Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with B from Reading Cat Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 419
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) The 1980 Hammond Almanac
Bacheller, Martin A. - Editor in Chief

Maplewood, New Jersey: Hammond Almanac, Inc., 1979. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Non-fiction. Illustrated boards are lightly bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; spine is creased. Spine is starting to pull away from text block at front hinge due to weight of book; back hinge is good. Pages are browned due to soft paper used but they are not brittle; pages are otherwise clear and unmarked. 1040 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.78)
2) Rovering to Success A Book of Life-Sport for Young Men
Baden-Powell, Sir R

London, England: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1922 (Stated). Third Impression. Hardcover. Ex-Library - Good. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Boards are green cloth with black print on the spine, back and front; 1/2" black ink blot on top front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped; back is faded. Indications of ex-library are stamps inside front board, stamps and writing on ffep; stamp on top page edges; no pockets or anything glued in. Binding is clean and tight. Two smal... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.04)
3) The Concert Companion
Bagar, Robert & Biancolli, Louis

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Non-fiction. No publication date stated; circa 1947. Boards are dark blue with gold print in a red rectangle and gold and red design on the spine; gold device on front; corners and top and bottom of spine are bumped and slightly worn; boards are soiled and stained; may be evidence of some water damage which does not carry through to the pages. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are browning but are otherwise clear and unmarked. 868 pages.... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.04)
4) Major Andre
Bailey, Anthony

Manchester, England: Carcanet Press, Ltd., 1989. First Published in Great Britain. Hardcover. Good/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped and lightly worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; remains of sticky labels on front and back; soiled. Boards are blue cloth with gold print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine lightly bumped. Signed on title page: "To George Storey with all good wishes, Tony Bailey"; pa... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.02)
5) Between You and Me A Heartfelt Memoir of Learning, Loving and Living
Bailey, Pearl

New York: Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group, Inc., 1989. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is lightly worn on the corners and edges; NOT price clipped; a couple of soiled spots where a sticky label was removed; shelf wear. Boards are burgendy with red cloth half binding and silver print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine lightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 270 pages. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.26)
6) Partisans and Guerrillas
Bailey, Ronald H

Alexandria, Virginia: Time-Life Books, 1978. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. War. Illustrated boards have black and white photo; print on spine is red and gold gilt; corners and top and bottom of spine slightly bumped and worn. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 208 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.02)
7) Prisoners of War
Bailey, Ronald H

Alexandria, Virginia: Time-Life Books, 1981. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. War. Illustrated boards have black and white photo; print on spine is red and gold gilt; corners and top and bottom of spine slightly bumped and worn. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 208 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.02)
8) The Home Front: U.S.A
Bailey, Ronald H

Alexandria, Virginia: Time-Life Books, 1977. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. War. Illustrated boards have black and white photo; print on spine is red and gold gilt; corners and top and bottom of spine slightly bumped and worn. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 207 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.02)
9) Breaking the Mold
Bailyn, Lotte

Breaking the Mold
Stock photo.
New York: The Free Press, 1993. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Non-fiction. Dust jacket is bumped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; price is on a sticky label on front flap so not clipped off; remains of sticky label on front; sticky label on back; slightly shelf worn and soiled. Boards are black with gold print on the spine; corners and edges slightly bumped. Remainder mark on bottom page edges; otherwise clear and unmarked. 189 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.78)
10) Master Georgie
Bainbridge, Beryl

Master Georgie
Stock photo.
London, England: Abacus Books, 2002. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Historical fiction. Card wraps are very slightly bumped on the corners and top and bottom of spine; spine is NOT creased. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. Looks unread. 212 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.51)
11) Best Loved Fairy Tales
Baker, Augusta - Editor

New York: Parents' Magazine Press, 1974. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Juvenile. Originally published 1963. Illustrated boards are badly worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; soiled spots and a few scrapes; front board is slightly warped. Binding is clean and tight. Name, in pen, and number, in pencil, on ffep; one spot of what may be insect damage on bottom page edges; a few pages have corners bent down; otherwise pages, although a soft paper; are clear and unmarked. 259 pages. 4to - ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $31.00 ($29.48)
12) Selected Poems
Baker, Ida Emma Fitch

Toronto, Ontario: The Ryerson Press, 1951. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards are red with gold print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; spine is darkened. Binding is clean and tight. Names, in pen, and notes, in pencil, inside front cover and on ffep; occasional marks, in pen or pencil, on pages; page edges are very slightly browned; otherwise pages are clear. 82 pages. No Jacket ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.26)
13) Snips and Snails
Baker, Louise

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Humor. No publication date stated. Illustrated dust jacket worn and chipped on the edges and spine with pieces missing; spine is browning. Boards are grey cloth with red print on the spine; edges and back board are darkened which may be evidence of damp. Binding is tight. Previous owner's name and date (1953), in pen, on first title page; otherwise pages are clear although starting to brown. 214 pages. 8vo - over 7&f... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.26)
14) I Now Pronounce You Parent
Baker, Pat

Grand Rapids, Michigan: Baker Book House, 1983. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Non-fiction/religious. Card wraps are bumped and rubbed on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; soiled spots and creases; price sticker on back. Binding is clean and tight. Name, in pen, on half title page; page edges have some soiled spots; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 103 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.51)
15) The Collectors
Baldacci, David

New York: Warner Books, cieca 2006. Hardcover. Good/good. 8vo:over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped on the edges and corners; shelf wear. Boards are black with gold print on the spine; front board is curling. Page edges are very slightly soiled; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 438 pages. Possible BCE - no price on dust jacket, no publication date and boards are black paper. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $18.00 ($17.12)
16) The Dog Crusoe
Ballantyne, R. M

Boston: The Cornhill Publishing Coy. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Juvenile. Publication date not known. Boards are red cloth with gold print on the spine; spine is faded and has library marks; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn. Binding is good. Typical ex-library has things ripped out; the sfep is missing; stamps and writing; otherwise in surprisingly good shape. Page edges are extensively foxed; however, other than library marks, pages are quite clear. 320 pages. 12mo - over 6&fra... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $14.00 ($13.31)
17) It Was the Singing
Baqugh, Edward

Toronto, Ontario: Sandberry Press, 2000. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Caribbean Poetry Series: No. 8. Card wraps are slightly worn on the edges, corners and top and bottom of spine; no creases; one small stain on front. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. Looks unread. 99 pages. No Jacket - As Issued ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $19.00 ($18.07)
18) The Story of Canada
Barclay, Isabel

Toronto, Ontario: Pagurian Press Limited, 1974. Reprint. Softcover. Fair to Good. Gagnon, Cécile. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Card wraps are bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; vertical crease just in front of spine but spine is not creased; very browned; soiled and stained. Binding is good. Page edges are very browned; name stamp on half title page; page 18 has a small brown stain near bottom; pages are otherwise clear and unmarked. 96 pages. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.51)
19) College Algebra
Bardell, Ross H. & Spitzbart, Abrahan

Cambridge, Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley Publishing Co, 1953. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Non-fiction. Dust jacket is very worn and chipped with very large chunks missing. Boards are brown cloth with gold print in a black rectangle on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped and worn; some soiling. Binding is clean and tight. Name, in pencil, on ffep; major foxing on ffep and bep; page edges are slightly browned; otherwise clear and unmarked. 197 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fr... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $16.00 ($15.22)
20) The Wind That Shakes the Barley
Barke, James

Toronto, Ontario: Wm Collins Sons & Co, 1946. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Fiction. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and badly chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; pieces missing and several tears; shelf worn and soiled. Boards are dark blue with gold print on the spine; top corners and top and bottom of spine bumped; some staining and soiling. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are foxed, browned and soiled; sticky label from original seller on inside back cover; oth... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.04)


Results 1 - 20 of 419
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (48)
$10-25 (273)
$25-50 (76)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (344)
Paperback (75)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (91)
With dust jacket (267)
Signed (4)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
Canada (419)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: