Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from Roberta\'s Books

Bookseller: Roberta\'s Books (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Roberta\'s Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Art Treasures of the United Nations
Baal-Teshuva, Jacob

NY: Thomas Yoseloff, 1964. Hardcover/DJ; VG (very light soil at perimeters of white cloth)/DJ-VG (1/2" pc msg top spine; 2" taped tear; price clipped); 1st Ed; 71pp text plus 50pp plates; collection consists of murals, paintings, sculptures, mosaics, rugs & tapestries by artists such as Picasso, Leger, Dufy, Portinari, Matisse, Feininger, etc; illustrated w/photos plus 46 plates in color & B&W. . Art; Art Collections; United Nations;. ... more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) Cat-Calls
Bacon, Peggy

NY: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1935. Hardcover/No DJ; VG (light wear top/bottom spine; spine letters faded; pastedowns darkened at perimeters-appears to be from publisher's paste; small number "30" stamped in red top & bottom edge; Bookplate); 1st Ed; 87pp; 8vo; illustrated with drawings by Author.. Peggy Bacon; Cats; Poetry;. ... more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
3) Charles Burchfield
Baigell, Matthew

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1976. Hardcover/DJ; Fine (previous owner bookplate)/Fine; 1st Printing, stated; 208 pgs; square 4to; with 46 color plates & over 100 B&W illustrations; Bibliography. "When Charles Burchfield died in 1967, his art had come full circle: from the fantastic, yearning landscapes of his early career, through the stark urban scenes of his middle phase ... to a final rhapsodic return to nature".. ISBN: 0-8230-0533-X. Charles Burchfield; American Artists; American Art;. ... more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) Chicago Houses
Bailey, Janet

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1981. 1st Ed; 223pp; 4to; important architectural styles from 1830; profusely illustrated with color & B&W photographs by Jonas Dovydenas; HB/DJ; Fine/Near Fine (very lightly rubbed) . ISBN: 0-312-13179-8. Illinois; Chicago, Illinois; Architecture; Chicago Architecture;.... more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) Peter Carl Faberge: Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court: His Life and Work
Bainbridge, Henry Charles

London: Spring Books, 1971. Hardcover/DJ; VG+ (corners lightly bumped; previous owner small inscription)/DJ-VG (light edgewear; lightly rubbed); 4th Impression; xx,167pp; tall 8vo; story of the man whose tradition of superb craftsmanship made him one of the great artist-craftsmen of earlier centuries; profusely illustrated in color & B&W including ornate Faberge Easter eggs, gold cigarette boxes, clocks, sprays of fruits & flowers in pearls & diamonds, etc; 112 B&W plates & 17 color illustrations. . ISBN: 0... more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) Bibliography of Lists of New England Soldiers
Baker, Mary Ellen. A.B

Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1911. Probable 1st Ed; 56pp; 8vo; a Source "... of Lists of Soldiers, Sailors, & Marines from New England who served during French & Indian Wars, War of Rebellion, Civil War, Mexican & Spanish America War"; HB (pamphlet bound in card covers); X-Library with usual markings; Fair (beginning pages are torn half-way from binding; fragile pages; should be removed from binding & taped to preserve). United States Military; American Soldiers Prior to 1911; 19th Cen... more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Margaret O' Brien, MGM Star: Beauty Secrets For Girls From 4 to 12
Baker, Nina Brown

NY: Ali Baba Corporation, 1946. Softcover, stapled; VG (cover soil; 2 pgs with small hole near top margin; some of the weekly beauty spaces filled in); Probable 1st Ed; unpaged - 100pp; 12mo; Margaret O'Brien, (was) the famous child (movie) star "...whose charm and talents (had) won the hearts of millions" during the 1940's; profusely illustrated with B&W photos & drawings. . Margaret O'Brien; Hollywood Stars; Child Actresses; Child Actors; Child Movie Stars;. ... more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) I Was There With the Yanks on the Western Front 1917-1919
Baldridge, C. Leroy, Pvt., A.E.F

NY/London: G.P. Putnam's Sons/Knickerbocker Press, 1919;. unpaged-approx 150pp; profusely illustrated w/sketches by Baldridge, inc some color; w/verses by Hilmar R. Baukhage, Pvt., A.E.F.; VG (edge & corner wear; light cover soil & spotting; minor page soil throughout). World War I; C. Leroy Baldridge;. ... more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
9) Historic Galena (Illinois): Yesterday and Today 1820-1954
Bale, Florence Gratiot, Compiled By in 1939

Self-Published, 1954. Softcover, stapled; VG+; 32 pgs; history of the City, home of 9 Civil War Generals & Officers; with numerous B&W historical photos.. Illlinois; Galena, Illinois; Jo Daviess County, Illinois;.... more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
10) Biennial 1979: March 9 to April 8, 1979
Ballinger, James K

AZ: Phoenix Art Museum, 1979. Exhibition Catalog; 64pp; oblong 8vo; 19 Artists from Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico & Utah including: Michael Anderson, Sally Anderson, Clayton Campbell, Paul Dunlop, Cindy Enright, Ka Graves, Judith Harper, Jeremy J. Hillhouse, David Hoppe, Ron Klein, Leonard Lehrer, Manny Martinez, Michael McCleve, Woodward Payne, Marilyn Swartwood, Beth Ames Swartz, John Wenger, Jim Wood & John Young; brief Artist interviews; illustrated in color & B&W; stiff stapled wraps (s... more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
11) The 1981 Four Corners States Biennial Exhibition: April 25 - May 24, 1981
Ballinger, James K. & Katherine M. Dee

AZ: Phoenix Art Museum, 1981. Softcover/Exhbition Catalog; VG+; 64 pgs;  features the work of 19 Artists from Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico & Utah: Marlene Birr, James G. Davis, John Farnsworth, Ron Gasowski, Denis Gillingwater, Ben Goo, Ann Hubbard, Dennis Jones, Earl Linderman, Charles Littler, Gordon Mansell, Margaret Newman, Gail Rieke, Zachariah Rieke, Bruce Rod, Frank Anthony Smith, Maureen O'Hara Ure, Ron Wagner & Jim Waid; brief Artist interviews; illustrated in color & B&W.; Ca... more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) The Illustrated Guide to the Houses of America
Ballinger, Richard M. & Herman York, Editors

NY: Galahad Books. Hardcover/DJ; VG (bookplate)/DJ-VG; Reprint Ed; xii,260pp; tall 8vo; "A region-by-region survey of contemporary and traditional residential houses"; profusely photo illustrated, plus some floor plans.. ISBN: 0-88365-177-7. Architecture; Houses;.... more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
13) The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft - Volume XXV: History Of Nevada, Colorado, And Wyoming 1540 - 1888
Bancroft, Hubert Howe

San Francisco, CA: The History Company Publishers, 1890. Hardcover/No DJ; Good+ (light cover & edge wear; front hinge crack; some minor pencil notations; prev owner name/address); 1st Edition; xxxii,828 pgs; 8vo; author has "...grouped together the history of what are commonly termed the silver and centennial states..." including early Exploration, Mining, The Comstock Lode, Settlements; Indian Wars, the Railroad, Agriculture; Government, etc; maps; 32 pg List of Authorities Consulted. . Nevada; Colorado... more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
14) Anatomy For The Artist
Barcsay, Jeno

Budapest: Corvina/Athenaeum Printing House, 1958. Hardcover/DJ; VG+ (minor edge fade)/DJ-Good only (heavily edgeworn); 2nd Revised Ed; 320pp,(13); 4to; "This work deals with the healthy adult human body...(and) its structure corresponds to that of (the author's) lectures at the Budapest Academy of Fine Arts..(but) does not deal with the internal organs"; the author has endeavoured "...not to neglect the relationships between the parts of the organism...(and has) used drawings in preference to photographs...... more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
15) Italian Masters: Lent By the Royal Italian Government January to March 1940
Barr, Alfred H. Jr., Director

NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1940. Probable 1st Ed; 64pp; 8vo; 40,000 copies printed for the Trustees of the Museum in 1940; periods include The Early Renaissance (1400-1500), The High Renaisance & Mannerism (1500-1600), The Baroque (1600-1750); illustrated w/5 color & 28 B&W plates w/descriptions; Chronological List of Men & Events; stiff pictorial wraps; VG (very light edge & cover wear). Art; Italian Masters; Italian Art;.... more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
16) Musig Family Tree: Roots and Branches of Charles Ernest Christian Musig and Emerett Funk
Bartholomew, June Barton, Compiled & Edited By

Likes Publishing, 2000. Hardcover, gold-stamped green leather-like cover, (no dust jacket, as issued); Near Fine (1" scratch mark rear cover; minor soil bottom corner edge, not affecting interior pages); 1st Edition; xxxvii,629 pages; oversize - 8 1/2" x 11", and heavy; comprehensive family history; illustrated with numerous black & white historical photos; numerous drawings; numerous family group records; plus some documents. . Musig Family; Musig Genealogy; Funk Family; Funk Genealogy. ... more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
17) Pertamina: Indonesian National Oil (Signed By All 5 Authors)
Bartlett, Anderson G., III, et al

Djakarta, Indonesia: Amerasian Ltd., 1972. Hardcover/DJ; VG (prev owner name)/DJ-Good+ (edgewear; light soil; 2" tear top right corner); 1st Edition; SIGNED by all FIVE authors; xi,419 pgs; 8vo; Foreword by Soeharto, President of the Republic of Indonesia; history of the Indonesian Oil Company as well as the country; illustrated; Selected Biographies; Glossary; Bibliography.... more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Rossiter, Pennsylvania: Her People Past and Present Embracing a History of the Town of Rossiter, Pennsylvania
Basile, Frank J., Compiled & Edited By (SIGNED By Author)

Self-Published, 1978. Hardcover/No DJ; VG+ (minor edgewear); 1st Edition; SIGNED by Author; xiv,239,(7) pages; 8vo; profusely illustrated with black & white historical photos; Chapters include: (1) The Early Settlement Pattern; (2) Early Settlers; (3) Coal Made The Town; (4) Smyerstown & Frances Mines; (5) Modes of Travel; (6) They Built the Town That Served the People; (7) Anecdotes; (8) Cultural Environment; (9) The Vanilshing Coal Mining Towns; (10) Changes From Then to Now; plus 3 Maps of Rossiter. . Pe... more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $115.00
19) A Guide To The Study Of The United States of America: Representative Books Reflecting the Development of American Life and Thought
Basler, Roy P., Donald H. Mugridge & Blanche P. McCrum

WA: Library Of Congress/U.S. Government Printing Office , 1960. Hardcover/No DJ; VG+; Probable 1st Ed; xv,1193pp; tall 8vo; extensive bibliography with 6,487 entries; Appendix: Selected Readings in American Studies; excellent reference.. America; United States; American Bibliographies; NOBN;. ... more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Man In The Air 200 Years: 1783-1983 (Inscribed By Author)
Bauer, Charles J

MD: Silver Springs Press, 1983. Hardcover/DJ; Near Fine (appearance of tape marks on pastedowns; article "Lincoln and the Balloon" pasted to front endpaper)/DJNear Fine; INSCRIBED by Author; 1st Edition; (14),206 pages; 8vo; the author not only writes about some of the most important men and women in aviation history, but being an artist, "...drew (the) likenesses of them and the very ships they flew to bring to all (his) readers that same thrill of having been there when it happened"; profusely illustrated... more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (40)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
United States (84)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: