Authors starting with C from Bookshop Baltimore
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore x
Results 1 - 20 of 377
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
| 1) |
Halsted of Johns Hopkins: the Man and His Men
|
|
|
Charles C. Thomas. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Foreword by Alfred Blalock. Nameplate inside, DJ has stains. A history of William S. Halstead and his associates including Harvey Cushing, William Stevenson Baer, Walter Edward Dandy, Frederick Henry Baetjer, James Farnandis Mitchell, Samuel James Crowe, Hugh Hampton Young . ... more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.50
|
|
| 2) |
Cuentos Corrientes
|
|
|
Odyssey Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Illustrated with drawings. 24 short stories. Pencil marks throughout, name inside. Book was written as an intermediate reader to encourage further reading in Spanish. All the stories in this collection, except one, are original. They first appeared in El Eco. A brief summary of each story appears in English; contains vocubulary and exercises. Some of the stories are El Misterio de la Guitarra Vieja; El Avaro; El Gall; Los Toronjas; Los Berros; ... more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.04
|
|
| 3) |
Teen Idol
|
|
|
Harpercollins. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. High school junior Jenyy is the school paper's anonymous advice columnist. When 19 old screen sensation Luke comes to town, can Jen learn to take her own advice . ... more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.81
|
|
| 4) |
DOTEKY
|
|
|
Universal Publishing, Inc. Good. 1979. Soft Cover. A collection of Libuse Cacalova's poetry. Illustrated with unusual maze-like graphics. Written in Czech. Some of the poems include: Oblazkovy kraj; Usmevne chvile; Nezahojene; Bez tebe; Smutneni; Polni cesty; Vanoce; Laska; Nexbytne...and others. Clean with some cover creasing, light edge wear . ... more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.40
|
|
| 5) |
The History Of Oheb Shalom 1853-1953
|
|
|
Oheb Shalom Congregation. Fair. 1953. Cloth Hardcover. Stains on the front boards and the bottom edges. Prelude is a glimpse of Baltimore in the 1850's. The Jews in Baltimore, from the early settlers; a history from 1853-1903, and 1903-1953 are included in separate chapters. Book is illustrated with photographs. Endpapers are a map of the City and Suburbs of Baltimore compiled from actual surveys, 1853, publsihed by Isaac Simmons, William Sides, surveyor . ... more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 6) |
A Pictorial History of American Labor
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. Over 750 illustrations many rare, including woodcuts, drawings, documents, portraits and photographs. Clean text. The contributions of the working man and woman to America's growth, from Colonial Times to the Present; Ex-Library . ... more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 7) |
Wake Up to the New Year
|
|
|
Israel Book Shop. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Clean book, cover has some scratches . ... more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.57
|
|
| 8) |
The Power of Speech: Chassidic Insights Into Lashon Hara
|
|
|
Very Good. 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. New in shrinkwrap. 401 pages. Preface by Abraham Twerski. Includes the History of Lashon Hara from the time of Adam and Eve to the Generations in the Desert; Lashan Hara and Jewish Holidays; Insights, Remedies and Stories. Bibliography, glossary, index ; Never read. Light scratches to outer boards . ... more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
Automata Theory
|
|
|
Academic Press. Near Fine. 1966. Hardcover. Very clean. Includes: . ... more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 10) |
Totally Unauthorized Nintendo 64 Games Guide Volume 2
|
|
|
Brady Publishing. Good. 1997. Trade Paperback. Heavy cover creases. Light creases to the pages; Includes the games: Blast Corps, Doom 64, Mario Kart 64, Turok Dinosaur Hunter, War Gods 64, Wayne Gretzky's 3D Hockey, Star War Shows of the Empire, Cruis'n USA, Killer Instinct Gold, FIFA Soccer 64. . ... more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 11) |
Answer As a Man
|
|
|
Fawcett. Fair. 1981. Paperback. Spine has heavy creases, cover scuffing . ... more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.38
|
|
| 12) |
THE FINAL HOUR (1st Edition)
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. FIRST EDITION. Has Scribner's "A". Red Boards. Back board has light residue from DJ, which is no longer present. Copyright page states: "Copyright, 1944, By JANET M. REBACK". (Reback was Taylor Caldwell's pen name) . ... more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.25
|
|
| 13) |
PARTY GIRL: Supermodels of the World Series
|
|
|
Random House Sprinter Books. Very Good. 1994. Paperback. Six girls go to New York to face the challenge of an exciting carerr in modeling . ... more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bible Tales for Young People: Volume 1
|
|
|
Behrman's Jewish Book House. Fair with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Stains on boards. Endpapers torn at bottom edge, markson title page. From the Beginning of Creation to the Death of Moses . ... more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bible Tales for Young People: Volume 1
|
|
|
Behrman's Jewish Book House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. 163 pages. Clean text. Boards have mild bumping, mild wear. From the Beginning of Creation to the Death of Moses . ... more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.81
|
|
| 16) |
Fairy Tales from Grandfather's Big Book: Jewish Legends of Old Retold for Young People
|
|
|
Behrman House, Inc. Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. 1951 edition. Text in good condition. 14 short stories with nice illustrations. Back of book has residue from prior library cards. ; Ex-Library . ... more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 17) |
Time-Saver Standards for Architectural Design Data, Fifth Edition
|
|
|
McGraw Hill. Good. 1974. Hardcover. DJ in plastic which is taped to the book. Name inside. 1040 pages, 405 illustrations. An excellent reference book which includes subjects on design data for earthquakes, masonry, cold weather construciton, environmental control, structural design, etc. Some of the contributors include Howard Vermilya, Sterling M. Palm, John Mascioni, William LeMessurier . ... more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
Classics of Medicine and Surgery
|
|
|
Dover. Very Good. 1959. Softcover. Clean text. Contains 12 papers in medical history, all printed in full except Laennec's. Outer wraps have scuffing. 14 illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 19) |
Beyond the Limits : Secrets of PC Memory Management
|
|
|
Sybex, Incorporated. Very Good. 1993. Trade Paperback. 301 pages. Excellent spine. Very clean. . ... more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.43
|
|
| 20) |
Wonder's Yearling
|
|
|
Harper. Good. 1993. Paperback. Thoroughbred Series #6; Ex-Library . ... more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (118)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (269)$5-10 (44)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (186)Paperback (159)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (175)
Signed (6)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (377)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

