Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper

Bookseller: G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) BRITISH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, ALBERT COATES, CLARENCE WHITEHILL, LEOPOLD GODOWSKY, ROYAL ALBERT HALL, SATURDAY, DECEMBER 27th, 1919 at 3
BROADSIDE. The Quinlan International Musical Agency, Ltd

BRITISH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, ALBERT COATES, CLARENCE WHITEHILL, LEOPOLD GODOWSKY, ROYAL ALBERT HALL, SATURDAY, DECEMBER 27th, 1919 at 3
The Quinlan International Musical Agency, Ltd., London: 1919. Broadside/handbill for a gala concert on December 27, 1919 at the Royal Albert Hall, featuring the returns of famed American Wagnerian baritone, Clarence Whitehill and the world-famous pianist, Leopold Godowsky to the British concert stage after a seven year absence for them both. 29 cm, in black and gold on white paper, featuring the British Symphony Orchestra, composed entirely of 80 men who had served overseas. Also, assisting Clarence Whitehi... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $165.00
2) Entertainment Dramatic and Musical Under the auspices of the Edinburgh University German Society, in the Hall of the Students' Union, on Wednesday, 5th February 1902, at 8 p.m.
BROADSIDE. Wichert, Ernst

Entertainment Dramatic and Musical Under the auspices of the Edinburgh University German Society, in the Hall of the Students' Union, on Wednesday, 5th February 1902, at 8 p.m.
Edinburgh University German Society, Edinburgh: 1902. Theatrical broadside, 38.5 cm x 26 cm, black ink on heavy laid paper, of a performance given by the Edinburgh University German Society in the Hall of the Students' Union, February 5, 1902, of Ernst Wichert's "POST FESTUM." Under the cast list is a list of 6 student choruses. Folded, straight pin holes where this broadside was folded and pinned closed, otherwise fine.... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
3) A HISTORY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
BRODHEAD, JOHN ROMEYN

A HISTORY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
NEW YORK, Harper & Brothers: 1853. First edition, double-page frontispiece map of New Netherland, 24cm, [xv; 801 pages], original lilac cloth. This title covers the earliest period of New York history (1609-1664), light foxing throughout but does not affect readability, good, bright, tight copy, covers scuffed and worn. Signed by photographer-historian Elizabeth Menzies.... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
4) MANUAL OF BRITISH BOTANY, CONTAINING THE FLOWERING PLANTS AND FERNS ARRANGED ACCORDING TO THE NATURAL ORDERS
Babington, Charles Cardale

MANUAL OF BRITISH BOTANY, CONTAINING THE FLOWERING PLANTS AND FERNS ARRANGED ACCORDING TO THE NATURAL ORDERS
London: John Van Voorst, 1851. [xxxii; 434 pages; 1 page of advertisements], third edition, this copy is signed by noted Edinburgh physician, Dr. G. Dickson, F.R.C.A.S. Embossed green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. The spine is slightly sun-faded. A bright, fresh, tight, and fine copy.... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
5) SLAVES TO DUTY A LECTURE DELIVERED BEFORE THE SOUTH PLACE JUNIOR ETHICAL SOCIETY ON JANUARY 29, 1894
Badcock, John Jr

SLAVES TO DUTY A LECTURE DELIVERED BEFORE THE SOUTH PLACE JUNIOR ETHICAL SOCIETY ON JANUARY 29, 1894
NEW YORK, BENJ. R. TUCKER: 1906. First edition, 41 pages, 17cm, stamped paper wrapper as issued, now slightly chipped. Carries an advertisement for "LIBERTY, AN ANARCHISTIC JOURNAL" inside the front cover, seven pages of publisher's advertisements follow the text, among them, the BALLAD OF READING GAOL by "C.S.S." [Oscar Wilde]., a fine, bright tight copy, cover noted.... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $675.00
6) Magazine and Daily Review, Season of 1927
Ringling Bros. Barnum & Bailey

Magazine and Daily Review, Season of 1927
Select Printing Company, New York: 1927. 144 pages of text, advertisements, and circus pictures, some behind the scenes, showing the circus at its winter quarters, as well as animals and pictures of actual acts. Entire official tour itinerary listed for 1927, March 31 through November 1. Very fine condition.... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $185.00
7) GRAF VON WURMSER K.K. FELDMARSCHALL LIEUTENANT
Balzer, Johann Karl

GRAF VON WURMSER K.K. FELDMARSCHALL LIEUTENANT
Johann Karl Balzer, Prague: [no date.]. Engraved portrait of Count, Field-Marshall Dagobert Sigismund de Wurmser, Grand Cross of the Order of Maria Theresa (1724-1797), image 16cm X 10.5cm, sheet 27.5cm X 19.5cm, by Johann Karl Balzer in Prague, no date, ca. 1780. This native-born Alsatian fought in the Seven Years War, the War of the Bavarian Succession, and distinguished himself still further with his heroic but futile defense of Mantua against Napoleon in 1796. He was also a member of the Freemasons Lodg... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
8) HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS OF THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY; CONTAINING A GENERAL COLLECTION OF THE MOST INTERESTING FACTS, TRADITIONS, BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES, ANECDOTES, ETC. RELATING TO THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES, WITH GEOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTIONS OF EVERY TOWNSHIP
Barber, John W. and Howe, Henry

HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS OF THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY; CONTAINING A GENERAL COLLECTION OF THE MOST INTERESTING FACTS, TRADITIONS, BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES, ANECDOTES, ETC. RELATING TO THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES, WITH GEOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTIONS OF EVERY TOWNSHIP
Published for the authors by S. Tuttle, New York: 1844 First edition, 23.5cm, double frontispiece ("BATTLE OF PRINCETON" and "VICTORY AT TRENTON"), title page decorated with the arms of New Jersey, 11 additional full-page plates plus the "Plan of Broad Street, Newark Showing Buildings and Occupants, ca. 1796," and 112 additional text illustrations. This copy has the plate facing page 266 "COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY, AT PRINCETON, N.J." and facing page 288 "FRONT VIEW OF THE STATE PRISON AT TRENTON." Facing page ... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
9) AUTUMNS IN SKYE ROSS AND SUTHERLAND
Barnett, T. Ratcliffe

AUTUMNS IN SKYE ROSS AND SUTHERLAND
Robert Grant & Son, Edinburgh: 1930. First edition, 19cm, frontispiece of the Towers of Dunvegan, 187 pages, top page edge blue, plus 5 pages of advertisements at the end, 16 illustrations (full-page plates from photographs), dark blue cloth with decorative gilt lettering on the front cover and spine, end papers are a map of these islands. Dust jacket has a reproduced photograph of the mists on Alasdair. The dust jacket was folded up in the book and shows the expected creases. Minor chipping across the top ... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) Scultura Gotica Lombarda
Baroni, Costantino

Scultura Gotica Lombarda
Edizioni D'Arte Emilio Bestetti, Milano: 1944. First edition, wartime issue, 164 pages of text, followed by 369 illustrations, never more than two to a page, on heavy polished paper. Ivory paper spine on red gothic designed boards, corners slightly bumped. Copy no. 143 of 1,000 numbered copies. Internal condition as new. Artists discussed in detail are: Ugo and Giovanni da Campione, Giovanni di Balduccio, Bonino da Campione, Jacopino da Tradate, and the construction of the Duomo di Milano. Each chapter is p... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $185.00
11) METEOR CRATER (FORMERLY CALLED COON MOUNTAIN OR COON BUTTE) IN NORTHERN CENTRAL ARIZONA
Barringer, D. M

METEOR CRATER (FORMERLY CALLED COON MOUNTAIN OR COON BUTTE) IN NORTHERN CENTRAL ARIZONA
James D. Cochrane, Philadelphia: 1908. 24 pages of text including bibliography, 18 plates panoramic black and white shots as well as specimen samples, 3 maps precede the text (Map of Meteor Crater, Arizona Property of Standard Iron Company, Rough Sketch Map Showing Distribution of Major Portion of Fragmentary Material Ejected From Meteor Crater Arizona, Map Showing Distribution of Meteoric Material Around Meteor Crater, Coconino County, Arizona), signed by Prof. Alan W.C. Menzies of the Princeton Chemistry ... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
12) MAP OF CENTRAL PORTIONS OF THE CITIES OF NEW YORK AND BROOKLYN
Beers, F.W

MAP OF CENTRAL PORTIONS OF THE CITIES OF NEW YORK AND BROOKLYN
Beers, Comstock & Cline, New York: 1872. A lithographed, two-sheet, hand-colored map (5 colors) of New York City (Manhattan) and Brooklyn, 54cm X 35cm, compiled from the New Jersey Geological Survey of 1868. Manhattan is shown from the Battery to 113th Street, each ward is numbered, street names or numbers given, large buildings and churches indicated, and the deed holder's names are given as are the boundaries of their tracts. Much other historical detail is given, for instance, Broadway was still known as... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
13) MAP OF THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY
Beers, F. W

MAP OF THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY
Beers, Comstock & Cline, New York: 1872. 61 cm X 31.5 cm, hand-colored, map lithography by Charles Hart, engraving by L. Neuman, two sheets. Very good.... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
14) Three City Maps for: The City of Trenton and town of Chambersburg; the City of New Brunswick; and, Princeton
Beers, F.W

Three City Maps for: The City of Trenton and town of Chambersburg; the City of New Brunswick; and, Princeton
Beers, Comstock & Cline, New York: 1872. Three lithographed and hand-colored city maps for New Brunswick, Trenton, and Princeton. The engraving was done by Louis E. Neuman and the lithography by Charles Hart. The largest of the three is the map of New Brunswick, scale of 1200 feet to the inch, 54cm X 35cm; with a small street map of Princeton inset on the upper right-hand sheet of this two-sheet map, showing the buildings standing at the University in 1868 and the important large buildings in the town. The ... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $185.00
15) Topographical Map of Atlantic County, New Jersey
Beers, F.W

Topographical Map of Atlantic County, New Jersey
Beers, Comstock & Cline, New York: 1872. Large hand-colored map of Atlantic County based on the New Jersey State geological survey and additional sources under the direction of F.W. Beers, two-sheet, 56.5cm X 36cm, 4 colors, inset map showing northern part of the county, on the verso street maps of Camden City, Woodbridge, Atlantic City, and Mount Holey. Fine condition.... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
16) TOPOGRAPHICAL MAP OF OCEAN COUNTY, NEW JERSEY
Beers, F.W

TOPOGRAPHICAL MAP OF OCEAN COUNTY, NEW JERSEY
Beers, Comstock & Cline, New York: 1872. Two-sheet hand-colored lithographed topographical map of Ocean County, New Jersey, two sheets, 55cm X 36cm, 4 colors, lithography by Charles Hart and engraving by Louis E. Neuman. This map shows hotels, railroads, the Barnegat Lighthouse, Tom's River, as well as the geological features recorded in the 1868 census. On the verso is a street map of Long Branch, also hand-colored, 34cm X 26.5cm, one sheet, also lithographed, showing the celebrated hotels of the then-posh... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
17) Program, The Lyceum Theatre New York for the
Belasco, David and DeMille, Henry

Program, The Lyceum Theatre New York for the
Lyceum Theatre, New York: January 1890. Program for "The Charity Ball," by David Belasco and Henry C. DeMille for the week ending January 11, 1890, Daniel Frohman as "sole theatre manager." 12 pages, very good.... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
18) The Moscow Theatre Habima
Ben-Ari, R

Copyright, L. M. Stein, Chicago: 1937. First edition, 354 pages, illustrated, uncut and unopened, signed and inscribed in Yiddish by the author, Jan. 1, 1957. Top edge rouged. Burgundy buckram on red paper boards with gilt stamped decoration. As new.... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) L'ESPLOSIONE
Benedetti, Arrigo

L'ESPLOSIONE
Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, Verona: 1966 First edition, so stated I Edizione Settembre 1966, sopracoperta di Lucio Fontana, 308 pages plus 12 pages of publisher's advertisements. Light blue cloth boards, printed on good paper. Dust jacket designed by Lucio Fontana, red and white, spine of jacket slightly sun-faded with minor chipping across the top. Author biography on back panel of jacket, original price of 2500 lire not clipped. A fine copy in a fair jacket.... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
20) ELEPHANT'S WORK/ An Enigma by E.C. Bentley
Bentley, E.C

ELEPHANT'S WORK/ An Enigma by E.C. Bentley
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1950. First American edition (so stated), [publisher's advertisement; vii; 277 pages; a note on the type], 19.5cm, rose-patterned covers with black lettering on the spine, top page edge blue, dedicated to the memory of John Buchan and his THIRTY-NINE STEPS, set in Electra typeface, binding designed by D.W. Dwiggins, illustrated dust jacket. A fine, tight copy in a very good dust jacket, price discreetly clipped, spine of jacket slightly sunned.... more information

Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (18)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (60)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: