Authors starting with B from marigold-books
Bookseller: marigold-books (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: marigold-books (x) remove
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Page: 1
| 1) |
Modern European Poetry
|
|
|
Bantam Books. Fair. 1970. Trade Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Covers show some edge- & surfacewear, the odd corner crease; sunning, particularly to spine; sound. Fore edge with some scuffing, dinting. Bar the odd light crease, corner crease, and minor nicking to vertical edging on a couple of pages, the faintly tanned pages are in really nice condition throughout, clean & bright. A nice reading copy. 606 pp. One of the most impressive collections of modern Europ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 2) |
As it Was: Pleasures, Landscapes and Justice
|
|
|
London: Sinclair-Stevenson. 1990. Hard Cover. 1856190021 An ex-library copy in protected dustjacket. Plastic wallet a tad worn. Usual stamps, labels; flyleaf with an area of surface damage where label has been removed. Faintly tanned pages clean & bright overall; a read and reading copy. 260 pp. Two sections of essays: Part I, Euphoria, on Travels; Part II, Right & Wrong, on Law at Work. With a powerful concluding essay on the trial of 22 former staff from Auschwitz. . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.13)
|
|
| 3) |
C. G. Jung
|
|
|
London: Barrie and Rockliff. Good. 1961. Hard Cover. Cloth boards in good condition, no dustjacket. 166 pp. Internally, bar the odd mark (which doesn't detract), and the odd small nick to the index fore edge, in very nice condition throughout. Includes some 1963 E. A. Bennet press-cuttings. . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 4) |
The Arnold Bennett Omnibus Book
|
|
|
Cassell & Co. Ltd. Good. 1931. Cloth. Heavily sunned and lightly worn spine, otherwise red tweedy boards in good condition. No dustjacket. Some foxing to fore edge. Faintly tanned pages with occasional foxing, in good condition throughout, clean & bright. Comprises Riceyman Steps, Elsie and the Child, Lord Raingo, Accident. (At over 1000 pp, will slightly affect postage costs.) . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 5) |
Romantic Imagery in the Works of Walter de La Mare
|
|
|
New York: The Edwin Mellen Press. Good+/No Jacket. 2001. Decorative Cloth. 0773474749 Illustrated cloth covers with faint surface wear, the odd minor mark; minor edgewear; good overall. Internally in excellent condition throughout, virtually as new. With an index of works & bibliography. 418 pp. . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.75)
|
|
| 6) |
Plimplomplimps: The Life and Adventures of a Jack-In-the-box
|
|
|
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head. Fair. Hard Cover. Blue illustrated covers with cloth spine, age-/shelfworn. Significant cornerwear, some edgewear, some wear to spine; pretty grubby overall. Light marking to fore edge. No dustjacket. Internally, front & back endpapers browned, pages lightly tanned. The odd faint mark, scuff, crease, foxing to pages, which overall are clean & bright, Good. With 17 full-page stunning b&w scissor-cut illustrations. 116 pp. Undated; probably 1930s. Foreword... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.42)
|
|
| 7) |
Jung: Man and Myth
|
|
|
London: Macmillan. Good/Good. 1978. Hard Cover. 0333178416 Jacket price-clipped; light edgewear. Flamboyant owner's inscription to fep. Pages faintly tanned; bar the odd minor mark, in v. nice condition, clean & bright. This biography is drawn from many sources, including the memories of those who knew Jung intimately. The result is an objective biography of the man interwoven with an outline of his thought and achievement. . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.89)
|
|
| 8) |
Penguin Modern Poets 13
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books. Fair. 1970. Trade Paperback. 0140421114 Covers show surface- & cornerwear; some wear to lower spine extremity; the odd scuff, crease; remain sound. Fore edge with light horizontal score. Lightly tanned pages with some lower bumping; clean & bright throughout, a nice reading copy. 176 pp. 1970 reprint. . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 9) |
Carmen: An Opera in Four Acts
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. Good. 1986. Trade Paperback. 8vo over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 009168711x Cover with shelfwear, crease to back corner, sundry dints, light edgewear; sound overall. Pages clean & bright throughout. Anthony Burgess's translation of "Carmen", for an English National Opera production, captures all the colour of the dramatic story, and creates in the person of Carmen herself a figure of passionate intensity. With introduction by AB. . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.93)
|
|
| 10) |
Junior Verse in Action 4
|
|
|
London: University of London Press Ltd. Fair. 1965. Hard Cover. Purple covers with much horizontal and vertical edgewear; corners bumped and worn. Front board with slight lean to top. Scuffing, rubbing to boards; remains sound. Small inscription to fep. Pages faintly tanned; the odd minor scuff; the occasional nick to lower edging; p. 95 with damage to small section of top edging, preceded by a couple of top corner creases. Clean & bright. 110 pp. . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.13)
|
|
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (3)Filter by country:
United Kingdom (10)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

