Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
The elements of the common lavves of England, branched into a double tract: The one containing a collection of some principall rules and maximes of the common law, with their latitude and extent. Explicated for the more facile introduction of such as are
|
|
|
London: London, Printed by the assignes of Iohn More Esquire. 1639., 1639. Book. Fair. No Binding. 3rd Edition. Description: Sm. 4to (7¼ × 5½ in): [20], 44, 49-94, [8], 72, [2] p. (last leaf blank). Early calf. · Register: 4: A-2A^4 (2A4, a blank, present). · Condition: Top board missing, bottom board detached. Damp stain to preliminaries, title-page soiled. Early manuscript notes to final two leaves and paste-down. · Comments: Complete despite the chasm in the pagin... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 2) |
A new abridgment of the law. By Matthew Bacon of the Middle Temple, Esq; the third edition, corrected; with many additional notes and references. Vol. I [II, III, IV] [with] A new abridgment of the law. By a gentleman of the Middle Temple. Vol. V
|
|
|
London: London: printed by his Majesty's law-printers, for W. Flexney, opposite Gray's-Inn-Gate, Holborn; J. Worrall and Co. A. Shuckburgh, T. Waller, W. Owen, B. White, H. Woodfall, W. Strahan, J. Rivington, R. Baldwin, L. Hawes and Co. T. Longman, Z. Stuart, W. Johnston, B. Law, T. Caslon, T. Payne, and T. Cadell. MDCCLXVIII. [1768] [Vol. 5: MDCCLXVI] [1766], 1768. Book. Very Good. Leather. 3rd Edition. Description: 5 volumes. Folio (14 × 9 in): [22], 692; [20], 687; [22], 823; [16], 698; [1... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 3) |
A treatise on the statute of limitations. (21 Jac. I. c. 16.) By William Ballantine, Esq. of the Inner Temple. With references to American decisions
|
|
|
New York: New-York: printed by C. Wiley, No. 28 Provoost Street. 1812., 1812. Book. Fair. Leather. 1st American edition. Description: 8vo (8½ × 5¼ in): [8], 251, [8] p. Contemporary leather. · Condition: Leather worn, rubbed, joints cracked, top board held by single cord, label chipped with loss. Light to moderate toning throughout. · Comments: First American edition, from the sole London edition of 1810. The treatise sets out the statute and then addresses each of branch, ... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
A supplement to Mr. Barton's precedents in conveyancing, containing all the miscellaneous assurances there referred to, and also a great variety of other minor assurances not comprised in that work, with copious explanatory and practical notes. By S.
|
|
|
London: London: Henry Butterworth, Law Bookseller and Publisher, 7, Fleet Street, near Temple-Bar. 1826., 1826. Book. Fair. Hardcover. Volume 3 (of 3) only. Quarter-calf over marbled boards, backstrip gone, top board detached. Title-page soiled. About half of this volume is devoted to forms of private and local bills in Parliament, an important area of practice in the early nineteenth century. The author states in the "Advertisement" that no collection of such Parliamentary forms had theretofore b... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
A treatise on criminal pleading and practice / by Joseph Henry Beale, Jr. professor of law in Harvard University
|
|
|
Boston: Boston: Little, Brown, and Company. 1899., 1899. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Description: Sm. 8vo: xli, 400 p. Publisher's black cloth. · Condition: Light shelf wear.. ... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Lex mercatoria rediviva: or, the merchant's directory. Being a complete guide to all men in business, whether as traders, remitters, owners, freighters, captains, insurers, brokers, fractors, supercargoes, agents. Containing an account of our trading
|
|
|
London: London: printed for R. Baldwin at the Rose, and S. Crowder and Co. at the Looking-Glass, in Pater-Noster-Row. M.DCC.LXI. [1761], 1761. Book. Very Good. Leather. 2nd Edition. Description: Folio (14¾ × 9½ in): vii, [3], 898, [20] p. Modern half leather over cloth. · Condition: Light to moderate foxing and toning. Lacks the preliminary imprimatur leaf. · Comments: Second edition. A massive work covering every subject of law important to the merchant, including ships an... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ascuns nouell cases de les ans et temps le Roy, H.8. Ed.6. et la Roygne Mary, escrie ex la graund Abridgement, compose per Sir Robert Brooke Chiualer [et]c. la disperse en les titles. Mes icy collect sub ans
|
|
|
London: Anno. Do. 1578. ¶ Richardi. Tottelli. [Richard Tottell] [colophon:] ¶ Imprinted at London in Fleetestreete within Temple Barre at the signe of the Hand and Starre by Rychard Tottyl. the xv. of October. 1578., 1578. Book. Very Good. Leather. 1st Edition. Description: Sm. 8vo (5¾ × 4 in): t-p., 116, [3] leaves. Early calf, embossed medallions to top and bottom covers. · Register: 8º: A-P^8 (E2 signed "E1"). · Condition: Rubbed at edges; no front free... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,750.00
($2750.00)
|
|
| 8) |
The vindication of Slingsby Bethel Esq; one of the sheriffs of London and Middlesex: against the several slanders cast upon him upon the occasion of his being proposed, for one of the burgesses to serve in the late Parliament. For the Burrough of Southwar
|
|
|
London: London, printed for Francis Smith at the Elephant and Castle in Cornhil, 1681., 1681. Book. Good. No Binding. 1st Edition. Disbound pamphlet, paper weak in middle of inner margin. Sm. folio: t-p., 10 p. Register: A-C2.. ... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
Commentaries on the laws of England. By William Blackstone, Esq. Vinerian Professor of Law and Solicitor General to Her Majesty [with] Notes from the Editors by Thomas G. Barnes
|
|
|
Legal Classics Library, Gryphon Editions, 1983, reprint of Oxford, printed at the Clarendon Press. M. DCC. LXV. [1765], M. DCC. LXVI. [1766], M. DCC. LXVIII. [1768], M. DCC. LXIX. [1769], 1983. Book. Fine. Leather. Four volumes. Full leather, contrasting labels lettered in gilt, gilt decorations, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon book mark sewn in, full-color frontispiece of the first page of a fifteenth century illuminated manuscript abridgment. A fine photographic reprint of the first edition of e... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 10) |
Commentaries on the laws of England. In four books. By Sir William Blackstone, Knt. one of his majesty's judges of the Court of Common Pleas. Re-printed from the British copy, page for page with the last edition. [With] An interesting appendix to Sir
|
|
|
Philadelphia: America: printed for the subscribers, by Robert Bell, at the late Union Library, in Third-street, Philadelphia. M DCC LXXI. [vol. 4: M DCC LXXII] [Appendix: M DCC LXXIII] [1771-1772-1773], 1771. Book. Good. Leather. Description: 4 volumes, plus the Appendix, 8vo (9 × 5¾ in): [8], ii, [6], 485 p.; [8], 520, xix p., [2] leaves of plates (1 folded); [8], 455, [1], xxvii p. (this copy lacks [1]-[2], being the title-page); [29], 436, vii, [39] p.; [4], iv, [5]-119, xii, 155, [1] p. Mod... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4,500.00
($4500.00)
|
|
| 11) |
An historical treatise of an action or suit at law; and of the proceedings used in the King's Bench and Common Pleas, from the original processes to the judgments in both courts; wherein the reason and usage of the old, obscure, and formal parts of ou
|
|
|
London: London: printed by A. Strahan and W. Woodfall, law-printers to the King's most excellent majesty; for W. Clarke and Son, Portugal Street, Lincoln's Inn, and J. Butterworth, Fleet Street. 1795., 1795. Book. Poor. Leather. 3rd Edition. Description: 8vo (8½ × 5¼ in): [2], xxxiv, 285, [3] p. (first leaf and last three pages ads). Contemporary calf. · Register: 8º: A^8 a^8 b^2 B-T^8. · Condition: Boards detached, back decayed, heavy wear; first and last gath... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 12) |
A treatise on convictions on penal statutes. By William Boscawen, Esq. Barrister at Law. [ESTC T112868]
|
|
|
London: London: printed for E. and R. Brooke, in Bell-Yard, Temple-Bar. M.DCC.XCII. [1792], 1792. Book. Very Good. Leather. 1st Edition. Description: 8vo (8½ × 5¼ in): [8], 211, [1], [11] p. Early polished calf. · Register: 8º: [A]^4, B-P^8. · Condition: Joints cracked but boards secure, chipped at head and tail of spine. · Comments: The treatise covers summary convictions by justices of the peace sitting without jury pursuant to any of the multitude of acts of ... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 13) |
Indictment of Edward Coombe for libel, October 1783, Bedford County, Pennsylvania [with] a draft of the same
|
|
|
Handwritten. Good. No Binding. Manuscript. Indictment on a full sheet, folded; draft on a half sheet. Darkened at folds; one fold reinforced with japan paper. Both documents signed "William Bradford Atty General." The indictment charges Coombe with libel of George Woods, for the purpose of preventing Woods from being elected to the General Assembly. The indictment is endorsed "A True Bill," signed by the foreman, and further endorsed "Process awarded" and "Issued," ea... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 14) |
Britton. The second edition. Faithfully corrected according to divers ancient manuscripts of the same booke. By Edm. Wingate, Gent
|
|
|
London: London, printed by the assignes of Iohn Moore Esquire, Anno 1640., 1640. Book. Good. Leather. Description: Sm 8vo (5¾ × 3¾ in): [16], 287, [1], [20] leaves. Early calf, rebacked; interleaved and bound in two volumes, thus: [16], 149, [11]; 150-247, [1], [9]. · Register: 8º: [para]^8 *^8 A-X^8 2A-2Q^8 ²R-S^8. (As bound in this copy, leaves A1-T4, 2Q5-²R7 are in the first volume; T5-2Q4, ²R8-²S8 are in the second.) · Condition: Leather dry and... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 15) |
The general gazetteer; or, compendious geographical dictionary. Containing a description of the empires, kingdoms, states, provinces, cities, towns, forts, seas, harbours, rivers, lakes, mountains, capes, &c. in the known world; with the government, c
|
|
|
London: London: at the office of Bye and Law, printed for J. Johnson, G. G. and J. Robinson, W. J. and J. Richardson, Ogilvy and Son, F. And C. Rivington, Wynne And Scholey. R. Baldwin, J. Walker, W. Lowndes, J. Scatcherd, H. D. Symonds, W. Bent, G. Wilkie, T. Kay, J. Nunn, C. Law, Longman And Rees, Crosby And Letterman, Cadell And Davies, Murray And Highley, J. Wallis, T. Hurst, And J. Mawman, 1800., 1800. Book. Good. Leather. Description: 8vo (8½ × 5½ in): xvi, [728] p. Contemporary tr... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 16) |
Modus intrandi placita generalia: The entring clerk's introduction. The second part. Being a collection of modern presidents under such of the new heads as were wanting in the first part; and such as are now used in every days practice in the courts o
|
|
|
London: London: printed for John Walthoe in the Middle-Temple, adjoining the Cloysters. 1703., 1703. Book. Good. No Binding. 3rd Edition. Description: 8vo (7¼ × 4½ in): 1 l. (ads), t-p., [4], 1-145, 147, 149, 151, 153, 155, 157, 160-250, (251)-(272), 251-315, [15] p. (despite the irregular pagination, the text is continuous). Old leather back with gilt title label and the numeral "2" stamped in black. · Register: 8º: A^4 B-K^8 L^4 M-R^8 [R]^8 S-Y^8. · Conditi... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 17) |
Declarations and pleadings in English: Being the most authentique forme of proceeding in courts of law; in actions reall, personall, and mixt; usefull for all practicers and studients of the law, of what degree soever. [etc.*] Whereto are added choice pre
|
|
|
London: London, printed by Tho: Roycroft, for Henry Twyford, and are to be sold at his shop in Vine Court, Middle Temple, 1653. [and] London, printed for Matthew Walbancke, at Grayes Inne Gates, and John Place at Furnivals Inne Gate, in Holborne 1654., 1653. Book. Fair. Hardcover. Two parts bound as one. Second edition of the first part, first edition of the second part. Early calf, top board detached, bottom board missing, backstrip nearly gone, book-block broken in two, front endpapers detached, no rear e... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 18) |
An introduction to the law relative to trials at nisi prius. The sixth edition, corrected; with additions to the present time. By Francis Buller, Esq. of the Middle Temple
|
|
|
Dublin: Dublin, printed for Eliz. Lynch, Skinner-Row, and in the Four-Courts. M,DCC,XCI. [1791], 1791. Book. Good. Leather. Description: 8vo (9¼ × 6 in): t-p. [12] p., 1 l., 336 (i.e., 343), [43] p. (Seven page numbers are doubled and placed in brackets, to accommodate new matter without deranging the index; see the "Advertisement," on b4r.) Early calf, gilt title label. · Register: 8º: a-b^4 B-Z^8 2A-D^4 2E^2. · Condition: Joints cracked, reinforced with glue, head... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 19) |
Internal Revenue Manual for the Information and Guidance of Collectors and Their Employees (in four parts) [with] Citator of Internal Revenue Treasury Decisions and Regulations [and] General Index
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Washington: Government Printing Office, 1920, 1920. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Description: (9½ × 6½ in): [1] l.; [38] l.; [65] l.; 287 p.; 76 p.; 48 p. Black leather loose leaf binder with brown marbled endpapers. . Condition: Very good. . Comments: Printed and mimeographed updates through 1923 are bound, tipped or laid in, with corresponding grease pencil cancellations of superseded text (cancelled text still legible). A rec... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 20) |
The justice of the peace, and parish officer. By Richard Burn, LL. D. Chancellor of the Diocese of Carlisle, and one of his Majesty's Justices of the Peace for the Counties of Westmorland and Cumberland. The fifteenth edition: to which is added an app
|
|
|
London: London: printed by W. Strahan and W. Woodfall, Law-Printers to the King's most Excellent Majesty ; for T. Cadell, in the Strand. M.DCC.LXXXV. [1785], 1785. Book. Good. Hardcover. Description: Four volumes, complete. 8vo (8¾ × 5¾ in): xxviii, 540 p.; t-p., 624 p.; t-p., 640 p.; t-p., 451, [166] p. (The last leaf of the fourth volume contains ads.) Contemporary sheep. · Register: 8º: A^8 a^6 B-2L^8 2M^4 2N^2; [pi]1 A-2Q^8; [pi]1 A-2R^8; [pi]1 B-2H^8 2I^3 *2H-*2P^8 *... more information
Offered by Nostre Livers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (20)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


![A new abridgment of the law. By Matthew Bacon of the Middle Temple, Esq; the third edition, corrected; with many additional notes and references. Vol. I [II, III, IV] [with] A new abridgment of the law. By a gentleman of the Middle Temple. Vol. V A new abridgment of the law. By Matthew Bacon of the Middle Temple, Esq; the third edition, corrected; with many additional notes and references. Vol. I [II, III, IV] [with] A new abridgment of the law. By a gentleman of the Middle Temple. Vol. V](http://i.biblio.com/b/619s/242820619-0-s.jpg)




![Ascuns nouell cases de les ans et temps le Roy, H.8. Ed.6. et la Roygne Mary, escrie ex la graund Abridgement, compose per Sir Robert Brooke Chiualer [et]c. la disperse en les titles. Mes icy collect sub ans Ascuns nouell cases de les ans et temps le Roy, H.8. Ed.6. et la Roygne Mary, escrie ex la graund Abridgement, compose per Sir Robert Brooke Chiualer [et]c. la disperse en les titles. Mes icy collect sub ans](http://i.biblio.com/b/693s/242820693-0-s.jpg)

![Commentaries on the laws of England. By William Blackstone, Esq. Vinerian Professor of Law and Solicitor General to Her Majesty [with] Notes from the Editors by Thomas G. Barnes Commentaries on the laws of England. By William Blackstone, Esq. Vinerian Professor of Law and Solicitor General to Her Majesty [with] Notes from the Editors by Thomas G. Barnes](http://i.biblio.com/b/749s/242820749-0-s.jpg)
![Commentaries on the laws of England. In four books. By Sir William Blackstone, Knt. one of his majesty's judges of the Court of Common Pleas. Re-printed from the British copy, page for page with the last edition. [With] An interesting appendix to Sir Commentaries on the laws of England. In four books. By Sir William Blackstone, Knt. one of his majesty's judges of the Court of Common Pleas. Re-printed from the British copy, page for page with the last edition. [With] An interesting appendix to Sir](http://i.biblio.com/b/649s/242820649-0-s.jpg)

![A treatise on convictions on penal statutes. By William Boscawen, Esq. Barrister at Law. [ESTC T112868] A treatise on convictions on penal statutes. By William Boscawen, Esq. Barrister at Law. [ESTC T112868]](http://i.biblio.com/b/748s/242820748-0-s.jpg)
![Indictment of Edward Coombe for libel, October 1783, Bedford County, Pennsylvania [with] a draft of the same Indictment of Edward Coombe for libel, October 1783, Bedford County, Pennsylvania [with] a draft of the same](http://i.biblio.com/b/714s/242820714-0-s.jpg)



![Declarations and pleadings in English: Being the most authentique forme of proceeding in courts of law; in actions reall, personall, and mixt; usefull for all practicers and studients of the law, of what degree soever. [etc.*] Whereto are added choice pre Declarations and pleadings in English: Being the most authentique forme of proceeding in courts of law; in actions reall, personall, and mixt; usefull for all practicers and studients of the law, of what degree soever. [etc.*] Whereto are added choice pre](http://i.biblio.com/b/520s/242820520-0-s.jpg)

![Internal Revenue Manual for the Information and Guidance of Collectors and Their Employees (in four parts) [with] Citator of Internal Revenue Treasury Decisions and Regulations [and] General Index Internal Revenue Manual for the Information and Guidance of Collectors and Their Employees (in four parts) [with] Citator of Internal Revenue Treasury Decisions and Regulations [and] General Index](http://i.biblio.com/b/645s/242820645-0-s.jpg)
