Authors starting with B from Andmeister Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Andmeister Books (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Andmeister Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 313
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
Nothing New Under the Sun
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1955 Last book in the author's trilogy, The Mill on the Po. Translated from the Italian by Stuart Hood. 518pp. Dust jacket worn and torn at top/base of spine and corners. Previous owners name at base of title page. Green cloth covers with gilt title on spine and small gilt illustration on front cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.96)
|
|
| 2) |
Aus Goethes Rheinischem Lebensraum. Menschen Und Begebenheiten. Gesammelte Untersuchungen Und Berichte
|
|
|
Verlag Gesellschaft Für Buchdruckerei AG Neuss, 1968 605pp. Text in German. Slight roughening to page edges at top corner. Tear to dust jacket at top back edge and small tears on top front edge. Green cloth covers 'bubbled' in places on front and back. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.72)
|
|
| 3) |
Eleven Great Cantatas in Full Vocal and Insturmental Score
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications Inc., 1976 Full Vocal and Instrumental Score from the Bach-Gesellschaft Edition 350pp. Creases to back cover. General light shelfwear. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.91)
|
|
| 4) |
Britain's Glorious Navy
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press Limited Detailed information about the ships and equipment and personnel involved in "Ruling the Waves". We were quite good at it for a bit, weren't we. Numerous photographs. Not dated, circa 1943 320pp. Covers soiled and with some wear to edges. Small surface tear on front pastedown.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($11.97)
|
|
| 5) |
Essays of Bacon
|
|
|
Cleveland: Fine Editions Press Introduction by Henry Morley. . Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.30
($16.43)
|
|
| 6) |
The Rhine from Rotterdam to Constance. Handbook for Travellers
|
|
|
Leipsic: Karl Baedeker, 1900 Early guide, 448pp with 45 maps and 25 plans. Map of Koln is loose. Covers with average soiling by age. Small stain at top of pages at spine. Previous owners name on inside front cover. Small pencil and ink inscriptions on page 26 of date. Map on inside back cover has small areas of surface wear at bottom of the page. . Fourteenth. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.30
($19.63)
|
|
| 7) |
Le Sud-Quest De La France De La Loire A La Frontiere D'espagne
|
|
|
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1912 Avec 15 cartes, 34 plans de ville et un panorama. Text not surprisingly in French. Edge of one map protrudes a little from rest of page edges and is browned and a little frayed along this 5mm edge.. Neuvieme Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.91)
|
|
| 8) |
Practical Acoustics and Planning Against Noise
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1942 This book sumed up briefly the major facts of building acoustics as they were in the 1940s, and was intended for the use of students and also for builders and architects with practical problems before them. 146pp. Inscription by previous owner on front free endpaper; light wear to top/base of spine, dusty page edges. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.30
($21.22)
|
|
| 9) |
The Loved and Envied
|
|
|
London: The Reprint Society, 1953 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.98)
|
|
| 10) |
Socialism and Survival (articles, Essays and Talks 1979-1982)
|
|
|
London: Heretic Books, 1982 160pp. Covers have light edgewear, a tear at base of spine and rubbed all over. Slight browning to page margins.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.30
($8.46)
|
|
| 11) |
Renoir Landscapes 1865-1883
|
|
|
London: The National Gallery, 2007 Still in original selophane packaging. A well illustrated book Heavy book.. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.87)
|
|
| 12) |
The New Matriculation Chemistry, Specially Adapted to the London University Matriculation Syllabus
|
|
|
London: University Tutorial Press Ltd, 1906 Previous owners name and date on half-title page, Foyles the Booksellers stamp on front free endpaper; covers a little soiled. . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.30
($13.24)
|
|
| 13) |
Dead Man's Shoes
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1949 169 pages. Fading to spine and cover edges. Browning to page edges. W.H.Smith & Sons library plates on front pastedown. A few foxing marks.on pastedowns. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 190mm Tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.34)
|
|
| 14) |
Introductions to Jane Austen
|
|
|
London: Oxford Univeristy Press, 1931 Discussions on the works of Jane Austen. Some discolouring to front cover; dedication on front free endpaper; small Foyles bookshop sticker on lower front pastedown corner. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.30
($19.63)
|
|
| 15) |
Gilbert and Sullivan and Their World
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1973 Much illustrated biography of the two popular composers.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($11.97)
|
|
| 16) |
Historic Hastings
|
|
|
Hastings: F. J. Parsons Ltd , 1955 Signed by author copy No 363 of limited edtion of 500. 433pp. Light foxing to page edges. Previous owners small label on front pastedown. Heavy book. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £48.00
($76.59)
|
|
| 17) |
H.R.H. Miss Johnson
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1934 287pp. Orange cloth covers. Dust jacket torn in several places, creased and price clipped. Book covers stained and cloth 'bubbling'. Text pages clean. . Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.30
($8.46)
|
|
| 18) |
Sir Glyn Jones. A Proconsul in Africa
|
|
|
London: I.B.Tauris, 2000 British rule in the Central Africa protectorates of Northern Rhodesia and Nyasaland covered little more than seven decades, and at the time of independence in 1964 there were a few officers who had served in their administrations for nealry half that period. Glyn Jones was one of them. This book sets out, by studying Jones's life, in the first part to examine a fairly typical successful colonial adminstrative service career and, in the second part, to examine an unusually succe... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £32.30
($51.54)
|
|
| 19) |
Retreat from Empire: Sir Robert Armitage in Africa and Cyprus
|
|
|
London: I.B.Tauris, 1998 Roy Armitage's service in the colonies spanned a remarkabel periods of change. It covered half the interwar years, including the depression and the rise of fascism. It covered the deprivations and worries of the Second World War. It encompassed the early postwar period with colonial emphasis on economic development, and the ealry stirrings of nationalist political advance. It spanned, also, the 1950s and early 1960s as those stirrings became turbulent and as Britain's ret... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($63.82)
|
|
| 20) |
Preece and Those Who Followed. Consulting Engineers in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
Brighton: Reprographic Centre, 1980 This book is a sequel to E. C. Baker's earlier book Sir William Preece, Victorian Engineer Extraordinary, and follows the history of the firm he launched in 1899. This is the story of the early days, of the advent of John H. Rider in 1915, and of those engineers who followed to develop todays consulting engineering partnership Preece Cardew and Rider. 34 illustrations, 20 figures in the text. 288pp. Very light soiling to dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very G... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.50
($24.73)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (172)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (51)$10-25 (195)
$25-50 (44)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (250)Paperback (50)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (116)With dust jacket (274)
Signed (7)
With photos (135)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (313)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










