Authors starting with B from bookstuffshop
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: bookstuffshop (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: bookstuffshop x
Results 1 - 20 of 181
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
General Certificate of Secondary Education Physics (Miscellaneous International Science Publishing)
|
|
|
Heinemann. Very Good. 1987. Paperback. 1987 Paperback BOOK a little bumped to corners & edges. Pages clean, flat & tightly bound. Synopsis; Physics for GCSE offers a clear and concise coverage of the various GCSE Physics syllabuses. The text is set out in double-page units; each unit includes questions within the text to help the pupil's understanding. Throughout the text and illustrations, emphasis is placed on the everyday applications of physics. Each chapter concludes with an Applications un... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.75
($2.91)
|
|
| 2) |
British Wild Animals
|
|
|
Odhams. Good. 1952. Cloth Hard Cover. 1952 Maroon hardcovers. Top front corner is bumped. Book slightly bowed. Inscription to FEP. pages clean & tightly bound. Book Extract; Is the polecat, in common with themarten, increasing its numbers andextending its range? A few years agoI would have said definitely not-itsposition is slowly but surely deterio-rating; but of late a good deal ofevidence has occurred to the con-trary.I have received reports that in thewild and unwatched regions ofcentral Wales, pack... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.99
($3.31)
|
|
| 3) |
WEATHER STUDY
|
|
|
NELSON'S AEROSCIENCE MANUALS. Good. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. 1941 BOOK in Blue cloth hardcovers slightly bumped to corners, back cover slightly bowed. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.99
($1.65)
|
|
| 4) |
Tuck Everlasting (Cascades)
|
|
|
Collins Educational. Good. 1983. Printed Boards. 1983 BOOK in printed pictorial hardcovers slightly bumped to corners. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound. Book Extract; In the end, however, it was the cows who wereresponsible for the wood's isolation, and the cows,through some wisdom they were not wise enough toknow that they possessed, were very wise indeed. Ifthey had made their road through the wood insteadof around it, then the people would have followedthe road. The people would have noticed the... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($1.02)
|
|
| 5) |
Ten Little Rabbits
|
|
|
Brimax Children's Books. Good. 1989. Hardcover. 1989 Board BOOK with board pages, a little bumped to corners. PAGES clean & tightly bound. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($1.02)
|
|
| 6) |
The Sainsbury Book of Beauty Care
|
|
|
Cathay Books. Good. 1982. Hardcover. 1982 BOOK in printed pictoral hardcover, some bumping to top & bottom edges of spine. PAGES clean, flat & tight. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($1.02)
|
|
| 7) |
The Red Balloon
|
|
|
Peter Haddock. Good. 1991. Hardcover. 1991 Dream Time Tales. BOOK in printed pictorial hardcovers, slight bumping to corners & spine ends. PAGES tanned to very edges but clean, flat & tightly bound, inscription to front end page, good bright illustrations. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.99
($1.65)
|
|
| 8) |
The Life Cycle of a Crab
|
|
|
Wayland. Acceptable. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 1989 Ex Infant School. Life Cycles Series. BOOK in printed pictoral hardcover, slight bumping to corners & to top & bottom of spine, inscription to inside of front cover, used appearance. PAGES clean, flat & tight, inscription to ffep.Synopsis;"Life Cycles" is a series of specially written first natural history books for the new reader, and this book looks at the life cycle of the crab, beginning with a clear description of what a... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.42
($5.69)
|
|
| 9) |
First Aid in an Emergency
|
|
|
Hodder Wayland. Good. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 1986 Ex Library Book with usual stamps & markings. Hardback BOOK in printed pictorial covers, slightly bumped to corners. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound. Book Extract; When children are involved, in accidents it is oftentheir friends who are first on the scene. They mayalso have to cope with accidents involving theirparents or grandparents. Here, at last, is a seriesof books for children themselvesexplaining the first-aid treatmentthat will e... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.19
($1.98)
|
|
| 10) |
The West Wind
|
|
|
Hale. Good. 1963. Book Club Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1963 The Romance Book CLub Edition. BOOK in green cloth hardcovers, bumped to corners & edges. PAGES clean, flat & tight, slight spotting to edges of page block. DJ slightly bumped to corners & edges, tanned to white back. Synopsis; In THE WEST WIND the author tellsthe frank and poignant story of Davy andhis wife, Meg. They have been marriedfor fourteen years, when Davy commits abrief and meaningless indiscretion on abusiness trip.This act, ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.74
($7.89)
|
|
| 11) |
And New Stars Burn
|
|
|
Thorndike Press. Good. 1989. Hardcover. 1989 Large Print. BOOK in printed pictoral hardcover, very slight bumping to corners & edges, tilt to spine. PAGES clean, flat & tight. Book Extract; from back cover; And New Stars Burn, set in the lushparadise of Hawaii, is a story of tri-umphant love. After the tragic deathsof her parents, Lani, the exotic and sen-sitive island beauty returns to her home-land to escape the pain of a forbiddenlove. Dexter is a married man and Lanimust face the hard truth th... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.16
($1.93)
|
|
| 12) |
Take What You Want
|
|
|
Robert Hale. Acceptable. 1971. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1971 BOOK in blue cloth hardcover, some bumping to corners & edges, slight tilt to spine, tanning to spine & edges, used appearance. PAGES tanned to very edges but clean, flat & tightly bound. Book Extract; janice was awakened by a bell, not harsh nor loud butringing with a dogged silvery persistence.She sat up, in a vast room with light filtering throughthe long curtains. Her pillow had been punched into shape;the other, dented.Sh... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($1.02)
|
|
| 13) |
Rover 2000 1963-71 Autobook
|
|
|
Autopress. Good. 1971. Plastic Coated Hardcover. 1971 BOOK in plastic coated hardcovers no damage, slightly grubby. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound. edges of page block a bit grubby. Book Extract; 1:1 DescriptionThere are four versions of the Rover 2000 power unit;all use the same layout and mechanical components butby varying the compression ratios and carburation,installed horse powers ranging from 80 to 114 areavailable.The four variants are as follows:1 Single carburetter, 7.5:1 compression ratio.... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.99
($16.62)
|
|
| 14) |
Renault 6 1968-76 Autobook 728
|
|
|
Autobooks. Good. 1976. Hardcover. 1976 Autobook Series of Workshop Manuals. BOOK in plastic covered printed pictorial hardcovers, bumping to corners & spine ends, inscription to inside of front cover, well used appearance. PAGES clean, flat & tight, some tanning to very edges of pages, some biro notes to pages 161,163 & 164 but these do not interfere with text, finger marks to margins in places but again these do not interfere with book contents, tanned & grubby to edges of page block, goo... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.87
($4.78)
|
|
| 15) |
Ungava
|
|
|
Collins. Very Good. Decorative Cloth. Blue cloth decorated hardcovers, slight bumping & rubbing to corners & edges. PAGES clean, flat & tight. Endpapers spotted. Edge of pageblock spotted. Sunday school sticker inside cover date 1931 . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.94
($6.56)
|
|
| 16) |
The Coral Island
|
|
|
Watergate Classics. Good. 1947. Cloth Hard Cover. 1947 BOOK in blue cloth hardcovers, some bumping to corners, bumped & worn to spine edges & ends, tanning to spine, used appearance. PAGES tanned but clean, flat & tight, some spotting to end pages & margins in places but does not interfere with text, spots of ink to page 25 but again does not obscure text.Synopsis;When three sailors are cast ashore after a storm, they first find out whether the island is inhabited. Then they find a way of s... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.99
($1.65)
|
|
| 17) |
Coral Island (De Luxe Classics S)
|
|
|
Purnell. Very Good. 1979. Cloth Hard Cover. 1979 Hardback BOOK in good cloth hardcovers. Gilt titles to front & spine. Pages clean, flat & tightly bound. Book Extract; PrefaceI was a boy when I went through the wonderful adventures herein set down. With the memory of my boyish feelings strong upon me, I present my book specially to boys, in the earnest hope that they may derive valuable information, much pleasure, great profit, and unbounded amusement from its pages.One word more. If there is any... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.95
($3.24)
|
|
| 18) |
Ocean Wildlife
|
|
|
Colour Library Books. Good. 1989. Hardcover. 1989 BOOK in printed pictorial hardcovers, slight bumping to corners & spine ends. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound, lovely clean copy, amazing pictures. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.17
($3.61)
|
|
| 19) |
Working in the World of Sport
|
|
|
B.T. Batsford Ltd. Acceptable. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 1986 Ex Library. BOOK in printed pictoral hardcover, bumping & wear to corners & spine ends, small damage to spine ends, used appearance. PAGES tanned but clean, flat & tight. Book Extract; Are you a dedicated sportsperson with the ambition and talent to becomea professional competitor or are you just keen to become involved behindthe scenes in coaching, administration or organising roles?Theworld of sport offers many exciting oppo... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($1.02)
|
|
| 20) |
The Rosary
|
|
|
Putnam. Acceptable. Cloth Hard Cover. BOOK in worn brown cloth hardcovers, bumped to corner & spine ends, tilt to spine, very well used appearance. PAGES tanned & spotted in places, but flat & tightly bound, back hinge loosened to cover. Book Extract; THE peaceful stillness of an English summer after-noon brooded over the park and gardens atOverdene. A hush of moving sunlight and lengtheningshadows lay upon the lawn, and a promise of refreshingcoolness made the shade of the great cedar tree a pl... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.99
($6.64)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (127)$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (134)Paperback (47)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)With dust jacket (55)
With photos (20)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (181)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



