Authors starting with B from Blue Jacket Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 502
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
| 1) |
Une Journee Avec un Indien Mimbres
|
|
|
Paris: ALBIN MICHEL JEUNESSE. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Hard Cover. 2226090681 . A clean, tight copy with minimal wear. No markings. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Cheer Up! Better Times Ahead
|
|
|
New York: Fleming H. Revell Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1932. Hard Cover. Fourth edition, with a new forward. 60 pp, in yellow paper-covered boards with illustration in green. Minor soiling to the top edge and some abrasion to the bottom edge of the boards. Page edges are lightly dust soiled, and there is some foxing to the endpapers. Tight binding, no internal markings other than a label on the front free endpaper signed by the author with his compliments. Original glassine dust jacke... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Bach Flower Remedies
|
|
|
New Canaan, CT: Keats Publishing. Very Good. 1979. Soft Cover. 0879831936 . A clean, tight copy with minor cover wear. Text unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Simplicity That is in Christ. Sermons to the Woodland Church, Philadelphia
|
|
|
New York: Funk and Wagnalls. Good with no dust jacket. 1886. Hard Cover. 339 pp, plus a catalog of Funk and Wagnalls' publications. Green cloth boards are lightly rubbed and are frayed at the spine ends. Front hinge is cracked and has been repaired with cloth tape. Binding is otherwise solid and text is unmarked. There is a contemporary gift inscription pasted down to the front free endpaper which reads in part "You could never hear Mr. Bacon's sermons with enjoyment--which was always a re... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 5) |
Studies in the Social History of Modern Egypt
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: The University of Chicago Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. Clean orange cloth boards with bright pink lettering and design. One corner bumped. Binding tight, text unmarked. In a clean dust jacket with light edgewear. Baer traces changes in Egyptian society over the past two hundred years, including the settlement and detribalization of the bedouins, the dissolution of the village community, the development of private property, the transition from Islamic law to ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Quellendarstellungen Zur Geschichte Der Fotographie [A Source Book of Photographic History]
|
|
|
London and New York: The Focal Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Hard Cover. 703 pp, indexed. Grey cloth boards show minimal wear. Binding is tight and square, text unmarked. Signed by previous owner on the front pastedown. In a price-clipped and lightly soiled dust jacket, with toning to the spine. Includes an Introduction and table of contents in English. Remainder of text is in German. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 7) |
Sentinel Of the Jersey Cape, The Story of the Cape May Point Lighthouse
|
|
|
Cape May, NJ: Mid-Atlantic Center for the Arts. 1989. First Edition. Soft Cover. 56-page booklet in stapled cardstock wrappers. Near fine, with a small tear at the bottom of the back cover. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Automobile Quarterly, Volume 20, Number 3, Third Quarter, 1982
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Kutztown Publishing Company. Near Fine. 1982. Hard Cover. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal cover wear. Previous owner's name stamped in gold on front cover. Includes articles on Stutz cars, as well as one on Terry Martin and the Packard Old Pacific. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Automobile Quarterly, Volume 20, Number 2, Second Quarter, 1982
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Kutztown Publishing Company. Near Fine. 1982. Hard Cover. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal cover wear. Previous owner's name stamped in gold on front cover. Includes articles on the Knox, L-29 Cord Cabriolet, the Wooden Chassis automobiles of Frank Costin, and Jim Haynes and His Mystery Lotus. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Automobile Quarterly, Volume 18, Number 4, Fourth Quarter, 1975
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Kutztown Publishing Company. Near Fine. 1975. Hard Cover. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal cover wear. Previous owner's name stamped in gold on front cover. Includes articles on the Chrysler lettercars, Gabriel Voisin, the Rickenbacker, Antiques from the Filipinetti Collection. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Automobile Quarterly, Volume 19, Number 4, Fourth Quarter, 1981
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Kutztown Publishing Company. Near Fine. 1981. Hard Cover. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal cover wear. Previous owner's name stamped in gold on front cover. Includes articles on Bugatti, Mark Donohue and the Porsche 917-30, and Phantom III by Labourdette. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Automobile Quarterly, Volume 20, Number 1, First Quarter 1982
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Kutztown Publishing Company. Near Fine. 1982. Hard Cover. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal cover wear. Previous owner's name stamped in gold on front cover. Includes articles on the Grand Prix cars of the Fifties, De Soto, and Designing the '82 F-cars at GM. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Automobile Quarterly, Volume XV, Number 2, Second Quarter, 1977
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Kutztown Publishing Company. Very Good. 1977. Hard Cover. Clean, tight, and internally unmarked, with some scuffing to the boards. Previous owner's name stamped in gold on front cover. Includes articles on "the Nash Story," The kit Car that grew up, and TVR in America. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Automobile Quarterly, Volume XV, Number 1, First Quarter, 1977
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Kutztown Publishing Company. Near Fine. 1977. Hard Cover. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal cover wear. Previous owner's name stamped in gold on front cover. Articles include A history of the HRG, Cavalier from Torino, the Life and Times of Alfred Momo, and Natucket vs. the Chug-Buggy. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Automobile Quarterly, Volume XIV, Number 4, Fourth Quarter, 1976
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Kutztown Publishing Company. Near Fine. 1976. Hard Cover. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal cover wear. Previous owner's name stamped in gold on front cover. Articles include First Lady of Racing: The Remarkable Camille Du Gast, Lincoln's Grand KB, and the Magnificent Failure of the B.R.M. V-16. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Automobile Quarterly, Volume XIV, Number 2, Second Quarter, 1976
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Kutztown Publishing Company. Near Fine. 1976. Hard Cover. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal cover wear. Previous owner's name stamped in gold on front cover. Includes several articles on Delage and one on the Ferrari 312. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
I'Ve Been to London
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Penn Publishing Company. Good+ in Poor dust jacket. 1937. Hard Cover. 330 pp, in blue cloth boards. Spine is slanted. Binding is tight, text is unmarked. Page edges are lightly dust-soiled and there is a bookplate on the front pastedown. The dust jacket is missing the lower half of the spine panel and has a closed tear across the front panel. ; 330 pp . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Baptism and Conversion
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Blue cloth boards are clean with very light wear; binding is tight, text unmarked. Previous owner's signature and date on the front free endpaper. In a clean, unclipped dust jacket with light edgewear and rubbing at the corners and spine ends. Baillie discusses the issue of when the Christian life begins, tracing historical ideas on baptism and conversion. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Interpretation of Religion, an Introductory Study of Theological Principles
|
|
|
New York: Abingdon Press. Very Good. 1956. Soft Cover. Clean, tight trade paperback with very light wear to the wraps. No marks of any kind to the text. Pages lightly tanned. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Idea of History in the Ancient Near East
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. Good. 1966. Soft Cover. Trade paperback with light cover wear and occasional underlining. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (288)Fine or New (35)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (51)$5-10 (179)
$10-25 (166)
$25-50 (71)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (298)Paperback (192)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (121)With dust jacket (363)
Signed (30)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
United States (502)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

