Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from Front Page Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Front Page Books (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Front Page Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 608
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
1) The Diamond Cat
Babson, Marian

The Diamond Cat
Bettina Bilby is approaching middle age and still living at home with her mother. Her boring existence is enlivened by her jo... read more

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr. 1995. F First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Library copy with the usual stamps and stickers. Black boards have little or no edgewear. DJ is in mylar jacket and looks to be in excellent condition. Stickers appear to be only on the mylar, not the DJ itself. In great conidition for a library book. This book almost appears not to have been read. 0305N00002F2 Mystery, Fiction ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
2) Take Time for Sunsets
Bach, Lester

Take Time for Sunsets
Franciscan Herald Press. 1975. H Cloth. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Very minimal edgewear. #572 written in pencil on FEP. Black boards with gilt print on spine. DJ has wear, tears and chips. "Take Time for Sunsets is a plea to set aside the hustle and bustle of the modern rat-race and pause long enough to see the beauty of God's handiwork. We are urged to take time to see, not merely look; to listen, not merely to hear; to savor, not merely to taste. This was the way o... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
3) A Candle in the Wilderness : A Tale of the Beginning of New England
Bacheller, Irving

A Candle in the Wilderness : A Tale of the Beginning of New England
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs Merrill Company, Inc... 1930. F Stated First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Binding is loose at title page, otherwise good. Pages are clean. Green boards with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Edgewear to boards. Corners bumped. Small white spots on front cover. Rubbing to back cover. Story of the early settlers to Boston. This book is just one of many from the entire collection we acquired from the estate of a respected genealogist/author. His library contained numerous histor... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
4) Saint Louis to Me: Footnotes on Fifty Years
Baer, Howard F

Saint Louis to Me:  Footnotes on Fifty Years
St. Louis, MO: Hawthorn Publishing Company Inc.. 1978. H Cloth. Very Good. Green boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows some edgewear with closed tears and chipping. "What makes the wheels go round in St. Louis? In this stimulating and controversial book, Howard F. Baer shares his half-century of experience as a devoted civic activist. He takes his readers behind the scenes to see the personalities and problems involved in the inner workings of ci... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
5) London Through the Ages
Bagust, Harold

London Through the Ages
Gloucestershire, England: Thornhill Press. 1982. H Cloth. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Cream boards with gilt printing on the spine. Minimal edgewear. DJ is not clipped and only has light shelfwear. 168 pages. "Through the Ages is not a history of London in the academic sense but a condensed account of the growth of the City from pre-Roman to modern times, illustrated throughout with line and tone and including some original photographs never previously published."... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
6) The Galley Handbook
Bailey, Maralyn

The Galley Handbook
New York, New York, U.S.A.: David McKay Company, Incorporated. 1978. F First American Edition. H Spiral Bound. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Gift inscription to previous owner on FEP. Minimal shelfwear. Covers slightly soiled. "Whether the cruise if for a few days, a week, or an ocean cossing, the problems facing the culinary department are much the same. Cooking at sea is often fraught with difficulties, but careful provisioning, stowage and attention to galley equipment wil make... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
7) Faces of Revolution: Personalities and Themes in the Struggle for American Independence
Bailyn, Bernard

Faces of Revolution: Personalities and Themes in the Struggle for American Independence
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc. 1990. H Hard Boards. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Former library copy with normal stickers and stamps, but it never had a pocket. Light edgewear. DJ is wrapped in mylar and in very good condition. "From a distinguished American historian, twelve essays that examine the background, origins, character, and legacy of the American Revolution; the lives of leading and representative figures; and some of the issues of interpretation that st... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
8) Slaughter of the Innocents : A Study of the Battered Child Phenomenon
Bakan, David

Slaughter of the Innocents : A Study of the Battered Child Phenomenon
Boston: Beacon Press. 1972. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Some pages are dog-earred. Light shelfwear to covers. Top corner creased. "In this brief, speculative book, David Bakan looks at child abuse from cultural, psychological, and biological perspectives to support his surprising thesis that child abuse is an evolutionary mechanism associated with population resource balance." 1004N00025E6 Psychology, Required Reading ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
9) Ways of the Warriors : Indians of the Field and Forest
Baker, Jim

Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A.: Ohio Historical Society. 1975. Second Edition. S Stapled Spine. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Stapled spine. Light edgewear. Price sticker partly removed on the top front cover. "Interesting facts and anecdotes about the Indians of the Midwest - less publicized than their western counterparts, but just as important to the understanding of our past. Here are the customs, traditions and life- style; where the major tribes lived; and what our American... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
10) Ancestors and Descendants of Luther Strong 1777-1857 of Isle of La Motte, Vermont, Central New York and Northern Pennsylvania
Baker, Merl F

Winter Haven, FL: Self Published. 1985. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Red covers with black lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Previous owner research notes and underlining. Some of the surnames included are: ACKERMAN * ACKERSON * ADAMS * ALEXANDER * ALLEN * ANDERSON * ARENDS * ARMBUSHER * ARNETT * ARRINGTON * ATANISTIAN * ATKINS * AUSTEN * AYRES * BACHMAN * BADGER * BAIL * BAILEY * BAKER * BALDWIN * BARBER * BARDEN * BARNES * BARNHARD * BARNHARDT * BARRETT * BARTLETT * BARRIE * BAXTER * BAZE *... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) Book Reviews/Interviews
Baliozian, Ara

Book Reviews/Interviews
Los Angeles, CA: A/G Press. 1982. S Paperback. Very Good. White wrapper wtih black lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Dot sticker on and half title page. Sticker removal damage on front cover. Gift inscription from author to previous owner on half title page. Slight edgewear. "In the winter of 1974, a friend of mine suggested that I write a short introduction to Armenian history and culture. Though a more or less imporvised piece of work, the book that appeared in early 1975 was a succe... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
12) Hudson Bay or Everyday Life in the Wilds of North America
Ballantyne, Robert Michael

Columbia, MD: Archive CD Books USA. 2005. CD-ROM. New. CD-ROM. Originally published in 1850, here is a narrative of first hand experience in the service of the Hudson Bay Company during the 1840s. This was the first book written by Robert Michael Ballantyne (1825 - 1894) although not his first experience at writing as he spent much of his free time in Canada writing down his adventures so his mother could read what an experience her son was having. It was not until the end of his period of employment that ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
13) The Crisis of Reformation:Confrontation and Conciliation: Confrontation and Conciliation
Balsama, George D.; Friedman, Jerome

The Crisis of Reformation:Confrontation and Conciliation: Confrontation and Conciliation
Dubuque, IA: Kendall/Hunt Pub Co. 1972. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Spine sun faded. "As the winds of religious self-righteousness and intolerance intensified, their bitter legacy rapidly became poignantly evident in the political affairs of major European states. The impact was devastating. Its long term effects, if not checked, could only lead the states into the bloodiest anarchy." 1004N0020A10 Religion History ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
14) Charms, Spells and Curses For the Millions
Banis, Victor

Charms, Spells and Curses For the Millions
Los Angeles, CA: Sherbourne Press. 1970. F Third Printing. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. This book appears to never have been read. "This book is a how-to-do-it of black and white magic, and a ho-it- is-done record, showing the magic at work of other times, peoples, and places. All these ingredients are brought carefully up to date and all the research was gathered by a man who believes intensely in his subject because he has seen it work. WIthin these pages, you'll f... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
15) The Issue of Public Costs in Competitive Transportation Rate Making
Banner, Paul H. (editor)

The Issue of Public Costs in Competitive Transportation Rate Making
Washington D.C.: Southern Railway System. 1966. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Northern Illinois Gas Co., Library stamps on end pages. Deep red boards with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. In very nice condition. "Efficiency in transportation is not an academic subject but a real national issue, how to move our scarce raw materials through the stages of processing to final demand as efficiently as possible." This book is just one of ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
16) The Authentic Mother Goose Fairy Tales and Nursery Rhymes
Barchilon, Jacques; Pettit, Henry

The Authentic Mother Goose Fairy Tales and Nursery Rhymes
Denver, CO: Alan Swallow. 1960. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. The covers are soiled with edgewear. Corner crease to bottom front. "Mother Goose is great literature for the adult as well as the child, and its greatest charms lie in the full, original versions of the eighteenth century. In this volume, the editors have reproduced the earliest versions available, together, let it be particularly noted, with the fascinating illustrations of the originals.&q... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
17) Knox County Indiana: Early Land Records and Court Indexes 1783 - 1815
Barekman, June B

Knox County Indiana:  Early Land Records and Court Indexes 1783 - 1815
Chicago: Genealogical Servies and Publications. 1973. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean, but do have a few genealogical notations by previous owner. Creases to covers with a few pages dog- eared. This book contains Volumes I, II and III. Previous owner stamp inside cover. 0609N0000J Genealogy ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
18) This Great Triumvirate of Patriots: The Inspiring Story behind Lorado Taft's Chicago Monument to George Washington, Robert Morris, and Haym Salomon
Barnard, Harry

This Great Triumvirate of Patriots: The Inspiring Story behind Lorado Taft's Chicago Monument to George Washington, Robert Morris, and Haym Salomon
Chicago: Follett Publishing Company. 1971. F First Printing. H Cloth. Near Fine. Gray boards with red lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Gift inscription signed by Barnet Hodes, one of the co-chairman of the Patriotic Foundation of Chicago. DJ shows slight edgewear with small closed tears. Some soiling. "This is the story of this outstanding monument from its beginning, when it was first envisioned by Barnet Hodes, a Chicago lawyer, who was head of the Chicago Department of Law when th... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
19) The Motion-Picture Comrades Producing a Success, Or Featuring a Sensation
Barnes, Elmer Tracey

The Motion-Picture Comrades Producing a Success, Or Featuring a Sensation
New York: The Saalfield Publishing Company. 1917. H Hard Cover. Fair. Pictorial boards with black lettering and brown and black drawings. Binding is secure. Pages yellowed. Chipping at spine with large portions missing. Some shelfwear with corners bumped and fraying. Previous owner name on FEP. 0108N0100C8 ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
20) Prosperity Through Power Development : A Compilation from Papers Presented at the First World Power Conference Held at London, England, July, 1924
Barnes, Julius H.; Et Al

Prosperity Through Power Development : A Compilation from Papers Presented at the First World Power Conference Held at London, England, July, 1924
New York: National Electric Light Association. 1925. First Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Last FEP has a fold. At least one mark on one page. Dark green cloth boards with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Has received stamp from Power Survey Committee on FEP. Corners lightly bumped with very mild edgewear. This book is just one of many from the entire collection we acquired from the estate of an appointed official of the Nixon administration and VP for Nor... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95


Results 1 - 20 of 608
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (561)
Fine or New (433)
New (429)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (72)
$10-25 (112)
$25-50 (406)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (107)
Paperback (75)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (133)
With dust jacket (89)
Signed (17)
With photos (223)

Filter by country:
United States (608)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: