Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder

Bookseller: BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 543
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
1) Revue A Nostalgic Reprise of The Great Broadway Period
BARAL, Robert; Abel Green -Intro

New York U. S. A.: Fleet Publishing. As New in Fine+ dust jacket 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, stated 1stEd, bound in full gray boards w/ indigo titles on spine, playbill montage on endpapers, slightly rubbed unclipped photographic dj, 2 column illus text; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 288 pages; "REVUE is a nostalgic reprise of that shimmering tapestry of radiant showgirls, humors and spectacle which at one time do... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
2) Coalescent : A Novel
BAXTER, STEPHEN

Coalescent :  A Novel
Stock photo.
This, the first novel in a projected trilogy, introduces George Poole, a man whose life takes a staggering turn the moment hi... read more

New York: Del Ray - Ballentine Books. Fine 2004. Paperback. Marfree, fresh prtg; not marked-in, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; 527 pages; From Publishers Weekly Known for his hard SF, Baxter (the Manifold trilogy) explores social and historical issues as well as human evolution in the first of his Destiny's Children trilogy, with mixed results. In the present, George Poole discovers that he has a twin sister who belongs to a mysterious, ancient quasi-religious order in Rome... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
3) The Thanksgiving Ceremony: New Traditions for America's Family Feast
BLEIER, EDWARD; Reinhardt, Dorothy -Illus.; Safire, William

The Thanksgiving Ceremony:  New Traditions for America's Family Feast
Stock photo.
New York: Crown Publishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree F/Fine 1stEd gift qual; not written-in, underlined, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. Pumpkin colored unclipped DJ & endpapers. ; 0.59 x 7.42 x 5.34; 128 pages; From Publishers Weekly: This little volume's central offering-a short spoken reading-is the author's model of a Thanksgiving ceremony for those seeking to bring greater spiritual depth to their holiday celebratio... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.52
4) The Vintage Book of Contemporary Irish Fiction
BOLGER, DERMOT -Ed.; Books, Vintage

The Vintage Book of Contemporary Irish Fiction
Stock photo.
This anthology, with an introduction by Dermot Bolger, contains work by Irishmen and Irishwomen at home and abroad, and inclu... read more

New York: Vintage Books USA. 1995. Softcover. Brand New; Marfree, acidfree fresh prtg; not marked-in, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; 8.1 x 5.3 x 1.1 inches; 560 pages; An extraordinary collection of late 20th century fiction by 50 great Irish authors. Product Description: This dazzling anthology, edited and introduced by Dermot Bolger, is a splendidly comprehensive and up-to-the-minute collection of the finest recent fiction from a nation of master storytellers. This collec... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.88
5) What Bloody Man is That?
BRETT, SIMON

New York: Dell Book #20344. Fine 1989. Paperback. Marfree, NrFine vintage 1st Dell prtg; not marked-in, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; Charles Paris Series; 231 pages; From Publishers Weekly After tedious months of "resting, " Brett's endearing actor-sleuth Charlie Paris gladly accepts the offer to play multi-characters in a very economical Macbeth production. At the bar in the Pinero Theatre, in the English town of Warminster, Paris meets producer Gavin Scholes a... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.49
6) The Rescue of Babar
BRUNHOFF, LAURENT DE

New York: Random House Books for Young Readers. Fine with no dust jacket 1993. Hardcover. Acidfree Very Good collectable 1st US prtg no DJ. Line starts w/ 1; minor rubbing to illus boards not marked-in, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; Babar Series; 0.5 x 10.6 x 14.5 inches; 36 pages; From Publishers Weekly: In this adventure within an adventure, Babar is kidnapped while on a camping trip with his youngest daughter, Isabelle. When the plucky little pachyderm sets off through the w... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.88
7) Leuchter : Ein Brevier
BUNKE, H(orst) G(ustav):

Braunschweig, Germany: Klinkhardt & Biermann Verlag. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition. Hardcover. Scarce in the US, FINE full red cloth acidfree coated art paper in VG unclipped red photographic DJ. Both are lightly faded & DJ has some wear on edges + 1 1/2 inch closed (repaired) tear. Clear sutdio photographs are mostly full page & suitable for drawing (B&W = color) . 1stEd; not written-in, underlined, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; 5.75 x 7.7 in... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.28
8) Roll Me Over
Babad, Harry (Editor); University of Illinois coll, Illini Folk Arts Society

New York + London: Oak Publications - Music Sales Corporation. Fine 1997. Softcover. Marfree, ILLUS acidfree, mature only -beyond ribald collec of dirty songs made not for folklorist but to be SUNG; not written-in, underlined, clearance or discard. Usually mail within 12 hours, full buyer protection, refund -- our business is founded on your satisfaction. ; 8.5 x 11 in.; 144 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.41
9) Observing Ourselves: Essays in Social Research
Babbie, Earl

Belmont, Calif.: Wadsworth Publishing Company. Fine 1993. Softcover. 5th prtg; cover worn +part 1 is highlighted not clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; 0.5 x 4.2 x 7.2 inches; 189 pages; "Instructive, " June 26, 2003 Reviewer: Dr. W. G. Covington, Jr. (Edinboro, Pennsylvania) - In the preface Babbie tells readers the question he seeks to answer in this book is whether we can observe ourselves scientifically. From there he launches into a description of his background, s... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.29
10) Bejewelled Death
Babson, Marian

When a young curator realizes she has picked up the wrong hatbox and lost a precious collection of jewels, she and her fellow... read more

New York: Walker and Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree collectable 1/1stEd; not foxed, underlined, club, remainder or ex-library. Undented blue boards w/ silver titles on spine; lite x mark on ffep; unclipped sapphire & gold jacket is somewhat tanned & rubbed ~ spine tips. Ship SAMEDAY, full buyer protection, refund -- our business is founded on your satisfaction. ; 173 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.54
11) Grouchy Uncle Otto
Bach, Alice; Kellogg, Steven -Pictures

New York: Harper Crest, Harper & Row. Good 1977. First Edition. School & Library Bin. Acidfree Good/x 1stEd no DJ; not underlined, clearance or discard. Bumped corner, min writing on pastedown + f endpaper removed. Usually mails within 12 hours. Oliver the bear goes to care for his sick, grouchy uncle and finds he really can do some things better than his smart twin Ronald. ; 36 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.15
12) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

At age nine, Richard Bach made a promise to himself that he would come back through time and teach himself what he had learne... read more

New York: William Morrow & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1994. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree F/Fine fresh trade; not marked-in, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; 1.2 x 6.8 x 9.5 inches; 270 pages; From Publishers Weekly: An extended dialogue between Bach and his inner child comprises the latest book from the author of Jonathan Livingston Seagull. While hang-gliding one afternoon, Bach is reminded of a promise he made to himself when he was a child: to write a book containing... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.97
13) Gift of Wings
Bach, Richard

New York: Dell Publishing - Laurel/Elenor Friede Book. Fine 1979. Paperback. Marfree 12th Illus prtg, looks UNOPENED; not written-in, remainder or ex-library. $4.50 mail SAMEDAY! Once in a generation a book, a vision, a writer, capture the imagination and emotions of millions. Jonathan Livingston Seagull was such a book. Richard Bach's unique vision again shines forth, touching with magic the drama of life in all its limitless horizons. Once again Richard Bach has written a masterpiece to help you ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.01
14) The Essays of Francis Bacon The Essays or Counsels, CIVIL and Moral, of Francis Ld. Verulam, Viscount St. Alba
Bacon, Francis

Mount Vernon, New York Usa: Peter Pauper Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree early 2 color prtg tightly 1/4 clothbound in decorative boards, no DJ or slipcase, sunned spine has a 1/2 inch tear at its head; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. "Reprinted from the De Luxe Artists' Editions of the Peter Pauper Press". "More than 50 essays by Bacon on a variety of topics including. Truth, Death,... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.98
15) Getting Control: Overcoming Your Obsessions and Compulsions
Baer, Lee

Boston: Little, Brown & Co. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Bonafide FINE 1stEd NrF unclipped DJ great forms refs index. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 9.50 x 1.00 x 6.40; 234 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.57
16) Territories of Difference
Baert, Renee (Editor)

Alberta, Canada: Banff Centre Press - Walter Phillips Gallery. Good 1993. First Edition. Softcover. Taken from numerouss Canadian artists illustrating this theme. Superclean all photos binding etc intact; some wrippling from water (no hint of stain) sm cov fold scuff. Mail SAMEDAY! ; Textbook; 6 X 9""; 194 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.27
17) The No-Garden Gardener : Container Gardening on Balconies, Decks, Patios and Porches
Baeyer, Edwinna Von

Toronto Canada - New York: Random House of Canada. Fine 1993. First Edition. Softcover. Tite, fresh illus prtg; not marked-in, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours, full buyer protection, refund -- our business is founded on your satisfaction. ; 5 x 8 in.; 244 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.79
18) The Media Monopoly 6th Edition
Bagdikian, Ben H

Boston, Mass Usa: Beacon Press. Very Good 2000. Sixth Edition. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree fresh prtg; 10 pencil underlines not clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 8.0 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches; 288 pages; Willamette Week, Portland, Oregon Nov. 8, 2000 "Since its publication in 1983, Ben. H. Bagdikian's The Media Monopoly has served as a bible for students of media-industry concentration. " Book Description Since this classic on corporate control of the media was fir... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.59
19) Adored
Bagshawe, Tilly

Adored
Stock photo.
In this sweeping and sexy debut potboiler, a woman struggles toward love and cinematic success. Siena McMahon is the treasure... read more

New York U. S. A.: Warner Books. New in Fine dust jacket 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree F/Fine 1stEd gift qual; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 8.7 x 6.1 x 1.8 inches; 548 pages; \nFrom Publishers Weekly Starred Review. Glamour, fashion, gossip, scheming--they're all here in a page-turning debut starring Siena McMahon, feisty granddaughter of Hollywood movie legend Duke McMahon. In the tradition of Jackie Colli... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.79
20) Holy Blood, Holy Grail
Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard; Lincoln, Henry

Holy Blood, Holy Grail
Stock photo.
Based on ancient documents found in France around the turn of the century, HOLY BLOOD, HOLY GRAIL confronts and challenges tr... read more

New York U. S. A.: Dell. New 1983. Paperback. Marfree, Fine 1stEd thus w/ New Material not in the hardcov, 24 pps photos; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 6.8 x 4.1 x 1.2 inches; 489 pages; \nOnline Rev: Michael Baigent, Henry Lincoln, and Richard Leigh, authors of The Messianic Legacy, spent over 10 years on their own kind of quest for the Holy Grail, into the secretive history of early France. What they found, researched with the t... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.96


Results 1 - 20 of 543
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (420)
Fine or New (241)
New (26)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (208)
$5-10 (154)
$10-25 (115)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (239)
Paperback (293)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (249)
With dust jacket (198)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United States (543)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: