Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)
$5-10 (53)
$10-25 (63)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (132)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)
With dust jacket (53)
Signed (9)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (172)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Schroeder's Book Haven (authors starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Schroeder's Book Haven [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 172
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 9 Next

1) Essentials of Strength Training and Conditioning second edition National Strength and Conditioning Association
Baechle, Thomas R

Essentials of Strength Training and Conditioning second edition National Strength and Conditioning Association
Stock photo.
Champaign, IL: Human Kenetics, 2000. 2nd ed. Hardcover. 658 pages. . Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, square, unmarked. Small tear at top of spine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$50.00
2) Life in Danbury: A Brief but Comprehensive Record Carefully Compiled with a Pair of Eight Dollar Shears
Bailey, James M

Life in Danbury: A Brief but Comprehensive Record Carefully Compiled with a Pair of Eight Dollar Shears
Boston: Shepard & Gill, 1873. Hardcover. 303 pages. . Donation label & pocket inside front board, o/w minimal library markings. Call number inked on spine. Green cloth with bright gilt titles and humorous embossed gilt decoration. Corners square. X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight binding, some silverfish nibbles. Spine tips softened. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)






$24.00
3) Southern White Protestantism in the Twentieth Century
Bailey, Kenneth K

New York: Harper & Row, 1964. 1st ed. Hardcover. 180 pages. . For the reader who wishes to understand the background, current problems & the future course of religion & culture in the South and in America as a whole. Near Fine/VG. Dj has light edgewear, book clean, tight & appears unused. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$8.00
4) Graveyard Game
Baker, Cage

Graveyard Game
Stock photo.
In this, the fourth novel in Baker's Company series, two of Dr. Zeus's genetically altered agents, Joseph and Lewis, spend the late 20th to the early 24th century searching for Joseph's missing protege Mendoza and his missing mentor Budu, who are only two among a myriad of vanished agents. In the process, they gain ever more puzzling information about the two seemingly identical Englishmen that Mendoza loved in two separate eras, and learn some disturbing things about the corporate policy on their continued existence.

New York: Tor Books, 2005. Reprint. Paperback. 298 pages. . Fine/Wraps. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$6.50
5) Adolf Galland: The Authorised Biography
Baker, David

London: Windrow & Greene, 1996. Book Club ed. Hardcover. 316 pages. . Biography of Germany's most famous fighter pilot of WW II. Near Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked book. Dj 1/2" tear and 1/2" x 1" piece gone. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$9.00
6) Delicious Vegetarian Cooking
Baker, Ivan

New York: Dover Publications, 1972. Reprint. Paperback. 168 pages. . Nearly 500 recipes using fruits, vegetables & nuts -- a delicious way to a healthy life. Fine/Wraps. No marks or creases. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$3.00
7) Politics of Diplomacy: Revolution, War & Peace 1988-1992 (SIGNED)
Baker, James A

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. 1st ed. Hardcover. 687 pages. . Baker writes of his years as Secretary of State under Bush 41. B/w photos throughout, notes, indexed. SIGNED & INSCRIBED on title page: to -- with thanks for all your support and best wishes, Jim Baker. Fine/Near Fine. Incribed by Baker in a greenish ink. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$100.00
8) First Polish Americans: Silesian Settlements in Texas
Baker, T. Lindsay

College Station: Texas A & M, 1979. 1st ed. Hardcover. 268 pages. . Fine history of the South-Central Texas settlements. B/w photos, lots of notes, good bibliography & indexed. Near Fine/Near Fine. Just a hint of edge foxing, else fine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$24.00
9) Raptor Red ADVANCE READING COPY
Bakker, Robert

New York: Bantam Books, 1995. ARC ed. Paperback. 238 pages. . Pre-publication ADVANCE READING COPY. Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked with publisher's over wrap. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$5.00
10) Concise Oxford Dictionary of Literary Terms
Baldick, Chris

New York: Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st ed. Hardcover. 246 pages. . Provides succinct and often witty explanations of one thousand potentially troublesome words. As New/As New. Clean, tight, unmarked. No shelfwear. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$10.00
11) Discovery of the Titanic Exploring the Greatest of All Lost Ships
Ballard, Robert

Discovery of the Titanic Exploring the Greatest of All Lost Ships
Stock photo.
Rick Archbold and Robert Ballard provide a detailed chronicle of April 14-15, 1912, when the great ship "Titanic" sunk, and of the day they rediscovered the ship beneath the Atlantic Ocean in 1985.

New York: Warner Books, 1987. Hardcover. 230 pages. . During eleven descents Ballard and his team explored and photographed the entire ship and the debris field seventy-four years after the sinking. Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj is price-clipped, else nice. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$7.95
12) Zulu War VCs
Bancroft, James W

Manchester: Bancroft, 1992. 1st ed. Hardcover. 147 pages. . Brings together for the first time the stories of the twenty-three men who won the Victoria Cross in the Zulu War. Illustrated with b/w photos, engravings and colorplates. Very Fine/Very Fine. Clean, tight. Book and Dj appear as new. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$65.00
13) World: Adventures in Time and Place
Banks; Beyer; Contreras, & Craven, et. al

World: Adventures in Time and Place
Stock photo.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1997. Reprint. Hardcover Boards. 714 pages. . Middle school geography and world history textbook produced in conjunction with National Geographic. X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. Used ex-classroom text. Good or better. Multiple copies available. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$6.50
14) WWF Attitude Official Acclaim Strategy Guide
Banks, Bill

Glen Cove, NY: Acclaim Sports, 1999. Paperback. 152 pages. . The chacaters and moves to succeed on the PSX and Nintendo 64. As New/Wraps. New copies. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$2.00
15) Mass Media: Opposing Viewpoints Series
Barbour, William

San Diego: Greenhaven, 1994. Hardcover. 306 pages. . Opposing Viewpoints Series frequently used as reference for school debate. As New/No Jacket. A new hardcover book in new condition. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$17.95
16) Not Just Tied On
Bares, Sandy

Spartanburg, SC: Finish Line, 1989. Paperback. . Full size patterns, detailed painting and finishing instructions for 17 designs to be used on scarves or clothing. VG/Wraps. Staple removed, cover separating along crease, o/w appears unused. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$7.00
17) Life of Stephen F. Austin - Founder of Texas 1793-1836
Barker, Eugene C

Austin: T.S.H.A., 1949. Reprint. Hardcover. 477 pages. . Very thorough biography of the life of Stephen F. Austin.BTB 7-F; Howes B137. X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. X-lib, stamps, pocket, else Good +. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$16.00
18) Texas Gulf Coast: Interpretations by Nine Artists
Barnes; Booth, Cowan et. al

College Station: Texas A & M, 1979. 1st ed. Hardcover. 112 pages. . 47 coastal paintings by Al Barnes, Herb Booth, John P. Cowan, Michael Frary, John Guerin, Harold Phenix, Buck Schiwetz, Everett Spruce & Dan Wingren. 12 x 9 inch landscape format in green cloth. Nice. Near Fine/No Jacket. Remainder stamp, else fine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$13.95
19) Conrad Richter: Southwst Writers Series #14
Barnes, Robert J

Austin: Steck-Vaughan, 1968. 1st ed. Paperback. 44 pages. . Pamphlet hinge mounted in boards with pocket & library stamp, but looks unread. Two page bibliography. X-Lib Fine/Wraps. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$10.00
20) Complete Idiot's Guide to Triathalon Training
Barr, Colin, & Steve Katai

Complete Idiot's Guide to Triathalon Training
Stock photo.
New York: Alpha Books, 2007. Reprint. Paperback. 266 pages. . For people who have at least three demons they must exercise. B/w illustrations. Fine/Wraps. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$10.00
Results 1 - 20 of 172
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 9 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations