Authors starting with B from William Robertson
Bookseller: William Robertson (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: William Robertson (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 61
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Warfare Today
|
|
|
London: Odhams , 1943/44?. Hardcover. Good +. Believed 1st edition. Hardback. Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. An analysis of how the air, land and sea battles of WWII (to publication date) had been planned and fought. Fascinating insights into the military doctrine of the time, complete with battle diagrams and cutaways of major weapons. Contains 256 pages, 22.5 x 15cm, and illustrated throughout with b&w photos, maps, diagrams and cutaways. Blue cloth boards showing only moderate wear, corners light... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.75
($7.62)
|
|
| 2) |
The French Air Service War Chronology 1914 - 1918 Day-to-Day Claims and Losses by French Fighter, Bomber and Two-Seat Pilots on the Western Front
|
|
|
Hardcover. 1st Edition. New. FREE UK SHIPPING. A highly detailed list of all the claims and losses of the French fighter force on a day-to-day basis in World War I. Confirmed and probable claims are all listed (unlike the British, the French did not credit unconfirmed kills, though they acknowledged 'probables'), along with the escadrille the pilot flew with, and the pilot's running total of confirmed victories. This is a supplementary volume to 'The Storks' (published by Grub Street in 1998) and... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.05)
|
|
| 3) |
Cote D'Azur Monaco
|
|
|
Hong Kong: APA , 1992. Paperback. Fair. Softcover. 1st edition. Fair/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Part of the well known Insight Guides series, this looks closely at the 'millionaires' playground' of the Cote d'Azur in the south of France and Monaco. Chock full of informative detail and lavish photography, this tells the visitor anything they'd want to know about this glamourous part of the world. Size, 22 x 15cm, 364 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Ex-library, front endpaper removed,... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.85
($6.18)
|
|
| 4) |
The Encyclopaedia of Alien Encounters
|
|
|
London: Virgin , 1999. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. Hardback. 1st edition. Fine/Near Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. A definitive historical reference work (literally an A-to-Z) of the phenomenon of UFOs. Packed with facts, figures and little known information about this strangest of all mysteries. Essential reading for ufologists everywhere. Size, 25 x 20cm, 272 pages, 16 pages of b&w plates. Black cloth boards in Near Fine illustrated dust jacket. Internally, Fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excel... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.35
($8.59)
|
|
| 5) |
Close Encounters of the Third Kind Diary
|
|
|
New York: Paradise Press , 1978. Paperback. Fair. Softcover. 1st Edition. Fair/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. The author played Francois Truffaut's interpreter in 'Close Encounters of the Third Kind'. Sinc all journalists and writers were barred during the shooting of the movie, his diary is the only on the spot account of both the making of the movie and, more importantly, the off-screen lives of the people involved in this fantastic project. Contains 177 pages, 17.5 x 10cm, with 48 b&w photos. Pictoria... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.81)
|
|
| 6) |
Peg's Adventures in Paris: A School Tale
|
|
|
London: Chambers, 1906. Hardcover. Fair. Hardback. 1st edition. Fair. FREE UK SHIPPING. Juvenile fiction with Baldwin's teenage heroine, Peg. Other than the story itself the book contains an interesting 48-page section at the rear giving a contemporary run-down of juvenile fiction from the publishers, including cover illustrations, plot synopses and critiques. Size, 19 x 13cm, 411 pages, 8 b&w illustrations by W.Rainey. Illustrated cloth boards, no dust jacket, all edges rubbed, spine and cor... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.05)
|
|
| 7) |
The Countryside Lies Sleeping 1685-1950 Paintings, Prints and Drawings of Pinner, Stanmore and other former villages now in the London Borough of Harrow
|
|
|
London: Riverhill Press, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. 1st Edition. Near Fine/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Includes drawings and illustrations of various types of building (mostly now demolished, and some never actuallly built in the first place) from the villages of Pinner; Stanmore; Bentley Priory; Stanmore Park; Harrow Weald; Headstone; Hatch End; Kenton; Roxeth; Greenhill; and Wealdstone, all accompanied by detailed and informative captions, with a brief introduction to each v... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.50
($26.48)
|
|
| 8) |
Classic Glamour Photography Techniques of the top glamour photographers
|
|
|
Hardback. Reprint. Fine/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Takes you behind the scenes of this fascinating world to reveal the secrets of the world's top professional glamour photographers. The book consists of two main sections; 'The Classic Photographers', and, 'Working Professionally'. Combined, they offer hints, tips and insights into the minds and techniques of such well-known names as, Patrick Lichfield, Michael Boys, Beverley Goodway, and David Hamilton, to mention but a few. The clear informative text is ... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.24)
|
|
| 9) |
Jaymee: The Story of Child B
|
|
|
London: Viking , 1996. Hardcover. Good/very good. Hardback. 1st edition. Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Extremely moving true story of a father's legal battle to get treatment for his terminally ill daughter - known to the authorities as 'Child B'. To her family, she was 'Jaymee', and her brave, wise voice reaches out of these pages and brings into sharp focus numerous issues about healthcare, the cost of medicine, and about who has the right to make decisions for a sick child. Contains 174 pages... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.81)
|
|
| 10) |
The Landmark Handbook: Sixteenth Edition 1997/98
|
|
|
Maidenhead: The Landmark Trust, 1996. Sixteenth Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. 16th Edition. Very Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. The Landmark Trust is a British charity which preserves old and interesting buildings by renting them out to holidaymakers, using the money gained for restoration work. Since its foundation in 1965 the Trust has saved over 200 buildings of historic or architectural importance from decay or unsympathetic alteration. Here, then, is a catalogue of these prop... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.85
($9.39)
|
|
| 11) |
Flying the North Atlantic A History in Photographs
|
|
|
London: London Batsford 1987, 1987. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. PRICE INCLUDES UK SHIPPING. The history of transatlantic commercial aviation. A concise but informative text, accompanied by many contemporary photographs of the airliners (and personalities) of the day. Covers everything from pre-war Empire flying boats and wartime shuttle service, through to the post-war era of piston engined beauties like the Constellation and Britannia, and the coming of the jet-age with... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.75
($10.83)
|
|
| 12) |
A Century of Fashion
|
|
|
London: Thames&Hudson, 1999. First English Language Edition. Hardcover. Good. Hardback. 1st English Edition. Fair/No Jacket. FREE UK SHIPPING. Comprehensive history of 20th Century fashion, 1900 - 1990. Every major designer and trend is covered for each decade of the period, showing how fashion is inextricably linked to the development of industrialized societies, their customs, desires and the evolution of consumerism in Europe and the United States. Here you will find details of both pret... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.05
($8.11)
|
|
| 13) |
Running With the Moon: A Boy's Own Adventure
|
|
|
London: Heinemann , 1995. Hardcover. Fair/fair. Hardback. 1st edition. Fair/Fair. FREE UK SHIPPING. The powerful and moving story of how the author travelled through the inspiring and punishing African landscape, and his deep pain and grief over the death of his girlfriend, to find a new inner strength and joy in his life. It is a tale of great adventure and true love. Contains 334 pages, 24 x 15.5cm, with 1 map. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings. Black cloth boards in Fai... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.25
($5.22)
|
|
| 14) |
The Angel of Mostar: one woman's fight to rescue children in Bosnia
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Hardback. 1st Edition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Very Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. The remarkable true story of how the author organised medical evacuations of sick and wounded women and children from East Mostar during the bloody conflict in Bosnia. A very moving story, simply told, which shows how one person really can make a difference in the midst of such overwhelming tragedy. Contains 193 pages, 22 x 14cm, with 10 pages of b&w photos and... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.03)
|
|
| 15) |
The Pharmacology of Alcohol and Alcohol Dependence
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/No Jacket. Hardback. 1st Edition. As New/No Jacket. FREE UK SHIPPING. A collection of papers on the pharmacology of alochol and alcohol dependence by twenty-four leading researchers in the USA and Canada. Deals mainly with the effects of alcohol on the brain, specifically the neuropharmacology of physical dependence, withdrawal, and tolerance. Since the pharmacology of alcohol involves both the biological and behavioural... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.08)
|
|
| 16) |
Insight Guide: Oxford
|
|
|
Singapore: APA Publications, 1998. First Edition Revised. Paperback. Good. Softcover. 1st Revised Edition. Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Part of the Insight Guide series to the cities and places of the world. Tells you everything you need to know about the history, people and places to see and go, in Oxford, one of England's oldest university towns. Written by a panel of experts on the town and its history, etc, this is the full size version of the book (not the mini-guide). Packed with fascinati... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.25
($6.82)
|
|
| 17) |
Shirley: A Tale
|
|
|
London: London Smith, Elder 1894, 1894. Later printing. Hardcover. Good. Hardback. Later Printing. Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Contains 534 pages, 18 x 12cm. Plain green boards, gilt spine titles, no dust jacket, showing faint stains on front, corners lightly bumped and worn, slight wear to top & bottom of spine with light rubbing to edges, top edge gilt, internal hinge loosening, front endpaper to p.16 detached from hinge at top and only loosely attached at middle and bottom, includes 6 pages of p... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.05)
|
|
| 18) |
A Sting in the Tale The Only Authorised Biography Approved By Sting
|
|
|
Gateshead: Mirage, 2000. Hardcover. Good +/Very Good. Hardback. 1st Edition. Good+/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Billed as 'the only biography approved of by Sting', this is an insightful and very witty biopic of this '80s rock icon, written by someone who went to school with him. Crammed with anecdotes from his schooldays to the height of his fame, Jims's book not only provides an insight into Sting's life, but also manages to catch the bizarreness of what it's like to have one of the world's most f... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.25
($5.22)
|
|
| 19) |
Treasures of the British Museum
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/very good. Hardback. 1st Edition. Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Publlished as a follow-up to the Thames Television series of the same name in which thirteen well-known writers enthuse on a particular aspect of the Museum's spectacular collections. Though not necessarily experts in the fields they represent, the writers are familiar with their subjects and give vivid personal impressions of a remarkable range of fascinating objects. Included... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.10
($6.58)
|
|
| 20) |
Air War Normandy
|
|
|
London: Leo Cooper , 1994. Hardcover. Good/good. 1st Edition. Hardback. Good/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. The full background as to how air superiority was gained over Normandy, an achievement which made the D-Day landings possible. The author shows how the necessity for air/land cooperation was proven in North Africa and applied in Europe. Unusually for a book on aerial warfare, credit is paid to the tireless ground-crews who kept the aircraft flying, and to the Airfield Construction Squ... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.75
($9.23)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















