cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with B from Aldergrove Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Aldergrove Books (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Aldergrove Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Merchants of Souls (Giraut)
Barnes, John

Merchants of Souls (Giraut)
The third volume in the adventures of 29th-century special agent Giraut Leones. Betrayed by his friend and superior, resultin... read more

Tor Books, 2001. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor wear on top front edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. Publisher: Tor Books. 400 pages long. 2001 edition. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1 1/2. ISBN# 0312890761. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Mysterious forces threaten humanity in this relatively weak third installment in Barnes's Thousand Cultures series (after 1998... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
2) Finding Caruso
Barnes, Kim

Finding Caruso
When their drunk of a father and their long-suffering mother are both killed in an accident, Buddy and Lee sell the farm, lea... read more

Putnam Adult, 2003. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread, dust jacket in like new condition. Dust jacket shows no signs of wear on top and bottom of spine edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Price stamp from bookstore on front of dust jacket. No pictures inside of book. 2003 edition. Book is 302 pages long. Approx. 8 ½ by 5 ½ by 1. Publisher: Putnam Adult. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The arrival of an older femme fatale in a hardscrab... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
3) Cupid and Diana: A Novel About Finding the Right Man the Right Career and the Right Outfit
Bartolomeo, Christina

Cupid and Diana: A Novel About Finding the Right Man the Right Career and the Right Outfit
Diana Campanella's stagnant life is almost too much for her. With her vintage clothing business dragging slowly and her relat... read more

Scribner, 1998. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in very good to like new condition. Very minor wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. 1998 edition. 224 pages long. Approx: 8 ½ by 5 ½ by 1 1/2. ISBN #0684839776. Publisher: Scribner. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: What is it with Catholic girls anyway? In Christina Bartolomeo's Cupid and Diana, Diana Campanella, a decidedl... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
4) Never Change
Berg, Elizabeth

Never Change
Myra Lipinsky, a lonely and love-starved middle-aged nurse, is resigned to her solitary fate until Chip Reardon--her big crus... read more

Washington Square Press, 2001. This paperback book is in very good to like new condition. Pages are all intact, crisp and clean, looks like it has been read only once or twice. No stains, pages are not yellow from age. There is NO creasing along the spine and slight shelf wear along the edges. 240 pages long. 2002 edition. ISBN 0743411331. Publishe: Washington Square Press. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Elizabeth Berg has a single great gift as a novelist. She... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
5) Imagined Corners: Exploring the World's First Atlas [ILLUSTRATED]
Binding, Paul

Imagined Corners: Exploring the World's First Atlas [ILLUSTRATED]
Stock photo.
Headline Book Publishing. Product Description Published in Antwerp in 1570, the Theatrum orbis terrarum did something no previous book had done-it presented the world in all its component parts, offering the chance to see our planet as a place of staggering variety and ultimate unity. It was the world's first atlas. Brainchild of Abraham Ortelius, the Theatrum reflected the enormous vitality of the era, the prevailing zest for exploration and discovery, and the linked activities of international commerc... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
6) Fated Sky: Astrology in History, The
Bobrick, Benson

Fated Sky: Astrology in History, The
Simon & Schuster, 2005. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 0743224825. 2005 edition. 384 pages long. Approx: 9.5 by 6.5 by 1.5. Publisher: Simon and Schuster. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: In this lively work, historian Bobrick (Wide as the Waters: The Story of the English Bible and the Revolution It Inspi... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
7) Natural Library of Color - Horses & Foals
Crescent Books

Natural Library of Color - Horses & Foals
Spain: Crescent Books, 1981. Hardcover book is NEAR FINE condition with a dust jacket in same condition. Slight shelf wear on dust jacket. Book is 60 pages long and is approx. ISBN 0517350297. 1981 edition. 9.25" wide by 11.5" high. Printed in Spain and is loaded with color pictures. Publisher Crescent Books. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Man has relied upon the horse for centuries - without it our lives would be very different. Imagine history without this faithful, reliable creature - lack of transp... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
8) Winterkill
Box, C. J

Winterkill
What starts as an illegal elk-shooting spree that also claims the life of one forest ranger soon accelerates to involve gover... read more

Berkley Books, 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0425195953. 2004 edition. Publisher: Berkley Books. 352 pages long. Size: 7 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Wyoming game warden Joe Pickett returns in this third adventure in C.J. Box's tough, tender, and engrossing serie... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
9) Summer Burning, A
Boyle, Harry J

Summer Burning, A
Doubleday & Co, 1964. This hardcover book is in good to very good condition with a dust jacket in good condition as well. Inside pages are crisp and clean. Dust jacket is covered with plastic film. Jacket shows some signs of wear. edition. Publisher: DoubleDay. 1964 edition. BookClub Edition. Additional pictures are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: At fifteen, Joey Doyle knew only the world that surrounded the Ontario farm on which he lived-a world of nature and simplicity. But in his sixteent... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
10) Darkness Bound
Brooks, Larry

Darkness Bound
When sexual role-playing turns into a murderous game, Seattle stockbroker Dillon Masters realizes that someone is trying to f... read more

Onyx, 2000. Paperback book is in very good condition, book has been read a couple of times. Inside of book pages are still crisp and clean; no stains. Some creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0451409450. Year: Oct 2000. 408 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Publisher: Onyx. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Teasingly erotic, Brooks's first novel is that rarest of sexual thrillers, in which the sex isn't gratuitous but ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
11) Sword of Shannara: The Druids' Keep
Brooks, Terry

Sword of Shannara: The Druids' Keep
A young man, unaware that he is the last living member of the Shannara bloodline, finds himself hunted by an evil wizard, and... read more

Del Rey, 2003. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Front cover shows slight scuff marks and one corner was slighty bent. Publisher: Del Rey. ISBN 0345461452. 2003 edition. 240 pages. Size: 7.5 x 5.5 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Evil will not give up without a fight. . . . Without the Sword of Shannara, t... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
12) Wizard at Large (Magic Kingdom of Landover, Book 3)
Brooks, Terry

Wizard at Large (Magic Kingdom of Landover, Book 3)
In the third book of the Landover series, author Brooks shifts the focus slightly to a court wizard named Questor Thews. Ques... read more

Del Rey, 1989. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 9780345362278. 1989 edition. First Edition. Publisher: Del Rey. 320 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Questor Thews is only a semi-competent wizard, but when High Lord Ben Holiday and his love Willow need use ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
13) Wings of Fire
Brown, Dale

Wings of Fire
Berkley Books, 2003. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Berkley Books. ISBN# 042519065X. 2003 edition. 496 pages. Size: 7 x 4 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: North Africa is in turmoil. The new Libyan president has had the new Egyptian president assassinated, and the latter's widow, Susan ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
14) Flight of the Old Dog
Brown, Dale

Flight of the Old Dog
Berkley Trade, 2003. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 042519518X. 2003 edition. Publisher: Berkley. 416 pages long. Approx: 8 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: It is not the Reagan Administration that has secretly been developing a Strategic Defense Initiative in this first ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
15) Curse of Treasure Island, The
Bryan, Francis

Curse of Treasure Island, The
New American Library, 2003. Paperback book is in very good condition, pages are crisp and clean and no stains. Paperback cover shows signs of wear along edges, slight rubbing off of color on edge, no crease on spine edge. Book has been read once. Publisher: New American Library. Book is 291 pages long. Size approx 5 1/2 by 8 inches. ISBN 045120879X. 2003 edition. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: In 1883, Treasure Island established Robert Louis Steven's literary reputa... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
16) Pure Fusion
Buchanan, Bill

Pure Fusion
Berkley Books, 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Berkley. ISBN 0425192547. 2004 edition. 390 pages. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: A pure fusion neutron bomb is more deadly than a twenty-kiloton nuclear device--and it can be carried by one man. And now, it will be up to Dr. Graham Higgins a... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
17) Paladin of Souls
Bujold, Lois McMaster

Paladin of Souls
Harper Torch, 2005. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Berkley Books. ISBN# 042519065X. 2003 edition. 496 pages. Size: 7 x 4 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: In this sequel to The Curse of Chalion (2001), rich in sumptuous detail and speculative theology, dowager royina Ista Dy Baocia undertake... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
18) Territory
Bull, Emma

Territory
Stock photo.
Tor Books, 2007. Book Descrption: Wyatt Earp. Doc Holliday. Ike Clanton. You think you know the story. You don’t.   Tombstone, Arizona in 1881 is the site of one of the richest mineral strikes in American history, where veins of silver run like ley lines under the earth, a network of power that belongs to anyone who knows how to claim and defend it. Above the ground, power is also about allegiances. A magician can drain his friends' strength to strengthen himself, and can place them between ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
19) PC Mailing List
Bultema, Patrick

PC Mailing List
Michael Murach and Associates, 1990. Book is in like new condition. Hardly any signs of wear. Perfect for people with older computers. 1990 softcover edition. ISbn 0911625534. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Whether you have a mailing list of customers, clients, donors, prospects, club members, or friends, you could be keeping it on a PC. The PC mailing list book will show you how to set it up, use it, and maintain it, without making the mistakes that lead to frustration and wasted effort. How to analyze your mailing ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
20) Innocent Libertine
Bunn, T. Davis

Innocent Libertine
Bethany House, 2004. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. Heirs of Acadia #2. ISBN# 076422929X. 2004 edition. 320 pages long. Approx: 8 by 6 by 1. Publisher: Bethany House. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Product Description: Davis and his wife, Isabella, are continuing the historical saga of a pivotal time in America’s past ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (18)
New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (15)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: