Authors starting with B from John McCormick
Bookseller: John McCormick (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: John McCormick (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 516
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next
| 1) |
Rage
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON: New American Library / Signet Book # W7645 1st Edition 1977, 1977 ----------paperback, Canadian printing. Number string on copyright page starts at 1, indicating that this is the first Canadian edition, simultaneous with the first US edition, and thus a true first edition. Spine creases, reading crease, partial faint corner crease, modest edgewear, store stamp inside, a VG+ copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $286.15
|
|
| 2) |
The Running Man
|
|
|
New York: New American Library / Signet Book # AE1508 1st Edition 1982, 1982 ----------paperback. Faint reading crease, corner crease, corner bump, former owner name inside, a VG+ copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.74
|
|
| 3) |
The Running Man
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON: New American Library / Signet Book # AE1508 1st Edition 1982, 1982 ----------paperback, Canadian printing. Number string on copyright page starts at 2, and that indicates that this is the first Canadian edition, simultaneous with the first US edition, and thus a true first edition. Presumably, there is no US printing with the number string starting at 2. Spine edgewear, tiny corner bumps, a VG+ to near fine copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+ to Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $34.92
|
|
| 4) |
The Running Man
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON: New American Library / Signet Book # AE1508 1st Edition 1982, 1982 ----------paperback, Canadian printing. Number string on copyright page starts at 2, and that indicates that this is the first Canadian edition, simultaneous with the first US edition, and thus a true first edition. Presumably, there is no US printing with the number string starting at 2. Spine edgewear, corner bumps, faint partial creasing to front cover bottom left, a VG+ copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Ver... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.22
|
|
| 5) |
Street & Smith's Detective Story Magazine 1943 Vol. 166 # 2 June: Murder at Retail / You're Killing Me! / The Unsalted Rice / The Best Man Dies / Me and His Majesty and Trouble / When Glamour Met a Dragon / Mr. Dolph Assists a Poodle / Clues t
|
|
|
New York: Street & Smith Publications, Inc. 1st Edition 1943, 1943 ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Small chip to spine bottom, a VG+ to near fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+ to Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.22
|
|
| 6) |
New Atlantis
|
|
|
Girard, KS: Haldeman-Julius Company / Little Blue Book # 642 Unknown Printing, undated , 1935 ----------small (3-1/2 by 5 inches) paperback. A Little Blue Book. Cover detached but present, edge chipping, a complete but poor copy due to the detached cover.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Poor. Illus. by No Cover Illustration: Text Only. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.82
|
|
| 7) |
Destinies: The Paperback Magazine of Science Fiction & Speculative Fact 1979 Vol. 1 # 5 October-December (SIGNED)
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books # 14279 1st Edition 1979, 1979 ----------paperback. SIGNED by JAMES BAEN, JERRY POURNELLE (twice) and JACK HALDEMAN. Reading crease, minor rubbing, a VG+ copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by John Rush (front cover), Alicia Austin, Steve Fabian, E.T. Steadman, Suso (interior illustrations). ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.58
|
|
| 8) |
Blood Will Tell
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc. / Crime Club 1st Edition 1950, 1950 ----------hardcover, in dust jacket. The book, in black cloth with yellow-green lettering and design on the spine, has a tiny amount of wear on the spine bottom, and is near fine. The mylar protected jacket is not price-clipped, has a small chip out of the spine bottom, wear to corners and edges, and is at least VG.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.58
|
|
| 9) |
The Stars are Too High
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books # A2048 1st Printing 1960, 1960 ----------paperback, Canadian printing. Faint partial cover crease, a VG+ copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 10) |
All the Days of My Life
|
|
|
London: Pan Books # 28941 3rd Printing no date , 1985 ----------paperback. Spine slightly concave and creased (common with a thick book), small corner crease, a VG to VG+ copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Very Good+. Illus. by Stewart Bodek (front cover). ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 11) |
Frost
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books # 45596 1st Edition 1983, 1983 ----------paperback. Spine creases, some edgewear, a very good to very good+ copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Very Good+. Illus. by Kevin Eugene Johnson (front cover). ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 12) |
Lady of Lust
|
|
|
Toronto: News Stand Library # 29 1st Printing 1949, 1949 ----------paperback, scarce imprint from a Canadian publisher. I would like to call this copy fine, but don't believe that such a condition exists. This is very scarce in condition, and is a near fine (my highest rating), unread copy. . .. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $36.86
|
|
| 13) |
Cruise
|
|
|
London: Pan Books # 02290 1st Printing 1969, 1969 ----------paperback. Spine creases, stain to top, some soiling to spine, a good to very good copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Very Good. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 14) |
Our Next President
|
|
|
New York: Dell # 6762 1st Printing 1968, 1968 ----------paperback. Small closed tear front cover fore-edge, corner crease, edgewear, a VG copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 15) |
How to Live with a Neurotic Dog
|
|
|
Montreal: Pocket Books of Canada, Ltd. # 80788 4th Printing 1977, 1977 ----------paperback, Canadian printing. A near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Eric Gurney. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 16) |
The Fugitive (Sexton Blake Library 5th Series No. 16)
|
|
|
London: Mayflower-Dell # 2772 1st Edition 1965, 1965 ----------paperback. A Sexton Blake mystery. Trace of spine and edge wear, a VG+ to near fine copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+ to Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 17) |
The Space Guardians (Space: 1999 No. 3)
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books # 80198 1st Printing 1975, 1975 ----------paperback. Cover and interior illustrations show scenes from the TV series starring Martin Landau, Barbara Bain and Barry Morse. Minor spine wear, front cover a little chipped and rubbed, a VG copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by TV Tie-in Cover. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 18) |
The Small Back Room
|
|
|
Toronto: Collins White Circle # 231 1st Printing 1945, 1945 ----------paperback, Canadian publisher. Spine rubs, a slight tilt, a VG+ copy. . .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 19) |
The Small Back Room
|
|
|
Toronto: Collins White Circle # 231 1st Printing 1945, 1945 ----------paperback, Canadian publisher. Spine rubs, creases, back cover soiled, a VG copy. . .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 20) |
Kings of Infinite Space
|
|
|
New York: Curtis Books # 7019 1st Printing no date (early 1970s?), 1970 ----------paperback. White spine a little soiled, front cover a little rubbed as usual, edgewear, a VG to VG+ copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.85
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (421)Fine or New (33)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (230)$5-10 (118)
$10-25 (97)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)Paperback (453)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (146)With dust jacket (78)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
Canada (516)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















