Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from Good Old Book Exchange

Bookseller: Good Old Book Exchange (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Good Old Book Exchange (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) THE WESTERN ART OF FREDERIC REMINGTON
Matthew Baigell

New York: Ballantine Books, 1979 Very nice book in colour and black and white art of the Wild West days and how the white man took over the American Indians land.Remington's art is very important,not only for its fine stylistic qualitites,but because it so brilliantly mirrors traditionally held notions of the westward migration.Book pages slightly yellow with age ,minor scuffing and bumping,very good condition.. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9ï&iques... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.75
2) CANADIAN PACIFIC AIR LINES -ITS HISTORY AND AIRCRAFT
D.M.Bain

Calgary: Kishorn Publications, 1987 Book telling the History of Canadian Pacific Air Lines with black and white photographs throughout.Book corner bumped and slightly shelfworn. Pictorial Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
3) WAR BELOW ZERO: The Battle for Greenland
Balchen, Bernt; Ford, Corey; La Farge, Oliver

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1944 Light blue boards, dark blue lettering; spine ends bumped, some fading of bottom edge; pastedowns and endpapers have illustration of northern hemisphere showing flight of B-17. Illustrated dust jacket; wear and marking to area of spine edge with some loss; rubbed and discoloured. Clean, sound copy. Illustrated with a number of reproductions of historic black and white photographs. An account of the establishment of the northermost American air base in the world and... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00
4) PEOPLE OF THE TOTEM: THE INDIANS OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST
Bancroft-Hunt, Norman and Forman, Werner

London: Book Club Associates / Orbis Publishing Ltd, 1979 Black boards, gilt stamped lettering. Illustrated dust jacket; slight edgewear, short tears taped; stain on inside; some rubbing. Very clean, sound copy, beautifully illustrated with numerous full colour photographs of the art and artefacts of the natives of the Pacific Northwest coast of Canada and Alaska. The book examines the way of life, artefacts and beliefs of these people - their mythology and spirits, dominated by the physical representati... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00
5) Totem Poles Volume 1 & 2
Marius Barbeau

Ottawa: National Museum of Canada, 1964 Two volumes.Softcover books,both are badly stained on the covers.Inside are slightly discoloured from age,but are tight and clean. Previous owners name written inside page.Description and details and photographs of totem poles,house posts and frontals and the stately grave pillars of British Columbia and Alaska have been included in this monograph,as far as the author knows.The only exception is the important lot studied and published in his Totem Poles of the Gitksan... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) BENNY KING OF SWING
Stanley Baron

New York: Da Capo Press Inc., 1979 A pictorial biography based on Benny Goodmans personal archives.Book in excellent condition .Prev owners inscription on inside.Nicelt presented in brodart cover. First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Starfighter
David L Bashow

Stony Creek: Fortress Publications, 1991 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Horizontal. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $79.00
8) WE WENT WHERE THEY SENT US ..AND DID AS WEWERE TOLD (MOST OF THE TIME )
Gordon Bell

Lantzville,B.C.: Oolichan Books, 2000 Many photographs throughout book.Canadian men and women recall their involvement in the War and their life stories. A very interesting account by many service people serving in the Canadian Military and retired to Vancouver Island. Book in excellent "like new" condition and SIGNED BY GORDON BELL. First Edition. Signed by Author(s). Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.00
9) CROFTON HOUSE SCHOOL THE FIRST NINETY YEARS 1898-1988
Elizabeth Bell-Irving

Vancouver: Crofton House School, 1988 Book in excellent condition with DJ minor scuffing.Prev owners bookplate neatly on inside cover.Miss Jessie Gordon opened her first school in Vancouver 1898 the City of Vancouver was eleven years old.This lively and often irreverent book celebrates the school's ninetieth birthday in the city .This is an entertaining saga of the school from the time of its modest beginning in the bustling pioneer City of Vancouver,to its place in the sophisticated cosmopolitan city... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.00
10) BATTLE OF THE RIVER PLATE
Geoffrey Bennett

London UK: Ian Allan Ltd, 1974 Book in excellent condition,clean and tight .Many black and white photos ,diagrams and maps of war battles.. 2nd Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) NIAGARA: A History of the Falls
Berton, Pierre

Toronto Canada: McClelland and Stewart Inc, 1992 Red boards, gilt stamped lettering; bumping to spine ends; small sticker to front pastedown. Pictorial dust jacket; slight edgewear and toning, small marks on top edge and inside of jacket; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 480 pages including Select Bibliography; illustrated with numerous black and white reproductions of historic photographs, drawings, documents. A history of the Niagara Falls and of the many characters - heroes and villains, da... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) STARTING OUT: 1920-1947
Berton, Pierre

Toronto Canada: McClelland and Stewart, 1987 White cloth, gilt stamped lettering; slight bumping to spine ends. Pictorial dust jacket, slight rubbing; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 343 pages illustrated with numerous reproductions of black and white personal photographs. The autobiography of a Canadian author whose life spanned much of the twentieth century: a colourful personality and contradictory character, a shy man who relished celebrity, a socialist with conservative instincts, a prac... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00
13) THE INVASION OF CANADA: 1812-1813
Berton, Pierre

Toronto Canada: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1980 Cream boards, blind stamped decorative design on front cover; quarterbound in orange cloth; gilt stamped lettering; spine ends bumped; slight toning of page edges. Illustrated dust jacket; slight rubbing; not price clipped; small tape mark on title page. Very clean, sound copy. 363 pages including: Select Bibliography; page Notes; Sources. Illustrated with 21 black and white area maps. The history of the American invasion of Canada in 1812 which, desp... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.00
14) WHY WE ACT LIKE CANADIANS: A Personal Exploration of Our National Character
Berton, Pierre

Toronto Canada: McClelland and Stewart, 1982 Tan boards, cream lettering, facsimile of author's signature on front cover; slight wear to spine ends; page edges toned. Decorative dust jacket; slight rubbing and toning; not price clipped. 111 pages. An engaging and challenging book, written as a series of open letters to an American friend, in which Berton reaches into his profound knowledge of Canada's history and geography to dissect, praise, explain and occasionally criticize the national charac... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $41.00
15) THE PROMISED LAND: Settling the West 1896-1914
Berton, Pierre

Toronto Canada: McClelland and Stewart, 1984 Fourth printing. Red cloth; stamped gilt lettering; slight bumping to spine ends. Slight edgewear and rubbing to jacket. 388 pages including detailed page notes and selected bibliography; map of the West before 1905. The fourth and final volume of Pierre Berton's saga of the opening of the Canadian West in the years following Confederation: a compelling story of a thousand miles of prairie country filled with one million newcomers in a single generation -... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) STARTING OUT: 1920-1947
Berton, Pierre

Toronto Canada: McClelland and Stewart, 1987 White cloth, gilt stamped lettering; slight bumping to spine ends and corners; page edges slightly toned. Pictorial dust jacket, slight rubbing; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 343 pages illustrated with numerous reproductions of black and white personal photographs. The autobiography of a Canadian author whose life spanned much of the twentieth century: a colourful personality and contradictory character, a shy man who relished celebrity, a social... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.95
17) THE NATIONAL DREAM: The Great Railway 1871-1881
Berton, Pierre

Toronto Canada: McClelland and Stewart, 1970 Red cloth, blind stamped decorative design on front cover, stamped gilt lettering; slight bumping to spine ends; tape mark on half title page; name erased on title page. Edgewear and rubbing to jacket; faint stains on inside; not price clipped. 439 pages including Chronology; detailed page notes and Bibliography; black and white route maps. The compelling story of the opening up of Canada by constructing the world's longest, costliest railroad across the e... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
18) THE DIONNE YEARS: A Thirties Melodrama
Berton, Pierre

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1977 Red cloth, gilt stamped lettering; mild bumping to spine ends; neat signature and former owner's blind stamp on title page. Dust jacket has rubbing, short taped tear to edge, some creasing and edgewear; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 232 pages including Chapter Notes and Bibliography. Illustrated in black and white with reproductions of historic photographs, drawings, maps, cartoons. The story of a miracle (the survival of the quintuplets), a melodr... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) THE PROMISED LAND - Settling the West 1896-1914
Pierre Berton

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1984 Here is the compelling tale of an epic achievement: in a single generation, a thousand miles of prairie country was filled with one million newcomers,creating,as the author makes clear,a state within a state.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) THE PROMISED LAND - Settling the West 1896-1914
Pierre Berton

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1984 Here is the compelling tale of an epic achievement: in a single generation, a thousand miles of prairie country was filled with one million newcomers,creating,as the author makes clear,a state within a state.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (32)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
Canada (46)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: