Authors starting with B from Second Harvest Books
Bookseller: Second Harvest Books (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Second Harvest Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 333
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
Alaska Angler's Almanac
|
|
|
Alaska Department of Fish and Game. Bk: small light liquid stain on front cover ; Near Fine 1977. Softcover. Contains humorous drawings ; Square 8vo 8" to 9"; 49 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sailing Yacht, The
|
|
|
NY: Norton. Bk: little light stain lower back cover; bottom block stained; little edgewear / DJ: touch of water stain bottom edge; spine ends ragged; little fold end wear; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to; 392 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Science and Morality in Medicine: a Survey of Medical Educators
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: University of Colorado. Bk: some softening of spine top / DJ: upper edgewearwear; small chip spine top; some spine letter fading; few crease marks; pencil marks/impressions on back cover; Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 261 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
St. John's Bestiary
|
|
|
Aurora, CO: Write Way Publishing. Bk: upper corners creased; tiny mark bottom block / DJ: upper fold ends little torn; light edgewear spine top; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 261 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 5) |
Now
|
|
|
A frank, funny autobiography in which two-time Tony Award-winning actress Lauren Bacall shares the details of her life as a m... read more
NY: Knopf. Bk: top/bottom edges spotted / DJ: light wrinkling at spine ends; light edge browning ; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 214 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Strangers At the Door
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Abingdon. Bk: spine top partially wrinkled / DJ: little spine/fold end wear; back lower fold end scrunched with two tears; tiny tear lower front fold end; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo; 189 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mooching Moose and Mumbling Men
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: Johnson Publishing Company. Bk: Inscribed by Author on Half-Title Page; lower spine end soft; name front free endpaper ; Near Fine with no dust jacket 1963. Hardcover. Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 131 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Sucker's Teeth, The
|
|
|
Denver, CO: Sage Books. Bk: Author Inscription Half-Title Page; name front free endpaper; little wear on spine/corners; Very Good with no dust jacket 1965. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 118 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Essays or Counsels, Civil and Moral, of Francis Ld. Verulam, The
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press. Bk: spine ends soft; Near Fine with no dust jacket N.D.. Book Club Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 230 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Sydney
|
|
|
Australia: Rigby. Bk: little spine end/corner wear / DJ: some rubbing; 1" tear spine bottom; light spine edge wear; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 96 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Loved and Envied, The
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Bk: spine ends creased; little lower edge rubbing; little light browning on endpapers; Very Good with no dust jacket 1951. Later Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 276 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Southwestern Indian Tribes
|
|
|
Las Vegas, NV: KC Publications. Bk: damp wrinkling with light stain bottom margins; old blank sticker back cover. No ISBN; Good 1984(1968). Seventh Printing. Softcover. 4to; 72 pages; . . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Walk Through Wales, A
|
|
|
NY: Harpercollins. Bk: upper spine end creased; light edge discoloration; short gift inscription/name label front free endpaper / DJ: little light soiling; light upper edgewear ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1992. Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 290 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Villages of England
|
|
|
NY: Harmony Books. Bk: some soil spots lower front cover / DJ: spine lightly browned; little upper fold end wear ; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 153 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Enchanted Ground
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Penn Publishing Company. Bk: covers soiled with large stain on front panel; some spine end/corner wear; light endpaper browning; early pages have upper corner creased ; Good with no dust jacket 1933. Hardcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 336 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Empire Express: Bulding the First Transcontinental Railroad
|
|
|
Interweaving 14 years worth of research with an action-packed narrative, this transportation history chronicles the construct... read more
NY: Viking. Bk: spine ends creased; little edgewear; gift inscription front free endpaper / DJ: little edge wrinkling ; Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 1999. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 797 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Mum and Mr Armitage: Selected Stories
|
|
|
This collection of Bainbridge's short fiction dates from 1986.
London: Duckworth. Bk: spine background faded; several impressions marks front cover; Very Good with no dust jacket 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 144 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Yesterday, Today, and What Next? : Reflections on History and Hope
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Augsburg Publishing House. Bk: covers lack freshness; contents excellent ; Near Fine 1978. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; 141 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Magic for Mary M
|
|
|
NY: David Mckay. Bk: edge/corner wear; spine ends frayed; covers soiled/spotted; taped label on spine; poorly repaired gutters; stamps/removals on endpapers; name Title Page; some internal stamps; few creased corners. Good reading copy ; Poor 1953. Second Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; Drawings; Small 8vo; 148 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Paradise Alley
|
|
|
Paradise Alley is a slum in New York City, and in 1863 it is the site of the riots that occurred when working-class men who w... read more
NY: Harpercollins. As New 2002. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover. Advance Reader's Edition; 676 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (176)Fine or New (27)
New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (94)$5-10 (134)
$10-25 (82)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (257)Paperback (70)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (151)With dust jacket (259)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (333)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




