Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (189)Fine or New (86)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (85)
$25-50 (63)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (5)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (158)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (103)With dust jacket (72)
Signed (16)
Filter by country:
United States (222)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
THE STORY OF BODIE. Introduction by Donald I. Segerstrom SF:: Fearon Publishers, 1956. 1st edition. Green cloth binding. Rockwell Hunt's copy w/ his bookplate and autograph. The history of one of California's best "ghost towns", which is rapidly decaying/Very good condition in dust jacket. Tiny bit of tape residue on binding. Scarce. Illustrated throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 2) |
THE RANDOLPH CALDECOTT TREASURY. An Appreciation by Maurice Sendak NY:: Frederick Warne, 1978. 1st printing. Clothbound. Minor bit of cover soil, else near fine in price-clipped dust jacket. Illustrated in color and black & white. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 3) |
A SELF-GUIDED TOUR OF THE GRASS VALLEY - NEVADA CITY MINE SITES (Sacramento):: Privately Printed , 1982. 4th printing. Wraps. Fine. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 4) |
WHILE I SLEEP NY:: Morrow, 1992. 1st edition. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated in color by Ed Young. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 5) |
CALIFORNIA PRINTING. A selected list of books which are significant or representative of a California style of printing. Part II of a three-part series. 1890 - 1925 SF:: Book Club of California, 1984. 1st edition. Paperbound. Minor cover soil, else very good. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 6) |
CALIFORNIA PRINTING. A selected list of books which are significant or representative of a California style of printing. Part I of a three-part series, 1838 - 1890 SF:: Book Club of California, 1981. 1st edition. Paperbound. Tiny scratch & puncture on front cover where our spazz cat landed on it wrong. Illustrated throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 7) |
s/s "W. H. BERG" Standard Oil Company of California (n.p.):: (G.B.S.), (1938.). Printed "prospectus" of specifications for a ship built for Standard Oil by the Sun Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Company of Chester, PA. Illustrations of the "Profile" and "Hold Plan" of the ship with list of "Principal Particulars" of the ship delivered December 31, 1937/Covers a bit smudged, else very good. Illustrated. Printed in blue ink. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 8) |
1923 BLUE AND GOLD. A Record of The College Year 1921 - 1922 Berkeley:: Published by the Junior Class, University of California, 1922. 1st edition. . Full leather binding stamped in blue and gold. Some minor scuffing to binding, spine a bit worn and faded, else in very good condition. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 9) |
JACKSON HOLE New York:: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. First edition. Cloth. Very good in dust jacket. Black and white photographs inset. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 10) |
AUBREY BEARDSLEY NY:: Harry N. Abrams, 1998. 1st printing. . Clothbound. Very good condition in dust jacket. Black & white and color illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 11) |
ANNALES RERUM ANGLICARUM ET HIBERNICARUM REGNANTE ELIZABETHA. Tribus Voluminibus comprehensi. E Codice praeclaro Smithiano, propria Auctoris manu correcto, Multisque magni momenti Additionibus locupletato, Eruit ediditque Tho. Hearnius, Qui & alium (Oxford):: (Edmund-Hall), 1717. Subscription edition. Three volumes in full contemporary leather bindings with decorated spines, raised bands, sewn headbands. All edges trimmed & stained. List of subscribers and publishers advertisement bound in/Bindings dry and worn, but generally good and tight. Interior foxed else very good. Two engraved portraits. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$400.00
|
| 12) |
DESERT RATS Berkeley:: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1966. Limited edition. Cloth. No dust jacket, as issued. Very good condition. Black and white photographs. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 13) |
ESSAYS FOR HENRY R. WAGNER. Charles L. Camp, Francis P. Farquhar, George L. Harding, Dorothy H. Huggins and Carl I. Wheat SF:: Grabhorn Press, 1947. Limited edition of 260 copies. Cloth backed decorated boards. Fine in plain paper dust jacket with some acid offset to endpapers. Folding checklist. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 14) |
COLLECTED EDITORIALS FROM ANALOG NY:: Doubleday & Co, 1966. 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 15) |
THE MASKS OF GOD: ORIENTAL MYTHOLOGY New York:: The Viking Press, 1962. First edition. Cloth. Lacks dust jacket else very good. Stamped "Book Sale" on title page. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 16) |
THE MASKS OF GOD: PRIMITIVE MYTHOLOGY New York:: The Viking Press, 1960. Fourth printing, May 1968. Cloth. Lacks dust jacket else very good. Stamped "Book Sale" on title page. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 17) |
WINSOR MCCAY. His Life and Art. Foreword by Maurice Sendak NY:: Abbeville, 1987. 1st edition. Clothbound. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated in color and black & white throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 18) |
SEASONED TIMBER NY:: Harcourt, Brace & Co, 1939. Heavy woven cloth cover w/ paper spine label, in custom slipcase. Fine condition in darkened tissue dust jacket, in an eaqually fine custome slipcase. Color frontis piece. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 19) |
EVOLUTION OF LAW ENFORCEMENT IN CALIFORNIA (Stockton):: Privately printed, (1971). Reproduced typescript. Green cloth library binding. This paper is to present the transition of law enforcement agencies from the period of California's discovery to the present." Mike Canlis was a past Sheriff of San Joaquin County/Ex-library copy. Very good. Possibly unique. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 20) |
BODILY CHANGES IN PAIN, HUNGER, FEAR AND RAGE Birmingham:: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, 1989. Limited edition numbered. Full leather. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|




