cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from Arete Books

Bookseller: Arete Books (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Arete Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 104
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) You Must Know Everything
Babel, Isaac; Babel Nathalie

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1969. Hard cover; DJ in worn condition, now protected by mylar sleeve; inscribed by Nathalie Babel. (Farrar). Inscribed By Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Moderately Worn DJ. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Demeures Parisiennes, Sous Henri IV et Louis XIII
Babelon, Jean-Pierre

Paris: Le Editions Du Temps, 1965. Soft cover, 292 pages. Prior owner's name to half-title page; text and all else very good. (le temps). Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) The Importance of a Piece of Paper
Baca, Jimmy Santiago

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 2004. Hard cover with DJ; 225 pages; light shelf wear, else all in very good condition; signed by author. (grove). Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good DJ. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Recueil De Peintures & Tapisseries De La Manufacture Nationale De Beauvais
Badin, M. (Administrateur)

Paris: Arman Guerinet, Librairie D'art Decoratif, 1903 Hard cover boards with cloth ties; 66 loose plates containing 270 illustrations, sustained surface and edge wear to boards; prior owner's writing to margin of the plate containing illustrations 32 - 33; all of the illustrations themselves are unharmed and in sound condition. (tapisseries). Hard Cover. Moderately Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $475.00
5) The Wild Kingdom of Antoine-Louis Barye, 1795 - 1875
Baillio, Joseph

New York: Wildenstein, 1994 Soft cover; inscribed by author on title page; text and all else in sound condition. (Wildenstein). Soft Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $57.50
6) The Winds of Revolution
Baillio, Joseph

New York: Wildenstein, 1989 Soft cover; 111 pages; prior owner's name to front free end page; light shelf wear - text and all else in sound condition. (wildenstein). Soft Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) The Logical Problem of Language Acquisition
Baker, C.L.; McCarthy, John J

MIT Press, 1981. Hard cover; light surface and edge wear; text and all else in very good condition. (MIT). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) A Catalogue of the Mollusca of Illinois
Baker, Frank Collins

Urbana: Illinois State Laboratory of Natural History, 1906. Octavo, wrappers, 82 pages. Prior owner's writing to spine and front wrapper. Text in very good condition. (illinois). Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Architecture and Interior Design: A Basic History Through the Seventeenth Century
Ball, Victoria K

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1980. Hard cover, 448 pages. Prior owner's stamp to the price-clipped front free end page, corners lightly rubbed; text and all else very good. (wiley). Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Shoreline Appearance and Design: A Collection of Methods
Banerjee, Tridib

Los Angeles, California: Institute of Marine and Coastal Studies University of Southern California, 1980. Soft cover, 56 pages. Light surface wear, else all very good. USC-SG-AS1-80. (banerjee). Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) Design and Performance of Large Solar Thermal Collector Arrays: Proceedings of the International Energy Agency Workshop on the Design and Performance of Large Solar Thermal Arrays
Bankston, Charles A

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: IEA, 1984. Soft cover; 552 pages; moderate shelf wear, including crease to back cover; text and all else in very good condition. (IEA). Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
12) Przewodnik Po Bibliotece Jagiellonskiej
Bar, Irena

Krakow: Nakladem Uniwersytetu Jagiellonskiego, 1964 Soft cover; 106 pages; light shelf wear, else all in sound condition. (biblioteka). Soft Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Managing Chemical Risks: Corporate Response to SARA Title III, Revised Edition
Baram, Michael S

Chelsea, Michigan, U.S.A.: Lewis Pub, 1992. Hard cover; intermittent highlighting, else all in sound condition. (Lewis). Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Readings in Development Microeconomics - Volume 1: Micro-Theory & Volume 2: Empirical Microeconomics
Bardhan, Pranab & Udry, Christopher (Editors)

Readings in Development Microeconomics - Volume 1: Micro-Theory & Volume 2: Empirical Microeconomics
Stock photo.
MIT, 2000. Hard cover, two volume set; light shelf wear. (MIT). Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Percussionists: A Biographical Dictionary
Barnhart, Stephen L

Percussionists: A Biographical Dictionary
Stock photo.
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Greenwood Pub Group, 2000. Hard cover; light shelf wear, including several light smudges to front free end page; text and all else in very good condition. (GP). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) A Social and Religious History of the Jews, Second Edition, Volume II: Christian Era, The First Five Centuries
Baron, Salo

New York, U.S.A.: Columbia Univ Press, 1952. Volume 2 only; Hard cover; light shelf wear, else all in very good condition. (Columbia). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) Prospettiva Pratica
Barozzi, M. Giacomo

Milano: Antonio Vallardi, 1885. Soft cover; 16 pages of text + 64 plates of architectural perspective; light tanning to pages; light crease to upper corner; covers detatched from text - a working reference copy. (barozzi). Soft Cover. Moderately Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $87.50
18) The Last Voyage of the Karluck, Flagship of Vilhjalmar Stefansson's Canadian Arctic Expedition of 1913-1916
Bartlett, Robert A.; Hale, Ralph T

Boston: Small, Maynard and Company, 1916. Octavo, blue cloth with gilt title, 329 pages. Boards rubbed and some mustiness. A good copy. (J-bartlett). Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) Enzo Santini
Barzanti, Roberto; Piccini, Pierluigi; Przekanzinski, Andrej; Venturini, Franco

Muzeum Archidiecezji Warszawskiej/Instituto Italiano Di Cultura Di Varsavia, 1997. Soft cover; moderate shelf wear to DJ; prior owner's price indentation to upper corner of front free end page; text in Polish and Italian; plates and all else in sound condition. (Santini). Soft Cover. Lightly Worn/Moderately Worn DJ. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
20) Ville E. Parchi Del Lago Di Como
Bascape, Giacomo C

Como: Camera Di Commercio, Industria e Agricoltura , 1966. Small quarto, wrappers, 156 pages + 56 pages black and white photos. This is volume 4 of the second series, No. 16, in the 'Studi e Ricerche di Economia Comasca'. Edge wear to wrappers, else all in very good condition. (bascape). Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 104
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (76)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (104)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: