Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from Pink Rosebud

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Pink Rosebud (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Pink Rosebud (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 236
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) Daniel's New Friend
Bach, Hilda

Racine Wi: Whitman Book, 1968 Tell-A-Tale Book Number 2433 (book marked 2560). Cover edges and corners have a few rubs and small scuffs. Spine has rubs and small scuffs. nOwner's name at top of title page. Binding is tight, no sign of separation or staple pull through. Story of Daniel and his toy dog, when he mets a real dog named Daniel.. Pictorial Cover, Hardback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wilde, Irma. ... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) Little Dog Who Forgot How To Bark, The and The Little Boy Who Found His Fortune
Bailey, Carolyn S

Little Dog Who Forgot How To Bark, The and The Little Boy Who Found His Fortune
New York: Wonder Books, 1946 Wonder Book No 504. Last page lists titles through No. 636. Minor wear to cover corners, light soiling on cover. No marks or tears in book. Binding tight, no sign of separation. Pages clean and colors are bright. Binding tight. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hopkins, Hildegarde. ... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Little Dog Who Forgot How To Bark, The and The Little Boy Who Found His Fortune
Bailey, Carolyn S

Little Dog Who Forgot How To Bark, The and The Little Boy Who Found His Fortune
New York: Wonder Books, 1946 Wonder Book No 504. Last page lists titles through No. 636. Minor wear to cover corners, light soiling on cover. No marks or tears in book. Binding tight, no sign of separation. Pages clean and colors are bright. Binding tight. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hopkins, Hildegarde. ... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Tell Me Another Story The Book Of Story Programs
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

New York: Milton Bradley Co., 1918 Red cover with gold lettering on front board and end cover. Lettering fade but still visible. Cloth covering wrinkled, minor wear to cover corners and top/bottom of end cover. Owner's name on fep.335 pages, pages browning with age, but not brittle. How to tell a story plus a selection of stories to tell. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8 Inches Tall By 5 Inches Wide. ... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Li'L' Hannibal
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

Li'L' Hannibal
New York: The Platt & Munk Co, 1938 Cover edges and corners have wear with corners fraying. Top and bottom of spine worn and fraying. Spine sunned. Fep and rep missing, entire book held together with tape on interior hinges. All pages included, pages clean and colors bright. Third leaf has interior corner torn. Story of Li'L Hannibal who does chores all day long and decides to run away. Children's. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Carlson, George. ... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) Friends For Everyday
Baker, Clara Belle, Reed, Mary Maud, Baker, Edna Dean

Friends For Everyday
Topeka KS: State of Kansas, 1938. 1943 reprint. Red illustrated cover with silver title box on front board and spine. Cover edges have some wear with fraying at bottom of spine and front corners. Illustrated end papers. Previous owner's name at top of fep. Small closed tear at bottom of title page. 174 pages, pages clean and binding tight. State of Kansas elementary reader.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Norman, Vera Stone and Adams, Pauline Batchelder. 8 Inches Tall By 6 Inches Wide. ... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Timepivot
Ball, Brian N

Timepivot
New York: Ballantine Books, 1970 First printing of December 1970. Minor edge wear on cover. Faint crease along front hinge and on spine. No marks or tears in book. Pages browning with age but not brittle. Science fiction story about the expedition to the Forever Planet. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) Pere Goriot
Balzac, Honore De

Pere Goriot
Garden City, New York: International Collectors Library, 1951 Maroon leatherette cover with 24 carat gold Madame Pompadour binding design and lettering on spine. Maroon colored end papers Text abridged for modern reading. 281 pages, top of pages gilted. Book has never been opened.. Leatherette. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Tomes. Margot. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) Child of the Sun, A
Banks, Charles Eugene

Chicago,IL: Herbert S. Stone & Company, 1900 Tan cover with dark brown lettering on front and on end cover. Illustration of Indian boy on front. Cover corners bumped, entire cover has foxing, top 1/2 inch of end cover missing and bottom of end cover has some fraying. Top edges of text block gilted. 167 pages, pages very clean and illustration colors very bright. Story of Waupello, the child of the sun, who belongs to the Arctides. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Betts, Louis. 9 Inches T... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) Walt Disney's Donald Duck Goes To Disneyland
Banta, Milt and Boyle Neil

Racine Wi: Whitman Book, 1967 Tell-A-Tale Book No. 2559. Minor wear to cover edges, corners, and top/bottom of spine. No marks or tears in book. Binding very tight, no sign of separation. Authorized Edition.. Pictorial Cover, Hardback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Walt Disney Productions. ... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
11) Army Memoirs
Barber, Lucius

Alexandria VA: Time Life Books, 1984 Dark blue full leather with embossed illustration of two cavalry and four foot soiders. Gilt lettering on front and spine. All page edges gilted. Marbled end papers. Red silk book marker. Book never opened. 232 pages. Reprint of the 1894 edition, book from the Collector's Library Of The Civil War.. Full-Leather. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Yong People's History Of The United States
Barber, Lucy Barber

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1916 No edition stated.purple cloth cover with gold lettering on front board and on end cover. End cover sunned and lettering faded out. Cover corners have rubs and minor fraying Top/bottom of spine has minor wear with some fraying at top. Cloth splitting along back exterior hinge. Front interior hinge beginning to crack at bottom. Illustrated end papers. Some foxing on free papers and title page. 208 pages, pages have brownish cast due to age. History of the United S... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
13) Baphomet's Meteor
Barbet, Pierre

Baphomet's Meteor
New York: Daw Books, Inc, 1972 First Daw's printing. Cover has minor edge wear, top front corner creased, spine creased, and top/bottom of spine have small rubs. Book store stamp in red ink on inside front cover. 144 pages, pages browning due to age. Science Fiction about parallel dimensions.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Halfback, The
Barbour, Ralph Henry

New York: Grosset And Dunlap No printing dat specified, would estimate the 1930's. Red cover with black lettering on end cover.End cover slightly sunned. End papers illustrated with football players. 267 pages. Children's story of football and golf.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. ... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Little Chuff Chuff and Big Streamliner
Barr Jr, Robert

Racine Wi: Whitman Book, 1950 Tell-A-Tale Book number 843. Cover edges and corners showing wear and rubs. Top and bottom of spine worn with top 1/8th of an inch missing. Spine cover intact, binding staples jus beginning to pull out. Fep has minor soiling, no other marks, rips or tears in book. Wonderful childrens story about trains. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Barr, Catherine. ... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Little Chuff Chuff and Big Streamliner
Barr Jr, Robert

Racine Wi: Whitman Book, 1950 Tell-A-Tale Book number 843. Cover edges and corners showing wear and rubs. Top and bottom of spine worn. Spine cover intact, binding staples jus beginning to pull out. Fep has minor soiling, no other marks, rips or tears in book. Wonderful childrens story about trains. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Barr, Catherine. ... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Little Minister, The
Barrie, J.M

New York: American Publishers, 1897 Binding in fair condition, spine cover showing wear. Front hinge cracked inside front board.. No marks or tears in book. Story of young man who's tragic past draws him to the clergy.. 3nd Edition. Good. ... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Tommy and Grizel
Barrie, J.M

New York: Scribner's and Sons, 1912 Book is part of a set of Barrie's classic stories. Brown cover with gilted page edges, gold lettering on spine and impressed design on front cover. Cover has minor shelf wear on edges and spine. Small blemish on inside of back cover. Pages clean, binding and hinges in excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Bernard Partridge. ... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Window in Thums & Auld Light Idylls
Barrie, J.M

New York: Scribner's and Sons, 1912 Book part of set of Barrie's classic stories. Brown cover, gilted page edges, gold lettering on spine, and impressed design on front cover. Very minor shelf wear to edges of cover, pages clean, binding and hinges in excellent condition. Two stories in book. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Bernard Partridge. ... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Sentimental Tommy
Barrie, J.M

New York: Scribner's and Sons, 1912 Part of a set of Barrie's classic stories. Brown cover, gilted page edges, gold lettering on spine, and impressed design on front cover. Previous owners name written inside front cover, no other defects to book. Pages clean, binding and hinges in excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hatherall, William. ... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 236
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (102)
Fine or New (41)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (64)
$10-25 (136)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (117)
With dust jacket (225)
Signed (3)
With photos (89)

Filter by country:
United States (236)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: