Authors starting with B from Schroeder's Book Haven
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 192
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
Essays with Memoirs and Notes
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus, no date. Reprint. Hardcover. 279 pages. . Dark green binding with bright gilt embossed decorations on cover surrounding 1 1/2 by 2 1/4 inch paste down picture of pastoral setting with church tower in the background. Gilt spine title faded. Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, firm, no name or marks. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
Daemons, Inc. (with poster)
|
|
|
no place: Science fiction BC, 1998. Book Club ed. Hardcover. 478 pages. . Contains two books previously published as DAW paperbacks: Eye of the Daemon and Eyes of the Empress about other-worldly detectives based in Philadelphia. Includes cover art poster by Rick Berry. Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Slightly cocked. Dj has 1/2 inch tear at fold. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Later Auden: From "New Year Letter" to About the House
|
|
|
New Brunswick: Rutgers Univ., 1970. Hardcover. 208 pages. . Clean, tight, unmarked save for PON. Bright yellow Dj has some winkles at top edge and 3/4 inch mended tear. Not price-clipped. Near Fine/VG. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Messianic Legacy
|
|
|
New York: Delta, 1986. Reprint. Paperback. 425 pages. . Sequel to Holy Blood, Holy Grail digs deeper into Church conspiracy, Freemansonry, ties to the KGB & CIA and more. Near Fine/Wraps. Trade paperback format. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 5) |
Skating Gander
|
|
|
New York: Wise Parslow, 1927. 1st ed. Hardcover. 93 pages. . Clean, tight, straight. No name or marks. One inch tear at bottom of half-title page. Full color illustrations throughout. Spine tips softened. Blue cover with yellow titles and decoration. VG/No Jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Life in Danbury: A Brief but Comprehensive Record Carefully Compiled with a Pair of Eight Dollar Shears
|
|
|
Boston: Shepard & Gill, 1873. Hardcover. 303 pages. . Donation label & pocket inside front board, o/w minimal library markings. Call number inked on spine. Green cloth with bright gilt titles and humorous embossed gilt decoration. Corners square. X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight binding, some silverfish nibbles. Spine tips softened. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 7) |
Southern White Protestantism in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1964. 1st ed. Hardcover. 180 pages. . For the reader who wishes to understand the background, current problems & the future course of religion & culture in the South and in America as a whole. Near Fine/VG. Dj has light edgewear, book clean, tight & appears unused. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Adolf Galland: The Authorised Biography
|
|
|
London: Windrow & Greene, 1996. Book Club ed. Hardcover. 316 pages. . Biography of Germany's most famous fighter pilot of WW II. Near Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked book. Dj 1/2" tear and 1/2" x 1" piece gone. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Delicious Vegetarian Cooking
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1972. Reprint. Paperback. 168 pages. . Nearly 500 recipes using fruits, vegetables & nuts -- a delicious way to a healthy life. Fine/Wraps. No marks or creases. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 10) |
Politics of Diplomacy: Revolution, War & Peace 1988-1992 (SIGNED)
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. 1st ed. Hardcover. 687 pages. . ISBN: . Baker writes of his years as Secretary of State under Bush 41. B/w photos throughout, notes, indexed. SIGNED & INSCRIBED on title page: to -- with thanks for all your support and best wishes, Jim Baker. Fine/Fine. Inscribed by Baker in a greenish ink. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.00
|
|
| 11) |
Texas Yankee: The Story of Gail Borden
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1955. 1st ed. Hardcover. 129 pages. . ISBN: . Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. top edge foxed. Bright Dj. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Raptor Red ADVANCE READING COPY
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1995. ARC ed. Paperback. 238 pages. . Pre-publication ADVANCE READING COPY. Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked with publisher's over wrap. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Go Tell It On The Mountain (Franklin Library: 100 Greatest Masterpieces American Literature)
|
|
|
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1981. Reprint. Leather Bound. 234 pages. . In full dark chocolate leather, with four raised spine bands, gilt edges, decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Baldwin's classic autobiographical work. Fine/No Jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Discovery of the Titanic Exploring the Greatest of All Lost Ships
|
|
|
Rick Archbold and Robert Ballard provide a detailed chronicle of April 14-15, 1912, when the great ship "Titanic" sunk, and o... read more
New York: Warner Books, 1987. Hardcover. 230 pages. . During eleven descents Ballard and his team explored and photographed the entire ship and the debris field seventy-four years after the sinking. Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj is price-clipped, else nice. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 15) |
Eugenie Grandet
|
|
|
Paris: G.P. Collection Spirale, 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. 251 pages. . Near Fine/No Jacket. Pictorial cover. Clean, tight, unmarked. B/w and color illustrations. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Droll Stories (Franklin Library: Collected Stories of World's Greatest Writers)
|
|
|
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1978. Reprint. Leather Bound. 424 pages. . In full red leather, with three raised spine bands, gilt edges, decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Translation by J. Lewis May, illus by Elaine Raphael & Don Bolognese. Fine/No Jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 17) |
Zulu War VCs
|
|
|
Manchester: Bancroft, 1992. 1st ed. Hardcover. 147 pages. . ISBN: . Brings together for the first time the stories of the twenty-three men who won the Victoria Cross in the Zulu War. Illustrated with b/w photos, engravings and colorplates. Very Fine/Very Fine. Clean, tight. Book and Dj appear as new. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 18) |
World: Adventures in Time and Place
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1997. Reprint. Hardcover Boards. 714 pages. . Middle school geography and world history textbook produced in conjunction with National Geographic. X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. Used ex-classroom text. Good or better. Multiple copies available. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 19) |
WWF Attitude Official Acclaim Strategy Guide
|
|
|
Glen Cove, NY: Acclaim Sports, 1999. Paperback. 152 pages. . The chacaters and moves to succeed on the PSX and Nintendo 64. As New/Wraps. New copies. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 20) |
Mass Media: Opposing Viewpoints Series
|
|
|
San Diego: Greenhaven, 1994. Hardcover. 306 pages. . Opposing Viewpoints Series frequently used as reference for school debate. As New/No Jacket. A new hardcover book in new condition. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






