Authors starting with B from The New England Book Cellar
Bookseller: The New England Book Cellar (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: The New England Book Cellar (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 242
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
READER'S DIGEST CONDENSED BOOKS - VOLUME 1 - 1977 - MRS POLLIFAX ON SAFARI - THE R DOCUMENT - HOME BEFORE DARK - THE GLORY BOYS - THE SPUDDY
|
|
|
Readers Digest, 1977. Immaculate copy in pristine condition, a finer copy of this volume cannot be found. Protected by original dust jacket. Book and jacket are in excellent condition. Binding and hinges as tight as can be, absolutley no play, I am very confident this title has never been read from tightness of boards and hinges along with flawless page edges and am sure you will agree. Flawless gold-trim top page edge. Boards and spine excellent, edges and corners perfect. No writing, stains or marks of ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
Advancement of Learning and Novem Organum
|
|
|
The Colonial Press, 1899. Very clean copy, solid. Clean pictorial cloth boards with complete pastedown to spine. Pastedown is bright and prominent. Boards are mildly rubbed and a few minor light marks. Bright and brilliant. Beautiful boards and spine, very lovely for shelf. Excellent head and heel to spine which is very presentable for shelf. Boards have excellent corners and edges. Spine coloring even with boards. Inside there is no writing, stains or marks of any kind other than owner name on inside... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Enemy
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1978. No cardholder or anything pasted. Several ink stamps identifying New Hampshire Library. Jacket in very nice shape, protected by mylar wrapper.Single .25" tear is visible. Original cover price $7.95. Edges a bit soiled but pages inside very clean. Boards clean. Good corners, spine board edges. Binding has a small bit of play but solid. A photo is available upon request.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Faith Is Not a Feeling
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Integrated Resources. No creasing to spine or wrap. Nice bright, colorful wrap. Great edges and good corners. Clean, white and even page edges. Clean pages. Author's Signature on Title page. No writing, stains or marks, a very nice, tight, clean copy in very good condition. Photo avail. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Grave Doubt
|
|
|
David McKay, 1972. First American Edition Stated Original cover price on this jacket flap $4.95. It is not often I grade an ex-lib book as VG but this copy is exceptional. The jacket's only flaw is 2 tiny, very tiny places on the very edge of flap where mylar ends leaving tape residue to inside flaps. These are about 1/5" x 1/8" to give you an idea how small an area it is. There is NO LIB DECAL TO SPINE, handsome spine. The jacket has been protected by a mylar wrapper. The edges and corners ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Private Duty
|
|
|
Triangle Books, 1945. May reprint. Inside front joint mesh showing. Solidly attached though to a strong binding. Taanning of spine. Heavy tanning to all pages. No foxing, writing, stains or marks. Clean copy. Soiling inside rear joint. Photo available.. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
Wife Vs. Secretary
|
|
|
Triangle Books, 1941. Book is in exceptional condition but VG+ is about the highest grade a Triangle Book can receive due to the heavy aging to their pages to all volumes. This is graded slightly less because of the very start of a split to front inside gutter. Very minor and very little play. Otherwise boards have sharp edges and corners and are completely clean, spotless, and unmarked. Perfect head and heel to spine. No writing,, stains or marks inside. Binding and hinges are as tight as can be. Trul... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 8) |
Robinson Crusoe : Written Anew for Children with Apoligies to Daniel Defoe
|
|
|
Amercan Book Company, 1933. 191 pp. Illustrated throughout. Beige cloth boards with yellow & black pictorial design & lettering. Spotless exterior, a finer one cannot be found as you can see from clicking on the hi-res scan linked below. Frontis. Good, clean, solid copy. Beautiful presentation on the outside. Lovely early 20th century cloth copy. Board clean, glossy beige with tw-color lettering and art to both spine and front board. Spine is clean, unfaded, with a perfect head and heel. Great... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Kick Off or Kickoff!
|
|
|
The Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1932. Individually listed and inspected copy. Binding and hinges are literally as tight as can be. Boards clean, colorful and bright, no distinct flaw other than the lightest wear to corners. Clean, bright red cloth. Jacket is complete and intact. It is spine faded and there are a couple very small chips around edges. If not for the fading, the jacket would be graded much higher. Presentable for shelf or table. Excellent head and heel to spine with a chip to very hea... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Reality TV : At Issue
|
|
|
Greenhaven Press, 2004. A very nice copy. I am sure you will agree, this copy was not read more than once and not all the way throughout. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. No creasing to flawless spine or wrap which is glossy-as-can-be with a crease in the middle. Slightest handing to a few corners. An excellent copy for the collector of which a photo is available upon request. In short, a gift-quality copy. Unlike the megasellers listing this title, this copy is NOT a H... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Unlimited Dream Company
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1985. Has been poly-bagged for years, from a collection and I have inserted into new poly bag. Complete and unabridged and a very well preserved copy. Binding and wrap tight-as-can-be. Sharp edges and corners to clean glossy wrap with a mild crease to rear left corner area, very soft and mild. Excellent head and heel to spine. A single, very light crease to spine which is very presentable for shelf. Hinge and wrap without any creasing. No rubbing, bright and ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Crystal World
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. No date given. Original cover price on inside flap is $4.50, book appears to be ex-lib and rfep is removed. The jacket was pasted to boards by thin strip of paste on flap edges. Flaps were later removed from boards leaving a tear on both boards and 2 pieces of tape on the front flap and is all intact. There are 2 barely discernable discard ink stamps on front board, usually hidden by jacket flap and one on rear board. Otherwise there is no more writing, stains, or marks. Nice... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
Inviso Man
|
|
|
Westchester, Illinois: Benefic Press, 1975. Copy would be graded as fine but for a Westboro school stamp to inside front and rear boards. There are absolutley no other writings, stamps, stains, or marks to this title. This copy, and you will agree, was very likely not read and would be graded as FINE but for the 2 ink stamps. There are no other flaws to report for this title. Perfectly presentable spine for shelf. Excellent edges and corners to boards. No rubbing or scratching. Pictorial HC. Clean, ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Jane Allen Right Guard
|
|
|
Saalfield, 1918. 308 pages. Foxing on front and rear inside boards. Quarter sized stains on rfep and page 306, 307, 308 does not affect text. Cheesecloth visible on front hinge creating some play for front board. Attached well however. Pages tanned. "12" written on spine. Click "Details below" for a photo.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 15) |
My Forbidden Past (Carriage Entrance) - A Novel of Old New Orleans
|
|
|
Popular Library, 1951. February 1951, 1st Popular Printing. Excellent condition book. Appears to have been read, certainly not more than once or twice and gently placed back on shelf. Spine and hinges are tight as can be. Absoltely no creasing to spine. No marks, spotless, immaculate condition but for the most mild crease, soft, flat and discreet to very bottom right front corner. Very mild you will agree. Wrap is still glossy, clean, bright, and colorful. Spine beautiful and very presentable for shelf... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Reader's Digest Condensed Books, Volume 3, 1974 : The Will of Magda Townsend ; Forever Island ; Thirty-Four East ; The Diddakoi ; Lion in the Evening
|
|
|
Readers Digest, 1974. Immaculate copy in pristine condition, a finer copy of this volume cannot be found. Protected by original dust jacket. Book and jacket are in excellent condition. Binding and hinges as tight as can be, absolutley no play, I am very confident this title has never been read from tightness of boards and hinges along with flawless page edges and am sure you will agree. Flawless gold-trim top page edge. Boards and spine excellent, edges and corners perfect. No writing, stains or marks of ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 17) |
Creating Small Faith Communities
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.: Saint Anthony Messenger Press & Franciscan Communications, 1993. Perfect spine without creasing, very presentable for shelf. Glossy wrap without flaw. Perfect edges and corners. No creasing rubbing or scratching to wrap. Inside the pages are clean, crisp and white, with no writing, stains or marks of any kind. A very nice clean, tight copy. Clean, white and even page edges with sharp corners, no smudges or reading marks. American Essays in liturgy. An excellent copy which lik... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Lady Laughter
|
|
|
J.B. Lippincott Company, 1913. October 1913 stated. Lavendar cloth boards with gold-gilt lettering and pink scroll, beautiful, intact, full color pastedown to front board. The only significant flaw is some very light play to front board, no splits inside though. Very decorative cloth, very nice classic style and presentable for shelf or table. Copy has been well preserved. Boards and spine are clean but show light signs of handling/age. No wear to head or heel of spine which is very presentable for sh... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Letters to the Philippians, Colossians, and Thessalonians
|
|
|
Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Pr, 1975. Soft Cover. BRAND NEW. ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Stories About
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co, 1871. Illustrated throughout. Beautiful artwork throughout. Extremely rare ivolume. Light rubbing to boards, and bumping to corners. Rear board has some mild soiling. Bump to head and heel of spine has caused some fraying in area. Spine is presentable for shelf though. The boards have a slight amont of play but are solid and well attached as are most of the contents. The end pages up to page 1 of text "about Monkeys" are missing, but entire text is present. I am ther... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (215)Fine or New (67)
New (14)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (75)$5-10 (75)
$10-25 (66)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (140)Paperback (98)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)With dust jacket (85)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (242)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
