cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with C from Acequia Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 408
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) These Restless Heads: A Trilogy of Romantics FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cabell, James Branch

New York: McBride, 1932. Cloth Limited ed Very Good 8vo, 253 pp., frontispiece and chapter head decorations. Edition of 410 numbered copies signed by the author (this is no. 28). Originally issued in wrappers, rebound in dark green library cloth (but not ex-library). Page edges dusty, foxing and faint stains to rear endpapers and last several leaves. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $54.30
2) Something About Eve: A Comedy of Fig-leaves FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cabell, James Branch

New York: McBride, 1927. Cloth Limited ed Good 8vo, 364 pp. Edition of 850 numbered copies signed by the author (this is no. 807). Originally issued in wrappers, rebound in dark green library cloth (but not ex-library). Covers handled and rubbed at edges and corners, page edges tanned, some disoloration to front endpapers, stains to rear endpapers and last several leaves. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $54.30
3) Jurgen: A Comedy of Justice FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cabell, James Branch

New York: McBride, 1929. Cloth Good (no DJ) Kalki Edition. 8vo, 368 pp. Covers sunned, rubbed, edgeworn; pages tanned, previous owner name. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $21.70
4) We Fed Them Cactus FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cabeza de Baca, Fabiola

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1954. Cloth First edition Good in Good DJ 8vo, 186 pp. Head and heel of spine and corners of boards lightly bumped, pages tanned, notes in pencil on rear blank, faint tobacco odor. Jacket sunned, stained, with a few chips, 1" piece missing at heel of spine panel. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $27.20
5) Meter and Melody of Beowulf, The FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cable, Thomas

Urbana: University of Illinois, 1974. Cloth Fine (no DJ) 8vo, 122 pp. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $21.70
6) Cities and Deserts: Poems FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cabral, Olga

New York: Roving Eye Press, 1959. Wraps Good 8vo, 69 pp., illustrated by the author. Inscribed and signed by Cabral. Her first book of poetry. Wrappers stained and worn including some chipping and small tears to overlapping edges. Previous owner name stamp on halftitle page, small amount of foxing to pages. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $43.50
7) Mea Cuba FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cabrera Infante, Guillermo

Farrar Straus & Giroux , 1994. Hardcover First printing Very Good in Very Good DJ Head of spine slightly pulled, top edge dusty. Light wear to top edge of jacket. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.30
8) La Medicina Popular de Cuba Medicos de antano, suranderos, santeros y paleros de hogano FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cabrera,Lydia

Miami: Collecion del Chichereku en el Exilio, 1984. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps Text in Spanish. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.30
9) Anselm Kiefer FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cacciari, Massimo & Germano Celant (texts)

Anselm Kiefer
Stock photo.
Charta, 1997. Paperback Good Venezia Contemporaneo. 4to, 425 pp., color plates throughout. Spine creased, light dustsoiling to wrappers and page edges, small sticker ghost on halftitle page. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $48.90
10) Yellow Sun, Bright Sky The Indian Country Stories of Oliver La Farge FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Caffey, David L

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1988. Cloth First printing Fine in Fine DJ Signed by Editor on the false title page. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.30
11) M Writings, '67-'72 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cage, John

Middletown, CT: Wesleyan Univ Pr, 1973. Hardcover First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket D/j shows minor wear. A few short closed tears and rubbing to extremities of dw. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $97.80
12) Foirades/Fizzles: Echo and Allusion in the Art of Jasper Johns FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cage, John, Richard S. Field, Andrew Bush, Richard Shiff, Fred Orton

Los Angeles: Grunwald Center for the Graphic Arts, Wight Gallery, 1987. Paperback Very Good Folio, 322 pp., three color plates (one a double fold-out), many in b/w. Wrappers worn, corners lightly bumped; a few stray finger marks, one creased corner to fold-out plate. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $59.80
13) Masters of Popular Painting: Modern Primitives of Europe and America FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cahill, Holger, Maximilien Gauthier, Jean Cassou, Dorothy C. Miller, et al

New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1938. Cloth Good (no DJ) 4to, 169 pp., two color and many b/w plates. A few small faint stains to covers, page edges tanned, previous owner name. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
14) Masters of Popular Painting Modern Primitives of Europe and America FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cahill, Holger and others

New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1938. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Very Good + DJ 169pp., Illus., essays by Holger Cahill, Maximilien Gauthier, Jean Cassou, Dorothy C. Miller and others. Jacket darkened at the spine. Includes work by Pedro Cervantez from New Mexico. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $21.70
15) Sinful Woman FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cain, James M

NY: World FirstPrinting, 1948. VG/Good. Bookplate on front endpaper. D/j is worn with one small chip on rear panel and 3 or 4 short tears. This is the first hardback edition of this book. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $43.50
16) Postman Always Rings Twice, The FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cain, James M

New York: Grosset and Dunlap, (ca. 1946). Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 12mo, 187 pp. Movie tie-in reprint with Lana Turner and John Garfield pictured on jacket. Slight discoloration to endpapers, page edges tanned, one corner of front free endpaper bumped. Jacket sunned at spine, rubbedm, edgeworn, with moderate chipping at head and heel of spine and folds. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $21.70
17) Berlioz, Volumes One and Two (The Making of an Artist, 1803-1832 & Servitude and Greatness, 1832-1869) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cairnes, David

Berlioz, Volumes One and Two (The Making of an Artist, 1803-1832 & Servitude and Greatness, 1832-1869)
Stock photo.
Berkeley: University of California, 1999. Cloth First U.S. edition Fine in Fine DJ 8vo, 647+ 895 pp., illus. Vol. I; 0520221990. Vol. II: 0520222008. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $65.20
18) Confound the Wise FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Calas, Nicolas

New York: Arrow Editions, 1942. Cloth-Backed Boards First edition Very Good (No Jacket) 8vo, 275 pp. Essays mainly on literature and art. Boards worn at edges and corners, stained; page edges dusty. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
19) Love and Money FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Caldwell, Erskine

New York & Boston: Duell, Sloan, & Pierce, Little, Brown, 1954. Cloth First edition Good in Good DJ 8vo,. A novel. Spine cocked, covers a bit dull and sunned, page edges and endpapers foxed, previous owner name and address. In rubbed, soiled jacket with several small chips. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
20) Trouble in July FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Caldwell, Erskine

New York: Duell, Sloan, & Pierce, 1940. Cloth First edition Good in Fair DJ 8vo, 241 pp. Edgewear to covers, page edges stained, front free endpaper removed, pages tanned. Jacket sunned, rubbed, chipped and torn. Jacket flaps have been affixed to pastedowns. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $21.70


Results 1 - 20 of 408
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (408)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (311)
Fine or New (53)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (216)
$25-50 (120)
$50-100 (43)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (228)
Paperback (170)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (166)
With dust jacket (295)
Signed (55)

Filter by country:
United States (408)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: