very Good. First Canadian Edition. Copyright 1991 by Stephen Baetz. Canadian Cataloguing Number C90-095891-X. This lovely cloth cover book, 98 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. "St... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) Country and Fatal
Bagby, George

Country and Fatal
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1980. Good/Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1980 by Doubleday & Company, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 79-6097. This lovely hard cover book, 181 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate spine cocking, page edge soiling. Ex-Library, with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket on the front endpaper and pastedown on the front free endp... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
12) The Snow Tiger
Bagley, Desmond

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1975. Very Good/Very Good. First American Edition, Stated First Edition in the United States of America. Copyright 1975 by L. J. Jersey Ltd. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 74-12674. This lovely hard cover book, 302 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, bumping to the spine ends, small light tape stains to the front free endpaper, tape stains to cover where jacket was taped to the book, soiling to the back free endpaper.The pa... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Reunions for Fun-Loving Families
Bagley, Nancy Funke

Reunions for Fun-Loving Families
St. Paul, MN, USA: Brighton Publications, Inc., 1994. Near Fine/No Jacket. Stated First Edition: 1994. Copyright 1994 Nancy Funke Bagley. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 94-11405. This lovely trade paperback book, 125 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. Book store ink stamp on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "A reunion is a place to enjoy a moment of family pride. When it's time to or... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.20
14) Genetics, The Fetus and Our Future
Bagness, Carmel

Genetics, The Fetus and Our Future
Cheshire, England: Hochland and Hochland Ltd. , 1998. Good/No Jacket. First British Edition. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1998, Carmel Bagness. This lovely paperback book, 105 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pastedowns on the front free endpapers. No Jacket. "The recent and future developments... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) Mystic Animals
Baigent, Beryl

Mystic Animals
London, ON, Canada: Third Eye , 1988. Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Trade Paperback Edition, not stated. Copyright 1988 Beryl Baigent. Canadian Cataloguing Number C88-094256-8. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. This lovely tade paperback book, 92 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, light surface scuffing and soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "The phrase ' Mystic Animals ' is redundant t... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.80
16) Smart Exercise: Burning Fat, Getting Fit
Bailey, Covert

Smart Exercise: Burning Fat, Getting Fit
Boston - New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1994 by Covert Bailey. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 94-1667. This lovely hard cover book, 292 pages long, is in fine condition, with light shelf wear, light page edge soiling. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. "Smart Exercise is a feast of useful information and pract... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) The Defense Never Rests
Bailey, F. Lee with Aronson, Harvey

New York: Stein and Day, 1971. Very good/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1971 by F. Lee Bailey and Harvey Aronson.This lovely hard bound book, 262 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, price clipped. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "F. Lee Bailey is probably the m... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Gotcha ! : How the Media Distort the News
Bain, George

Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1994. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 266 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright, and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. . ISBN: 1550135554. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. George Bain, Gotcha, Non Fiction, Reporters. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.60
19) A Parent's Guide to Childhood Cancer
Bain, Lisa J

A Parent's Guide to Childhood Cancer
New York: Dell Publishing, 1995. Good/No Jacket. First Edition, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. This lovely trade paperback, 234 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light cover creasing, light page edge soiling. Ex-library with the usual stamping and marking. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "This empowering book provides the step-by-step guidance you need to take an active, positive role in your child's well-being.". ISBN: 0440506921. First Edit... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) When Cornish Skies are Smiling
Baker, Denys Val

When Cornish Skies are Smiling
London: William Kimber , 1984. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published 1984. Copyright Denys Val Baker, 1984. This lovely cloth cover book, 175 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surfa... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 1 - 20 of 495
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)
$5-10 (270)
$10-25 (174)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (362)
Paperback (132)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (143)
With dust jacket (495)
Signed (30)
With photos (216)

Filter by country:
Canada (495)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: