cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with B from Athena's Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 459
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
1) EMMA WHO SAVED MY LIFE
WILTON BARNHARDT

A wonderfully appealing, warm, and comic novel about an unlikely couple.

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. "THIS IS the story of 10 years--1974 to 1984--in the life of Gil Freeman, whose dream it is to leave the Midwest, arrive in New York, and become a famous actor." Not creased just slightly shelfworn.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.48
2) DICK TRACY: AMERICA'S MOST FAMOUS DETECTIVE
BILL CROUCH, JR., ED

New York: Carol Publishing Group, 1990. The life and times of Chester Gould's immortal sleuth. A clean, tight, crisp copy with slight shelf wear.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Murder in Amsterdam : Two "Dekok" Adventures: "Dekok and the Sunday Strangler" and "Dekok and the Corpse on Christmas Eve" (Dekok Ser., Vol. 1)
Baantjer, Albert C.; Smittenaar, H. G. (translator)

Murder in Amsterdam : Two "Dekok" Adventures: "Dekok and the Sunday Strangler" and "Dekok and the Corpse on Christmas Eve" (Dekok Ser., Vol. 1)
Stock photo.
Woodbridge, VA, U.S.A.: Intercontinental Publishing, Incorporated, 1996. Just slightly rubbed, clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.98
4) Universals in Linguistic Theory
Bach, Emmon & Harms, Robert T, Editors

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1968. Previous owner's name on top edge, spine is slightly sunned, original price stamped twice on half-title page but text is clean and binding is straight and tight.. Third Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Running from Safety
Richard Bach

Running from Safety
Stock photo.
At age nine, Richard Bach made a promise to himself that he would come back through time and teach himself what he had learne... read more

New York: Bantam Books, 1994. First Edition. Fair. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.98
6) American Fuji
Backer, Sara; Bacjer, Sara

American Fuji
Stock photo.
Gaby Stanton is fired from her professor job, and then hired as a salesperson by an outfit called Gone With the Wind, which s... read more

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 2002. A little rubbed at extremities with previous owner's name in ink on first page else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) Modern American Women Writers
Baechler, Lea (editor)

Modern American Women Writers
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993. Slightly rubbed at extremities else very clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
8) Taming the Atom: The Emergence of the Visible Microworld
Baeyer, Hans Christian Von; Random House Paper

In this title, the author describes the process of the breaking down of the visible world into smaller and smaller parts unti... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1995. Very slightly rubbed at extremities else clean straight and tight. Free tracking number within the U.S.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) The Miss America Family: A Novel
Baggott, Julianna

The Miss America Family: A Novel
Stock photo.
Teenage Ezra is growing up, not without difficulty, in Delaware in the late '80s. His mother is a former beauty queen (Miss N... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Press, 2003. A crisp, clean copy, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
10) The Messianic Legacy
Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard; and Lincoln, Henry

The Messianic Legacy
Stock photo.
New York: Bantam Books, 1986. Just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) Homesickness: A Novel
Bail, Murray

Homesickness: A Novel
Stock photo.
First published in the author's native Australia in 1980, HOMESICKNESS follows 13 people as they take a trip around the world... read more

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1999. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) Germans:the Biography of an Obsession: The Biography of an Obsession
Bailey, George

Des Plaines, U.S.A.: World Publishing Company, 1972. Book is a little rubbed at extremities with slightly bumped lower corners, previous owner's name and address inked out on first page else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities with a short, closed tear at the top of the back panel else whole and bright and in a mylar wrapper.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Those Kings & Queens of Old Hawaii : A Mele to Their Memory
Bailey, Paul

Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.: Westernlore Publications, 1975. This book is in excellent condition; it's just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. The dustjacket shows some wear: slightly rubbed at corners and there is a 2-inch tear from the bottom up where the jacket wraps around from the spine to the back. There is a warm inscription from the author to his good friend Bert H. Olson on the half title page. Now in acid-free Brodart.. Signed by Author. 1st Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fin... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) Kitty and Virgil
Bailey, Paul

Kitty and Virgil
Stock photo.
A London woman falls in love with a dissident Romanian poet.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 2001. Very slightly rubbed with a remainder streak at bottom edge else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
15) Hitler vs. Roosevelt : The Undeclared Naval War
Bailey, Thomas A.; Ryan, Paul B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1979. Book is slightly edgeworn and top edge is a little foxxed but the book is clean within and straight and tight. The dustjacket is whole but has a funny ripple to it and has been repaired at the top edge with a piece of tape. There are no stains that might have made the funny ripple. Slightly rubbed at extremities. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) The Birthday Boys
Beryl Bainbridge

New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 1995. First Edition. Fine. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.98
17) Winter's Tale, New Series Four
Baird-Smith, Robin, Editor

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. Well loved copy. Lightly discolored at the edges. Slight shelfwear at corners and spine. Lightly rubbed edges of jacket. Closed tear on back jacket. In acid free Brodart.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Josephine : The Hungry Heart
Baker, Jean-Claude; Chase, Chris

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1993. Crisp clean tight copy. Lightly foxxed top edge. Lightly rubbed cover. In acid free Brodart.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Binding is Boards. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Man Made : A Memoir
Baker, Ken

Man Made : A Memoir
Stock photo.
In chronicling the effects of his illness on his identity, this memoirist explores society's constructed definition of malene... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2001. Crisp clean tight copy. Edges lightly rubbed. Remainder mark on bottom edge. In acid free Brodart.. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) The Everlasting Story of Nory
Baker, Nicholson

The Everlasting Story of Nory
Stock photo.
Nicholson Baker's fifth novel is about a 9-year-old American girl, Eleanor "Nory" Winslow, living in London with her family. ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1999. Just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 459
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (445)
Fine or New (165)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)
$5-10 (321)
$10-25 (107)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (225)
Paperback (233)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (136)
With dust jacket (399)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United States (459)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: