Authors starting with B from Charles E. Peck
Bookseller: Charles E. Peck (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Charles E. Peck (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1436
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 72 Next
| 1) |
Inside the Asylum: Why the UN and Old Europe are Worse Than You Think
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Regnery Publishing, Inc., 2004. Pages are tight, bright & clean, faint fade. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Board edges and corners unworn. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. If needed for reference, scholarship, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. 196 pages, acknowledgments, appendix, notes & index.. Number Line 10987654321. Black Boards. Very Good, WITH EXCEPTIONS/Very Good Price Intact. 9 X 6 1/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.85
|
|
| 2) |
Forty-Ninth Magician
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1966. Pages are firm, bright and clean, endsheet top corner clipped. Binding firm and straight. Boards; slight foxing, spine, edges and corners good. Illustrated with B/W drawings. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this it the one. Forty-eight unpaginated pages. . Edition or Printing Not Stated. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good For Age/No Jacket. Illus. by Natalie Babbitt. 10 1/4 X 8 1/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 3) |
The Pueblo Story Teller: Development of a Figurative Ceramic Tradition
|
|
|
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: Univ of Arizona Pr, 1986. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine and corners good, some top edge roughness. No conspicuous wear, except aforementioned. Illustrated with B/W & color plates. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. Plate by Carol Pecos signed, unauthenticated.. Second Printing, 1986. Black Cloth Hardc... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.85
|
|
| 4) |
Frank Baber's Mother Goose Nursery Rhymes
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1983. Pages are tight, bright & clean, slight edge foxing. Binding very firm and straight. No conspicuous reading wear. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. 117 pages, index of first lines. Color illustrations.. Letter Line ABCDEFGH. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good For Age/Near Very Good No Price. 11 X 8 1/2. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.65
|
|
| 5) |
The Irwin Guide to Commodity Futures Trading Systems
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Trade, 1989. Hinges & binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Illustrated with numerous stock charts, exhibits. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. . First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 11 1/4 X 8 3/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 6) |
Now
|
|
|
A frank, funny autobiography in which two-time Tony Award-winning actress Lauren Bacall shares the details of her life as a m... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1994. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding straight and very firm. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. Illustrated with B/W photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 7) |
Foreign Policy & the Bureaucratic Process: The State Department's Country Director System
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 1974. Pages are tight, bright and clean. 350 pages, footnotes, appendices, selected bibliography & indexed. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. No apparent wear. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve.Tables llustrate.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. White Cloth. Very Good/Near Very Good P... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.15
|
|
| 8) |
Liturgical Year (Orgelbuchlein): Forty-five Organ Chorals
|
|
|
Watertowbn, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Oliver Ditson Co., 1933. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Soft covers, spine, edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. 138 pages. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one.. Edition or Printing Undeterminable. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12 X 9. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 9) |
Bach-Fifteen Three-Part Inventions for the Piano (Schirmer's Library of Musical Classics Vol. 1498)
|
|
|
New York, N. Y: G. Schirmer, Inc. Edited by Busoni. English translation by Dr. Th Baker. 39 pages. Pages are bright, tight and clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, edges and corners good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. . Second Edition. Stapled Bound. Very Good For Age/No Jacket. 12 X 9. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.15
|
|
| 10) |
The Inner The Inner Ecstasy; the Power and the Glory of Speaking in Tongues
|
|
|
New York, NY: The World Publishing Co., 169. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean, one signature yellowed. Binding very firm and straight. Boards peripheral edges and corners very good. No apparent wear. Unauthenticated signature with dedication by author 2-28-70. No conspicuous wear.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good Very Plus Plus/Better Than Good Price Intact . 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 11) |
Northeast Lights: Lighthouses and Lightships, Rhode Island to Cape May, New Jersey
|
|
|
Estero, Florida, U.S.A.: Sea Sports Pubns, 1989. Errata slip. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. No conspicuous wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. 422 pages, bibliography, appendixes & indexed. B/W photos illustrate.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 6. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.35
|
|
| 12) |
Dynamic Singing: A New Approach to Free Voice Production
|
|
|
New York: L.B. Fischer, 1944. 144 pages. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application, lucubrations, or just enjoyment this is the one. Pages are tight, bright and clean, faint browning. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners good. No conspicuous wear for age. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Introduction by Marjorie Lawrence.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Maroon/Brown Cloth. Near Very Good For Age/Better Than Poor Price Intact. 8 X 5 1/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.85
|
|
| 13) |
The Acoustical Foundations of Music
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton, 1969. Moderate, significant marginalia & pencil underlining. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding straight and firm, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, application lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. Copiously illustrated with figures, tables & formulas. No conspicuous wear. 312 pages, appendix, references & indexed. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester p... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.15
|
|
| 14) |
Bringing the Excitement of Science to the Classroom Using Summer Research
|
|
|
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: Research Corp, 1992. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Soft covers, spine, edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. If needed for research, analysis, lucubrations, application or just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice issue. 112 pages.. Edition or Printing Undeterminable. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9 X 6. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.35
|
|
| 15) |
The Complete Guide to Investment Analysis
|
|
|
McGraw Hill, 1967. Illustrated by charts, graphs, and tables. Bookpocket on back flyleaf. Stamp on edges. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding tight and pages clean. Edges and corners unworn. Sticker partially removed from front flyleaf. If needed for reference or just enjoyment, this is the one.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Poor/Good Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 16) |
Truffaut
|
|
|
Arguably the most internationally famous of the French New Wave auteurs, Francois Truffaut was said to have an unlimited zest... read more
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 2001. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, spine, peripheral edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, or just enjoyment this is the one. No conspicuous reading wear. 462 pages with notes, bibliography & indexed. B/W photos.. Number Line 987654321. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9 X 5 3/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.15
|
|
| 17) |
Heredity and Society : Readings in Social Genetics
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan and Co, 1973. 382 pages Pages are tight, clear and clean, slight edge soiling, primarily top edge. Binding firm and straight. Covers, edges and corners good. No conspicuous reading wear. If seeking a reading copy for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice working copy. Illustrated with tables.. Number Line 12345678. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 6. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.15
|
|
| 18) |
The Concert Companion: A Comprehensive Guide to Symphonic Music
|
|
|
New York, NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1947. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are firm and clean, top edge browning. Board edges and corners good. Binding firm and straight. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. Missing portions of jacket on spine and back.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Cloth. Good Plus/Better Than Poor No Price . 8 1/2 X 6. Book Club ??. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.35
|
|
| 19) |
The Concert Companion: A Comprehensive Guide to Symphonic Music
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1947. Pages are firm and clean, top edge browning. Board edges and corners good. Binding firm and straight. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one, shelf presentable. . Edition or Printing Not Stated. Cloth. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. 8 1/2 X 6. Book Club ??. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.15
|
|
| 20) |
Rational Exuberance : The Influence of Generation X on the New American Economy
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1998. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding very firm and straight. No apparent wear. Pages are firm, bright & clean. Board edges and corners unworn. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Review Copy. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1060)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)$5-10 (203)
$10-25 (1163)
$25-50 (48)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1138)Paperback (284)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (404)With dust jacket (897)
Signed (22)
Filter by country:
United States (1436)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





