| 1) |
A Glossary of Physics, Radiation Protection, and Dosimetry in Medical Diagnostic Imaging
|
|
|
Christchurch: National Radiation Laboratory, Department of Health, 1992. pp150. Sticker residue on title page. Originally published in 1985, new preface in this edition. For radiology students & registrars etc.. Reprint; First Thus - New Preface. Soft Cover. Very Good - Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $35.00
($24.67)
|
|
| 2) |
Light on the Foothills
|
|
|
London: L. N. Fowler & Co. Ltd.. pp124 plus pub.'s ads. I have designated this copy good-very good because although the spine & edges are faded, the paper at the heel of the spine has split at the bottom edges & the stitching is stretched at one point, overall it is still much better than it sounds- otherwise tight, clean & very presentable. No publication date- the original price 2/- has been altered on the title page to 2/6 - indicates it is relatively old.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $30.00
($21.15)
|
|
| 3) |
A House in Bow Street. Crime & the Magistracy 1740-1881
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1969. pp252. Jacket extremely good with edgewear.Unclipped. Book is ex-library, stamp twinked with sellotape marks (small, pale) on first free ep, outline of pockey & sellotape mark on back free ep. Otherwise neat & clean. The history of the Bow street office, & the office of Magistry in Britain. Illustrated with b/w photographs.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good*/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $20.00
($14.10)
|
|
| 4) |
Canterbury Cathedral
|
|
|
London & Toronto: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1933. pp190. Boards extremely good, Illustrated (Front-the development of mediaeval architecture in England; Back-period costume) pastedowns & first & last free eps clean & bright; second free ep foxed, some pale & sparse foxing to pretitle-the same pattern for their equivalents at back of book.Pale foxing to exterior page edges-a very occassional spot or sprinkle in main body. Numerous illustrations ( half-tone, line) of Cathedral, aspects of... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $20.00
($14.10)
|
|
| 5) |
The Legend of Joseph Nokato
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1971. pp252.Boards excellent, very pale foxing of pastedown, a couple of very pale narrow tan lines. Jacket has sunned spine, rub of corners extends to a nick on one & a tiny chip on another. Unclipped & uninscribed. American author dramatises '..black confrontation and the struggle for power in the new African nations..the plan..to set aup a Pan-African Movement that will end the exploitation and wars inm the Central African states is abruptly ended by the hijacking and impriso... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $20.00
($14.10)
|
|
| 6) |
The Advancement of Learning. Book 1
|
|
|
London: MacMillan & Co, Ltd, 1964. pp151. 2 bookseller stamps to fep, v. pale tan to first free ep. Pale tanning with some pencil notes to last free ep. Some light pencil underlining to text. Boards bright & clean.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good Very Good Plus/No Jacket / As Issued ?. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $20.00
($14.10)
|
|
| 7) |
Maori Legends (The Creation Stories)
|
|
|
Auckland: Shortland Educational Publications, 1984. pp56. Small gift inscription on top of pretitle page. Strong wear at head of spine and light general cover wear. Otherwise excellent. 7 Maori creation legends / myths, colourfully illustrated.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good Plus - Very Good. Illus. by Robert Jahnke. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $25.00
($17.63)
|
|
| 8) |
Collecting Photography
|
|
|
Mitchell Beazley. pp200. 'Collecting Photography is the indispensible new introductory guide that provides novices and those already collecting with all the background knowledge they need. In a combination of essays and reference chapters, beautifully illustrated, and including quoted opinion from leading experts around the word, this book is for everyone who appreciates great photographs.' Book is rather large, so if ordering from a website with a shipping matrix, postage may be higher than estimat... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $45.00
($31.73)
|
|
| 9) |
Eugene Atget
|
|
|
London & Sydney: Macdonald & Co (Publishers) Ltd, 1985. Unpaginated. Spine & narrow strip immediately adjacent, plus strip to top edge, faded. Rubbed at coners. Small gift message on reverse of front cover. Otherwise clean & tight. 10 pages of text followed by pages of his work - 'prints suitable for framing'. From 'Masters of Photography' series.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good*. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $42.00
($29.61)
|
|
| 10) |
The Philosopher's Magazine
|
|
|
London Etc: Routledge, 2006. pp96. Magazine. Contents: 'Safe and Free? Responding to the Terror threat; PLUS Intelligent Design; Against common sense; Roger-Pol Droit; Honderich on punishment; The American mind; Gratitude; News; Reviews.'. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $15.00
($10.58)
|
|
| 11) |
Asian and Pacific Migration Journal - Vol. 14, No.3, 2005
|
|
|
Milan: Scalabrini Migration Center, 2005. pp243-384. Some cover fading, otherwise as new. Contents:- The gender paradox in the transnational families of Filipino migrant women; International migration and development in Thailand; Filipino women in Australia: practising citizenship at work; A nation in decline? Migration and emigration from the Cok Islands: Occupaational concentration and mobility of Asian immigrants in Australia.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $22.00
($15.51)
|
|
| 12) |
Dunnies, Dykes and Longdrops
|
|
|
Auckland: Beckett-Sterling Ltd, 1984. pp55. Coloured & b/w photographs of wonderful New Zealand toilets.. 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards. As New/No Jacket / As Issued?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $15.00
($10.58)
|
|
| 13) |
Mrs Bridges' Upstairs Downstairs Cookery Book
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books Limited, 1975. pp192. There is an abraded area on front cover where (unsuccessful) attempt has been made to remove a previous price & some rubbing & sparse fox to back cover panel. Otherwise clean & tight. Illustrated with photographs & drawings. '.presents her unique collection of classic French and grand old English recipes. She shows you how to make the opulent dishes of the Edwardian era - her famous Quails in aspic and Charlotte Malakoff, the truffles and soufle... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $20.00
($14.10)
|
|
| 14) |
Old Man Rabbit's Dinner Party
|
|
|
New York: The Platt & Munk Co. Inc., 1949. Unpaginated. Exceptionally clean & tight copy. Inscription of pretitle. *I am taking the publication date from the copyright date in detail, as no other material appears, I'm assuming its a first. The inscription reads 'To Susan from Daddy, Xmas 1960'. Gorgeous colour illustrations. All the animals escape the rigours & hardship of winter & fill their empty bellies at old man rabbit's dinner party.. 1st Edition*. Hard Cover. Very Good... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $20.00
($14.10)
|
|
| 15) |
A Draught of the Blue
|
|
|
London: Methuen and Co. Ltd, 1920. pp87. Top spine one inch and half inch tears parallel with spine,, small shallow piece (less than cm) missing; bottom spinetinr pice missing. Foxed eps & back page, 1/2 in. tanned strip first free ep, top exterior page edges soiled; all else in extremely good condtn; frontis. Boards grey with white spine.. Seventh Edition: 1st Thus*. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $20.00
($14.10)
|
|
| 16) |
Fishing Guide to the Tongariro River and Lake Taupo's Southern Shore
|
|
|
Wellington: The Wetland Press, 1983. pp144 plus fold-out m,ap in pocket. Illustrated with numerous photographs, maps etc. Crease to top & bottom front corners, o/wise very clean & tight. Comprehensive information.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $14.00
($9.87)
|
|
| 17) |
An Awfully Big Adventure
|
|
|
London New York Sydney Toronto: Book Club Associated, 1989. pp193.. 2nd Edition; Ist BCA Edition. Hard Cover. Near New-As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $15.00
($10.58)
|
|
| 18) |
Young Adolf
|
|
|
London Etc: Penguin Books. pp161. Neat & tight, page edges very slightly yellowed. 'The arrival of young Adolf Hitler in Liverpool comes as something of a nasty shock to his gentile brother Alois and his wife Bridget. Penniless and disillusioned, Adolf is far from the ideal house guest. He lives in fear of being caught for avoiding national service in his native Austria, is dirty and idle and brings only trouble and shame to his brothers household...Wildly funny..she has succeeded in the seemingly i... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $12.50
($8.81)
|
|
| 19) |
According to Queeney
|
|
|
London: Little Brown and Company, 2001. pp242. Exterior page edges yellowed, o/wise excellent. 'Samuel Johnson,melancholic & in general ill health, is introduced to Hester and Henry Theale..'. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $30.00
($21.15)
|
|
| 20) |
The Shape of Wars to Come. The Hidden Facts Behind the Arms Race in Space
|
|
|
Feltham: Hamlyn, 1982. pp177. front cover has curled back a little, else not too far from near new. '..the superpowers, locked into an irresistable arms race, are now producing high-energy laser guns and partivle beam weapons-the 'death-rays' of science fiction..'. Illustrated with b/w & colour photographs & diagrams.. 1st Thus (revised). Card. Very Good*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $10.00
($7.05)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (423)Fine or New (106)
New (39)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (78)$10-25 (430)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (235)Paperback (231)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (217)With dust jacket (151)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
New Zealand (543)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


