Authors starting with B from Global Village Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Global Village Books (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Global Village Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 1314
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 66 Next
| 1) |
Goody Hall
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1984. Hard Cover. 8vo. Cloth, pictures by the author, fine in vg dj.. ISBN: 0460061496. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. CHILDREN. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.25
($12.93)
|
|
| 2) |
By Myself
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1979. 377pp, many photos. . ISBN: 022401692X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Hollywood, Cinema Humphrey Bogart. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.95
($13.57)
|
|
| 3) |
By Myself
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1979. 377pp, many photos. . ISBN: 022401692X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Hollywood, Cinema Humphrey Bogart. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.62)
|
|
| 4) |
THE COMPLETE PAINTINGS OF GIOTTO
|
|
|
New York: Harry N Abrams, 1966. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Fair. Large 4to. 128pp. 64pp of colour. 292 b&w ills. Vg in damaged clear plastic wrapper. Classics of the World's Great art series. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $24.00
($21.78)
|
|
| 5) |
Moses' Ark. Stories From the Bible
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1989. 186pp, ex-library, usual stamps, else very nice bible stories for children. Ills.. ISBN: 0385297785. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. bible Stories, Children. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.08)
|
|
| 6) |
A MARITIME HISTORY OF AUSTRALIA
|
|
|
Sydney: Pan Books, 1982. xiv,481pp, index, lavishly illus. Well reviewed.. ISBN: 0330270362. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. AUSTRALIANA, SHIPPING. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.62)
|
|
| 7) |
The Music Masters. The Twentieth Century. Vol. 4
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1954. 423pp. Some foxing, mainly edges and prelims, else good plus in sl. edgeworn dj. now repaired and protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.00
($14.52)
|
|
| 8) |
Mask of Paradise
|
|
|
Sydney: Macmillan, 1993. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0732907810. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $7.50
($6.81)
|
|
| 9) |
Mask of Paradise
|
|
|
Sydney: Pan, 1994. ISBN: 0330274732. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $6.00
($5.45)
|
|
| 10) |
Beyond Words. The story of Sensitivity Training and the Encounter Movement
|
|
|
New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1972. 266pp, inc. index.. ISBN: 0871540770. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. GROUP RELATIONS TRAINING PSYCHOLOGY INTERPERSONAL. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.08)
|
|
| 11) |
The Illustrated Herbal
|
|
|
London: Octopus, 1987. 160pp, lovely ills. Sl shelfwear else vg in near fine dj. Includes garden, making preparations, ailments, beauty care. Index.. ISBN: 0706428269. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near fine. 4to. Herbs. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.00
($12.71)
|
|
| 12) |
Trouble in Paradise
|
|
|
New York: Tambourine Books, 1992. Owner name else near fine picture hardcover in like dj. Unpaginated - about 24pp. For younger children.. ISBN: 0688118577. First US Edition. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by The Author. Large 4to. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.00
($12.71)
|
|
| 13) |
DIGGING FOR HISTORY Archeological Discoveries Throughout the World 1945 to 1959
|
|
|
New York: The John Day Company, 1961. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 4to. ISBN:loc 61-5680. x,318pp. b&w pls, Vg in dj. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.62)
|
|
| 14) |
THE FRESH FRUIT COOKBOOK
|
|
|
Melbourne: Regency House. Laminated Boards. Very Good. Tall 8vo. ISBN:0 9593747 3 6. 152pp. light moisture damage to middle pages else vg copy. Beautifully illus recipes for fresh fruit, along with storage and other details of fresh and exotic fruits.. RECIPES FOR FRUIT 0 9593747 3 6 COOKERY. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $13.00
($11.80)
|
|
| 15) |
THE FRESH FRUIT COOKBOOK
|
|
|
Melbourne: Regency 1992. Laminated Boards.. Beautifully illus recipes for fresh fruit, along with storage and other details of fresh and exotic fruits. 152pp.. ISBN: 0959374736. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to. RECIPES FOR FRUIT COOKERY. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.00
($12.71)
|
|
| 16) |
THE FRESH FRUIT COOKBOOK
|
|
|
Melbourne: Regency House, 1992. Laminated Boards. . 152pp. Beautifully illus recipes for fresh fruit, along with storage and other details of fresh and exotic fruits. Buying, storing, preparing and cooking fruit.. ISBN: 0 9593747 3 6. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to. RECIPES FOR FRUIT COOKERY. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $13.30
($12.07)
|
|
| 17) |
A State at War. Official History of the Lord Mayor's patriotic war fund of New South Wales. Australian comforts fund NSW division
|
|
|
Sydney: 1947. xxvi, 144pp, xxiv, 4to, or cl. vg. Author was formerly the general organising secretary of the fund .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.15)
|
|
| 18) |
Classic Sports Cars
|
|
|
London: Bison Books, 1988. 128pp, large full colour photos. A lovely copy. 30 classics. ISBN: 0861243935. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 4to. Classic Cars. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.62)
|
|
| 19) |
Korean Ginseng
|
|
|
Republic of Korea: Korea Ginseng Research Institute, 1978. All the facts about ginseng - cultivation, components, pharmacology, efficacy of Korean ginseng. Previous owner's inscription blacked out on front end page - else fine. 300 pp. . Revised Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo. Ginseng. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $40.00
($36.31)
|
|
| 20) |
Book of Perks. An Essential Guide to the Fine art of Negotiating Job Perquisites
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984. (10)230pp. How to ask for and get perks in your job.. ISBN: 0030710731. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. Salary, Work. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $8.50
($7.72)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
