Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from Schroeder's Book Haven

Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 192
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) Essays with Memoirs and Notes
Bacon, Lord Francis

Philadelphia: Henry Altemus, no date. Reprint. Hardcover. 279 pages. . Dark green binding with bright gilt embossed decorations on cover surrounding 1 1/2 by 2 1/4 inch paste down picture of pastoral setting with church tower in the background. Gilt spine title faded. Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, firm, no name or marks. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
2) Daemons, Inc. (with poster)
Bacon-Smith, Camille

no place: Science fiction BC, 1998. Book Club ed. Hardcover. 478 pages. . Contains two books previously published as DAW paperbacks: Eye of the Daemon and Eyes of the Empress about other-worldly detectives based in Philadelphia. Includes cover art poster by Rick Berry. Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Slightly cocked. Dj has 1/2 inch tear at fold. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Later Auden: From "New Year Letter" to About the House
Bahlke, George W

New Brunswick: Rutgers Univ., 1970. Hardcover. 208 pages. . Clean, tight, unmarked save for PON. Bright yellow Dj has some winkles at top edge and 3/4 inch mended tear. Not price-clipped. Near Fine/VG. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Messianic Legacy
Baigent, Michael, & R. Leigh & H. Lincoln

Messianic Legacy
New York: Delta, 1986. Reprint. Paperback. 425 pages. . Sequel to Holy Blood, Holy Grail digs deeper into Church conspiracy, Freemansonry, ties to the KGB & CIA and more. Near Fine/Wraps. Trade paperback format. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
5) Skating Gander
Bailey, Alice Cooper

New York: Wise Parslow, 1927. 1st ed. Hardcover. 93 pages. . Clean, tight, straight. No name or marks. One inch tear at bottom of half-title page. Full color illustrations throughout. Spine tips softened. Blue cover with yellow titles and decoration. VG/No Jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) Life in Danbury: A Brief but Comprehensive Record Carefully Compiled with a Pair of Eight Dollar Shears
Bailey, James M

Life in Danbury: A Brief but Comprehensive Record Carefully Compiled with a Pair of Eight Dollar Shears
Boston: Shepard & Gill, 1873. Hardcover. 303 pages. . Donation label & pocket inside front board, o/w minimal library markings. Call number inked on spine. Green cloth with bright gilt titles and humorous embossed gilt decoration. Corners square. X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight binding, some silverfish nibbles. Spine tips softened. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
7) Southern White Protestantism in the Twentieth Century
Bailey, Kenneth K

New York: Harper & Row, 1964. 1st ed. Hardcover. 180 pages. . For the reader who wishes to understand the background, current problems & the future course of religion & culture in the South and in America as a whole. Near Fine/VG. Dj has light edgewear, book clean, tight & appears unused. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Adolf Galland: The Authorised Biography
Baker, David

London: Windrow & Greene, 1996. Book Club ed. Hardcover. 316 pages. . Biography of Germany's most famous fighter pilot of WW II. Near Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked book. Dj 1/2" tear and 1/2" x 1" piece gone. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) Delicious Vegetarian Cooking
Baker, Ivan

New York: Dover Publications, 1972. Reprint. Paperback. 168 pages. . Nearly 500 recipes using fruits, vegetables & nuts -- a delicious way to a healthy life. Fine/Wraps. No marks or creases. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
10) Politics of Diplomacy: Revolution, War & Peace 1988-1992 (SIGNED)
Baker, James A

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. 1st ed. Hardcover. 687 pages. . ISBN: . Baker writes of his years as Secretary of State under Bush 41. B/w photos throughout, notes, indexed. SIGNED & INSCRIBED on title page: to -- with thanks for all your support and best wishes, Jim Baker. Fine/Fine. Inscribed by Baker in a greenish ink. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $72.00
11) Texas Yankee: The Story of Gail Borden
Baker, Nina Brown

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1955. 1st ed. Hardcover. 129 pages. . ISBN: . Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. top edge foxed. Bright Dj. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) Raptor Red ADVANCE READING COPY
Bakker, Robert

New York: Bantam Books, 1995. ARC ed. Paperback. 238 pages. . Pre-publication ADVANCE READING COPY. Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked with publisher's over wrap. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) Go Tell It On The Mountain (Franklin Library: 100 Greatest Masterpieces American Literature)
Baldwin, James

Go Tell It On The Mountain (Franklin Library: 100 Greatest Masterpieces American Literature)
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1981. Reprint. Leather Bound. 234 pages. . In full dark chocolate leather, with four raised spine bands, gilt edges, decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Baldwin's classic autobiographical work. Fine/No Jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) Discovery of the Titanic Exploring the Greatest of All Lost Ships
Ballard, Robert

Discovery of the Titanic Exploring the Greatest of All Lost Ships
Stock photo.
Rick Archbold and Robert Ballard provide a detailed chronicle of April 14-15, 1912, when the great ship "Titanic" sunk, and o... read more

New York: Warner Books, 1987. Hardcover. 230 pages. . During eleven descents Ballard and his team explored and photographed the entire ship and the debris field seventy-four years after the sinking. Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj is price-clipped, else nice. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
15) Eugenie Grandet
Balzac, Honore De

Paris: G.P. Collection Spirale, 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. 251 pages. . Near Fine/No Jacket. Pictorial cover. Clean, tight, unmarked. B/w and color illustrations. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Droll Stories (Franklin Library: Collected Stories of World's Greatest Writers)
Balzac, Honore de

Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1978. Reprint. Leather Bound. 424 pages. . In full red leather, with three raised spine bands, gilt edges, decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Translation by J. Lewis May, illus by Elaine Raphael & Don Bolognese. Fine/No Jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
17) Zulu War VCs
Bancroft, James W

Manchester: Bancroft, 1992. 1st ed. Hardcover. 147 pages. . ISBN: . Brings together for the first time the stories of the twenty-three men who won the Victoria Cross in the Zulu War. Illustrated with b/w photos, engravings and colorplates. Very Fine/Very Fine. Clean, tight. Book and Dj appear as new. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
18) World: Adventures in Time and Place
Banks; Beyer; Contreras, & Craven, et. al

World: Adventures in Time and Place
Stock photo.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1997. Reprint. Hardcover Boards. 714 pages. . Middle school geography and world history textbook produced in conjunction with National Geographic. X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. Used ex-classroom text. Good or better. Multiple copies available. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
19) WWF Attitude Official Acclaim Strategy Guide
Banks, Bill

WWF Attitude Official Acclaim Strategy Guide
Stock photo.
Glen Cove, NY: Acclaim Sports, 1999. Paperback. 152 pages. . The chacaters and moves to succeed on the PSX and Nintendo 64. As New/Wraps. New copies. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
20) Mass Media: Opposing Viewpoints Series
Barbour, William

San Diego: Greenhaven, 1994. Hardcover. 306 pages. . Opposing Viewpoints Series frequently used as reference for school debate. As New/No Jacket. A new hardcover book in new condition. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95


Results 1 - 20 of 192
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: