Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from Phantom Bookshop

Bookseller: Phantom Bookshop (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Phantom Bookshop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 388
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) Zik of New Africa
Ikeotuonye. V.C

London Macmillan 1961.. Very good in jacket. Biography of Dr. Nnamdi Azikiwe, first Governor-General of Independent Nigeria. First edition. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) The King Was In His Counting House
Cabell, Branch

NY Farrar & Rinehart 1938.. Fine in very good dust jacket. Some slight fading of green cloth to edges as usual. The dust jacket art is worth the price of the book-a real killer! Illustrated by Charles Child. Illustrated by Charles Child. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) Buck Rogers-A Life In The Future
Cadin, Martin

WI TSR 1995.. Mint in like jacket. Small remainder mark on the bottom of page edges. Bound into the rear of the book is the 1932 collectible facsimile reprint of "Buck Rogers in the 25th Century" by Nowlan and Calkins, wonderfully illustrated. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) Saint Peter's Wolf
Cadnum, Michael

NY Carroll & Graf Publishers 1991.. Fine in very good jacket. Werewolf fiction. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Baghdad-By-The-Bay
Caen, Herb

NY Doubleday 1949.. Very good copy. 2nd Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
6) A Year From Monday
Cage, John

Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press, 1967. 1st Paperback Edition. 1st Paperback Edition. Good. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Meeting The Mammals
Cahalane, Victor H

NY The MacMillan Co. 1946.. Fine in a very good jacket with some wear and slight chipping. Illustrated by drawings. 5th printing edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
8) The Tigers Are Burning The Story of The Battle of Kursk-The Greatest Single Land and Air Combat in Military History
Caidin, Martin

NY Hawthorn Books 1974.. See Image at: http://www.phantomdragon.com/zshop/072902/tigersareburning.jpg Fine in near fine jacket, not price-clipped. First edition. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Apercu General sur les Traitement Mental
Caillet, Albert L

Paris Hector et Henri Durville 1912?.. View image: http://www.phantomdragon.com/zshop/zshop030302/traitementmental.jpg Very good in wrappers (this is a paper bound book). Christian Science, metaphysics. Very rare. Illustrated by photographs. 1st Ed. ?.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
10) Galatea
Cain, James M

NY Knopf 1953.. Very good copy in a very good jacket (not price-clipped) with moderate chipping and closed tears on spine. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) Past All Dishonor
Cain, James M

NY Knopf 1946.. Very good copy in a very good jacket with moderate wear & chipping to the top of the spine panel. Front panel is very good-This is a fourth printing. 1st Ed 4th ptg.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) The Lily and the Bull
Caldecott, Moyra

NY: Hill and Wang, 1979. Fine in fine non price-clipped dust jacket. A Novel Set in Minoan Crete, First US edition.. 1st US Edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Honi Werner (dust Jacket design). 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
13) The Tall Stones
Caldecott, Moyra

NY: Hill and Wang, 1977. Would be a fine copy, but for excised front free endpaper. Also evidence of glue (rubber cement) on front and rear inside fixed endpapers. Dust jacket is very fine, not price-clipped. First book in The Sacred Stones Trilogy . First US edition.. 1st US Edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) Shadows On The Stone
Caldecott, Moyra

NY: Hill and Wang, 1977. Fine copy, Dust jacket is very fine, not price-clipped. Second book in The Sacred Stones Trilogy . Further adventures of Karne, Kyra and Fern. First US edition.. 1st US Edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
15) The Temple of The Sun
Caldecott, Moyra

NY: Hill and Wang, 1979. Fine copy, Dust jacket is very fine, not price-clipped. Third book in The Sacred Stones Trilogy . Further adventures of Karne, Kyra and Fern. First US edition.. 1st US Edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) All Night Long-A Novel of Guerilla Warfare in Russia
Caldwell, Erskine

NY Book League 1942.. A nice copy in a nice clean fine jacket. The front and rear free endpapers have two residues of "tape ghosts" from tape that was used to protect the plastic that was protecting the jacket. The interior and binding are crisp. Early Printing edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
17) Never Victorious Never Defeated
Caldwell, Taylor

NY McGraw-Hill 1954.. Very good copy in a very good dust jacket with chipping and wear. Small piece lacking at foot of jacket spine. Jacket is not price-clipped. 3rd Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) This Side of Innocence
Caldwell, Taylor

NY Scribner's 1946.. This is a very good copy in a very good dust jacket with a finger-sized chip missing at the top of the spine, affecting the "T" in the title lettering on the spine panel. Some minor chipping at the base of the jacket spine. This is a hardcover edition and is a Book Club edition . An over-all nice copy. Book Image. Book Club Ed.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) The Man Inside-Being The Strange Adventures of Allan Steele Among the Xulus
Calverton, V. F

NY Scribners 1936.. Fine in very good jacket with chipping top top of spine. This copy is INSCRIBED by the author's wife Nina to actress Beatrice Kay; "To Beatrice Love from the inside Nina New Years 1939." Inscribed one year before the author's death at 40 from pernicious anemia. Illustrated by Chas Alston. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
20) Tiny Town or, In Nature's Wonderland
Cameron, Margaret

ND 1930s Blackie and Son.. Very copy sans dust jacket. Colour plates. Nice.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 388
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)
Fine or New (20)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (224)
$25-50 (107)
$50-100 (32)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)
Paperback (86)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (100)
With dust jacket (96)
Signed (25)

Filter by country:
United States (388)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: