Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with B from Heritage Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Heritage Books (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Heritage Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 1085
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 54 Next
1) Water Supply Engineering
Babbitt, Harold E. & Doland, James J

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1949. Fourth Edition. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Maroon cloth covers are bumped on top/bottom of spine and corners. Covers are scuffed and soiled, water/light stains on front cover. Bookplate on front endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Tuck Everlasting
Babbitt, Natalie

USA: Farrar, Staus & Giroux, 1994. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Illustrated paperback covers with some wear to edges. Previous owner's name inscribed. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
3) Fatal Fortune
Babson, Marian

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. First Edition. Good/Very Good DJ. 8vo = over 9". Glue remains on inside covers. Ex-library book. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
4) Nine Lives to Murder
Babson, Marian

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. First Edition. Good/Good DJ. 8vo = over 9". A Thomas Dunne book. Boards are worn. Some glue remainder marks on inside of covers. Ex-library book. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
5) Business Fundamentals: How to Become a Successuful Business Man
Babson, Roger W

New York: B. C. Forbes Publishing Co., 1927. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Red cloth covers are bumped on top/bottom of spine and corners. White splotch on top left corner of front cover. Previous owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Strange Sects and Curious Cults
Bach, Marcus

New York: Dorset Press, 1992. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Tan boards with tan cloth binding and copper lettering. This copy is a reprint. DJ slightly scuffed on all surfaces. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) Safe Passage
Bache, Ellyn

New York: Guild America Books, 1988. Book Club Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Black boards are bumped slightly on top/bottom of spine. Dj has some slight wear on edges. "The 1983 Marine barracks bombing in Beirut provides the crisis element in this moving novel about a family waiting to hear if a son and brother has survived the blast." ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
8) Christmas Tidings
Bachelder, Louise, editor

White Plains, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1984. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 16mo = 6-7". Watson, Wendy. Boards. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.25
9) Eben Holden
Bacheller, Irving

Boston: Lothrop, 1901. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Spine is worn, top/bottom is bumped. Corners & edges are worn. Gilt lettering on front. Sub: A tale of the north country. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
10) D'Ri and I
Bacheller, Irving

Boston: Lothrop, 1901. First Edition. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Yohn, F. C.. Second Printing Cloth covers are soiled on back cover. Foxing throughout. Gilt lettering on front & spine. Illus on front cover. Sub: A tale of daring deeds in the Second War with the British. Being the memoirs of Colonel Ramon Bell, USA" ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Thinner
Bachman, Richard

When the perpetually overweight Billy Halleck fatally wounds an old Gypsy woman with his car, her father whispers a one word ... read more

New York: New American Library, 1984. Very Good +/Fair DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Fifth Printing Black boards w/black cloth spine. Dj has tears on edges, large piece misg from lower right corner of front cover, bottom edge of front flap has been clipped. Back cover has large crease on upper edge. Dj is scuffed and soiled. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
12) Rambles Around Old Boston
Bacon, Edwin M

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1921. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Hornby, Lester G.. Boards w/cloth spine, worn on corners & top/bottom of spine is bumped, worn. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
13) Boston: A Guide Book with Illustrations and Maps
Bacon, Edwin M

Boston: Ginn & Company, 1903. Fair/No DJ. 16mo = 6-7". Red cloth covers are spotted & stained. Corners & spine show wear. Lettering and graphics are in gold. Spine is cockeyed. Endpapers are waterstained. One of front endpapers is torn on top. Lower part of page shows waterstain up to page 77. Back section of book includes advertisements in black/white, only one has red. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) The Essays
Bacon, Francis

Chicago: Donohue, Henneberry & Co., No date. Good +/No DJ. 16mo = 6-7'. Sub: Counsels, civil and moral. Cloth covers are worn on edges, corners. Dark stains on front cover. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
15) American Patchwork Quilts
Bacon, Lenice Ingram

New York: William Morrow, 1973. Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Photography by Creative Photographs. Paper covers are worn on edges, corners. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
16) Lord Bacon's Essays
Bacon, Lord

New York: A. S. Barnes, 1877. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Edited by James R. Boyd. Top/bottom of spine is worn, some slight tears in fabric. Marbled fore-edge. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
17) Belgien und Holland
Baedeker, K

Verlag: Coblenz & Leipzig, 1873. Poor/No DJ. 16mo = 6-7". In German. Red cloth covers are very soiled, cracked on hinges of spine and threads are loose. Small chip misg from upper left corner of front cover. Front inside hinge is cracked, half of endpaper is misg, and covers are shaken. Pages 212 and 213 have brown soiling on upper margin of pages. Front pages looks like a steam ship or train schedule. Sold as is. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
18) Paris and its Environs
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1913. Good +/No DJ. 16mo = 6-7". With routes from London to Paris. A handbook for travellers. Also contains an appendix including pull-out maps. Cloth covers have some wear, bumping on corners & top/bottom of spine. Marbled edges. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Baedeker's Suddeutschland
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig, Germany: Baedeker, 1937. Good +. 16mo = 6-7". In German. With many, many pull-out maps plus a full map in a back pocket. Vier und dreissigste auflage mit 43 karten, 42 planen und 20 grundrissen. Contents are in excellent condition. Front endpaper has small tears in side and name plate. Red flexible cloth covers with filt lettering. Seams of back pocket are partially split. Edges worn, front corners well-worn, 3/4 inch piece of spine missing, smaller tear in cloth in spine. Marbled p... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) Italy
Baedeker, Karl

Leipsic: Karl Baedeker, 1903. 14th Revised Edition. Fair/No DJ. 16mo = 6-7". Third Part: Southern Italy and Sicily. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper & title page. Includes fold out maps. Fold out map in front is torn and portion is completely loose from binding. End map has large tear. Water damage to front cover (stained). Fore edges are soiled with ink stains. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1085
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 54 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (570)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (603)
$5-10 (242)
$10-25 (152)
$25-50 (58)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (698)
Paperback (106)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (236)
With dust jacket (602)
Signed (26)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (1085)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: