Authors starting with B from Leonard's Books
Bookseller: Leonard's Books (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Leonard's Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 151
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
The Modernistic Poison and the Antidote
|
|
|
Pentecostal Publishing Company, 1925 apparent first edition, author signed and dated, blue cloth, bottom corners lighty discolored, clean and tight. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Longmeadow Cook Book
|
|
|
May Breakfast Association no date, forward indicates publishing date was 1939, First Church of Longmeadow, Massachusettes pictured on cover, 264pp plus ads, text block set in cursive, one page torn but complete, cover worn at edges with one corner broken (1 inch) and patched, wire spiral binding, back cover has a few small stains, a scarce item for the collector of church cookbooks.. Hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 3) |
High Tension--The Recollections of Hugh Baille
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers (Harpers), 1959 stated first edition, signed by the author, also signed by histroical author Herbert H. Heimlich blue/black hardcover, 16 pages of photographs, the author's (reporter for the United Press) firsthand account of WWII, indexed, light scratches on front cover, light shelf wear.. Signed by Author. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Teaching as Leading--Profiles of Excellence in The Open-Door College
|
|
|
Community College Press, 1990 red cloth hardcover with dust jacket (a couple of tiny edge tears, nice), illustrated with figures, with appendices (includes student questionnaire), references, and index, 340pp. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
The American Way--A Study of Human Relations Among Protestants, Catholics and Jews
|
|
|
Willett, Clark, 1936 165pp w/index, dust jacket (tear in front top, spine browned, shelf wear). We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Folklore in the Writings of Rowland E. Robinson
|
|
|
Bowling Green University Popular Press, 1973 ex-lib., usual markings, green cloth, notes at ends of chapters, bibliography, 240pp, very minor shelf wear. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Good+. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 7) |
Love, Honor and O'Boy
|
|
|
Hampden-Century Press, 1942 cloth hardcover, author signed, blank label on browning end pages, light bottom edge wear to spine, VG condition. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Signed by Author. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Fundy Tales
|
|
|
G.R. Saunders, 1969 second edition, 28pp, VG condition.. Softcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Fragile Voice
|
|
|
Witness Press, 1947 hardcover, paper over boards w/spine and front board labels, clean with small back board blemish. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 10) |
Collier's--The National Weekly (Magazine), January 27, 1917. Short stories include "Madcap" by Edwin Balmer
|
|
|
Collier, 1917 complete, no cuts or labels, great cover art of female aviator for feature story, first edition, faint center crease lightly affecting cover art with fine freckling on face, really very nice, tiny edge tear, small closed tear on back, continued story on the Negro, by Julian Street, frameable, VG condition.. Softcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
McKinley, Garfield, Lincoln--Their Lives, Their Deeds, Their Deaths--With a Record of Notable Assassinations and a History of Anarchy
|
|
|
United States Newspaper Syndicate, 1901 cloth binding, with b/w photo of McKinley on front board, w/engravings from original photographs, drawings, paintings and sketches, spine ends somewhat frayed and chipped, spine title darkened, light chipping to front board title and decorations, binding tight.. Hardcover. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Hunt for German Scientists-1944-60
|
|
|
Hawthorn Books Inc, 1967 first American edition, 207ppt. edge torn dust jacket. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Half-Back--A Story of School Football, and Golf
|
|
|
D. Appleton & Co., 1902 pictorial cloth binding with football player on face, no dust jacket, illustrated by B. West Clinedinst, both fly leaves lightly torn, binding evenly soiled, shelf wear. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Weatherby's Inning--A Story of College Life and Baseball
|
|
|
D. Appleton & Co., 1909 orange cloth binding with baseball player on front, illustrated by C.M. Relyea, a few very light soil spots, 1/4 inch tear at top of spine, light shelf wear. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Forward Pass--A Story of the "New Football"
|
|
|
Appleton, 1911 green cloth with football player on front, half-tone frontispiece, small drip spot on front board, spine title weak, good + cond. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Good+. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 16) |
Madame--Mother of the Regent--1652-1722
|
|
|
Putnam's Sons, 1909 dark red hardcover, 346pp w/index, b/w pictures, inside hinges cracking but tight, owner's inscription on back of frontispiece, moderate shelf wear to spine ends and corners. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Henry George
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1955 NY, gray-blue cloth hardcover with dust jacket (large chunk missing on corner), with notes on sources and index, 696pp, light shelf wear, freckling on top edge. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Good+/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Sickle Cell
|
|
|
Upjohn, 1979 4to size hardcover, 112pp, photo illustrated, light corner wear, owner's name, VG. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
People and Americans--A Memoir of Transatlantic Tourists
|
|
|
Rupert Hart-Davis, 1953 hardcover, dust jacket (light wear, spine yellowed), yellowing on front end page, otherwise clean. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.38
|
|
| 20) |
J.M. Barrie Calendar--A Quotation from the Works of J.M. Barrie for Every Day in the Year
|
|
|
Frank & Cecil Palmer, 1915 second impressionr, decorated front wrap, crease to back wrap, soft creasing to spine, light edge wear, 120pp, printed in blue and green.. Softcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.45
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
