| 1) |
Fatica senza fatica
|
|
|
Genova ; Torino : S. Lattes & Co., 1923. First edition. Series: Problem Moderni.. Paperback . Description: 63 p. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Fascism --Italy. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $36.25
|
|
| 2) |
La Jeunesse de la Grande Mademoiselle (Anne Marie Louise dOrleans), 1627-1652
|
|
|
Paris; Librairie Hachette, 1901. 1st Edition (premiere edition). Author's SIGNED presentation copy to Monsieur Lenotre(?).. Hardback . Minor (uninked) institutional library marks remain. ANNE MARY LOUISA [dOrleans], Duchess de Montpensier. Finely bound in contemporary aniline calf over marble boards. Raised bands with gilt-blocked titling. Edges very slightly dust-dulled as with age. Remains an uncommonly well-preserved example of a now-scarce edition. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $210.25
|
|
| 3) |
A Manual of Midwifery for Midwives for Midwives
|
|
|
London; Smith & Elder, 1899. 8th Edition.. Hardback . Impressively and abundantly figure illustrated. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked and blind-bordered buckram. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $94.25
|
|
| 4) |
Biographical sketches of the Hon. the Lord Provosts of Glasgow : with appendix
|
|
|
Glasgow : John Tweed, 1883. 1st Edition. Notes: Attributed to: Mr. Barr as editor, and Mr. James Brown, Council Officer.. Hardback . Physical desc.: v, 381, 52 p : ill, plates, port., frontis, facs. ; 26cm. Subject: Mayors - Scotland - Glasgow - Provost. Glasgow (Scotland) - Biography. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked, decorated cloth ove bevelled boards. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $137.75
|
|
| 5) |
Glorious Apollo
|
|
|
New York; Dodd, Mead and Company, 1925. 3rd Edition.. Hardback . Subjects: Byron, George Gordon Byron, Baron, 1788-1824 - Fiction. Poets, English - 19th century - Biography - Fiction. A very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges, with minor stain to spine. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $26.10
|
|
| 6) |
My Life Story Edited for Mme. de Wazan by S. L. Bensusan ... With a preface by R. B. Cunninghame Graham. Illustrated
|
|
|
London : Edward Arnold, 1911. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Physical desc.: xx, 327 p., [16] leaves of plates ; 23 cm. Subjects; Morocco - Social life and customs. Finely bound in modern aniline calf over marble boards. Raised bands with the title blocked direct in gilt. Spine compartments uniformly tooled. An exceptional copy - scans and additional bibliographic detail on request. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $326.25
|
|
| 7) |
Synagogal-Poesieen. Hebraische Texte mit der deutschen Uebertragung aus der synagogalen Poesie des Mittelalters von Dr. Zunz. Herausgegeben von Dr. A. Berliner. I
|
|
|
Berlin : Louis Gerschel, 1884. First Edition.. Hardback . Physical desc.: 80 p. ; 18 cm. Subject: Judaism --Liturgy --Criticism and interpretation --Hebrew poetry. Near fine copy in the original quarter cloth over marble boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Ex libris copy with bookplate attached. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $55.10
|
|
| 8) |
Who goes there? or, Men and events. By "Sentinel" (W. H. Bogart)
|
|
|
New York: Carleton, 1886. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: 2 p.l., [vii]-viii p., 1 l., 11-288 p. 19 cm. Subjects: United States --Biography. Very good copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked green buckram, blind-bordered panels; edges very slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Minor scattered marginal foxing. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $50.75
|
|
| 9) |
The Captive in Patagonia; or, Life among the giants. A personal narrative ... With illustrations
|
|
|
Boston : Gould & Lincoln, 1853. 1st Edition. Sabin 6910. Sabin Unit 41.. Hardback . Physical desc.: 1 p.l., [xix]-xxiv, [25]-233 p. : incl. plates, front. ; 20 cm. Subject: Patagonia (Argentina and Chile) - Description and travel. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked, blind-tooled cloth. Professionally recased with the original spine laid back; very impressively finished. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Scans etc. on request. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $282.75
|
|
| 10) |
A Farmer's Life, with a memoir of the farmer's sister ... The illustrations ... by Stephen Bone
|
|
|
London : Jonathan Cape, 1922. Limited edition, 1922. No. 479 of 750.. Hardback . Physical desc.: pp. 208. 8º. Subjects: Agriculture -Britain -Social aspects. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $137.75
|
|
| 11) |
Aims and Means. [A study of Communist propaganda]
|
|
|
London : Bodley Head, 1964. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Physical desc.: 110 p. ; 19 cm. Subject: Communist strategy. Propaganda, Communist. World politics. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $24.58
|
|
| 12) |
Aims and Means. [A study of Communist propaganda]
|
|
|
London : Bodley Head, 1964. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Physical desc.: 110 p. ; 19 cm. Subject: Communist strategy. Propaganda, Communist. World politics. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $24.58
|
|
| 13) |
The Lorsch Gospels. Introduction by Wolfgang Braunfels. [A facsimile of the two parts of the Lorsch Gospels from the Biblioteca Documentara Batthyaneum in Alba Julia, Rumania, and the Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana in Rome.] ["Capitulare euangeliorum
|
|
|
New York; printed in Western Germany : George Braziller, 1967. 1st Edition in this form. "This facsimile edition comprises the two parts of the Lorsch Gospels from the Biblioteca Documentara Batthyaneum in Alba Julia, Rumania, and the Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana in Rome." This copy no. 496.. Hardback . Physical desc.: 111, 124 (i.e. 125) l. with illus. 38cm. Subject: Biblioteca apostolica vaticana. Pal. lat. 50. Evangeliaries - Germany - Lorsch - Facsimiles. An exceptional example; fine+ in th... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $1,152.75
($1152.75)
|
|
| 14) |
Kenneth Millar/Ross Macdonald. A checklist. Compiled by Matthew J. Bruccoli. Introduction by Kenneth Millar, etc
|
|
|
Detroit: Gale Research Company, 1971. First edition.. Hardback . Physical desc.: pp. xvii, 86; illus., ports. 23 cm. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Uncommon in such positive condition. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $26.10
|
|
| 15) |
Kenneth Millar/Ross Macdonald. A checklist. Compiled by Matthew J. Bruccoli. Introduction by Kenneth Millar, etc
|
|
|
Detroit: Gale Research Company, 1971. First edition.. Hardback . Physical desc.: pp. xvii, 86; illus., ports. 23 cm. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Uncommon in such positive condition. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $26.10
|
|
| 16) |
La Vie politique de M. Royer-Collard, ses discours et ses ecrits
|
|
|
Paris : Libraire Academique, 1861. First edition. Two volume set.. Hardback . Description: 2 vols ; 26 cm. Subject: Royer-Collard, Pierre Paul, 1763-1845 --France --Politics and government --1789-1900. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked quarter cloth over marble boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $181.25
|
|
| 17) |
Christian Bernstorff and Prussia : diplomacy and reform conservatism, 1818-1832 / Lawrence J. Baack
|
|
|
New Brunswick : Rutgers University Press, 1980. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: xiv, 379 p. : port. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Bernstorff, Christian Gu¨nther, Graf von, 1769-1835 --Prussia (Germany) --Foreign relations --1815-1870. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $36.18
|
|
| 18) |
Les poe´tesses dolentes du romantisme ... coor Alexandrina Elisabeth Maria Baale-Uittenbosch
|
|
|
Haarlem, De erven F. Bohn, 1928. 1st Edition.. Paperback . Description: 4 p. l., 295 p, [1] p. 24.5 cm. "Bibliographie": p. [269]-281. Subjects: French poetry --19th century --History and criticism. Women and literature --France. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $36.25
|
|
| 19) |
Listen, Humanity by Meher Baba
|
|
|
New York, London: Harper Colophon Books (Harper & Row, Publishers), 1971. 1st Harper Colophon edition.. Paperback . Description: 262 p. Photo of Meher Baba inside front of book. Originally published by Sufism Reoriented, Inc. in 1957 & by Dodd, Mead & Co. (NY) in1967. Subjects:Meher Baba. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $17.40
|
|
| 20) |
Songs of Sri Sathya Sai Baba
|
|
|
Brindavan, Whitefield, 1971. 1st Edition.. Paperback . Chants and songs. Subjects: Prayers, songs. Near fine copy in the original color-printed stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $26.10
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (2291)$25-50 (3531)
$50-100 (2057)
$100-250 (666)
$250-500 (167)
$500-1,000 (56)
Over $1,000 (28)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7866)Paperback (930)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1642)With dust jacket (6243)
Signed (192)
Filter by country:
Ireland (8796)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
