Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from TBCL The Book Collector's Library

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 181
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) THE MAULEVERER MURDERS
Fox-Davies. A. C

THE MAULEVERER MURDERS
New York: John Lane, The Bodley Head , 1907 8vo., 350pp + 18 pp ads. Original green-grey cloth pictorially decorated in black & orange. First Edition, first issue binding of this "motorised detective story" [Quayle]. An essentially fine copy, top edge stained green in a handsome black cloth open faced slipcase. Quayle's DETECTIVE FICTION shows an illustration of the motorcar-design binding on p. 85. Provenance - [The House of EL DIEFF Sept. 20th 1971]. . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $750.00
2) An original engraved colour printing plate, used to reproduce the Tarot card 'Ace of Disks' in the First edition of The Book of Thoth (1944) and the prototype samples of the Thoth Tarot cards (1943)
CROWLEY, Aleister & Frieda Harris - related material]

London: OTO/Chiswick Press Ltd. [1944], 1943 The plate is metal (probably copper?) 3 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches, and is mounted on a second brass or copper sheet that is about 1/8 of an inch larger on each edge. The method used for the printing was the collotype process, which in this instance required four different printer's blocks for each illustration. These were run through the presses in sequence with different colored inks, the end result being the very high quality color reproductions that were required... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $2,750.00 ($2750.00)
3) An original engraved colour printing plate, used to reproduce the Tarot card 'THE SUN' in the First edition of The Book of Thoth (1944) and the prototype samples of the Thoth Tarot cards (1943)
CROWLEY, Aleister & Frieda Harris - related material]

London: OTO/Chiswick Press Ltd. [1944], 1943 The plate is metal (probably copper?) 3 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches, and is mounted on a second brass or copper sheet that is about 1/8 of an inch larger on each edge. The method used for the printing was the collotype process, which in this instance required four different printer's blocks for each illustration. These were run through the presses in sequence with different colored inks, the end result being the very high quality color reproductions that were required... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $2,750.00 ($2750.00)
4) SOME OF US. An Essay On Epitaphs
Cabell , James Branch

New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1930 First Edition. Number 647 of 1295 Numbered copies Signed by James Branch Cabell. A near fine copy of these witty literary essays in 1/4 white over powder blue cloth, paper label to the spine and front board, (tiny, discreet previous collector's name to the bottom edge of the front free endpaper), the publisher's glassine dustwrapper present but with chips, in a very good or better matching blue slipcase. 8vo. 135 pp. . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $65.00
5) THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE
Cain, James M

THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1934 Cain, James M. THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1934. First Movie Edition of this Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. 8vo. 188 pp. A better than very good copy in black cloth showing minimal use, black titles on red to the spine, red titles and decorations to the front board in a bright, fresh dustwrapper with some nicks, closed tears and creasing, illustrated with photographs from the 1946 noir film with Lana Turner and John Garfield. Overall, a ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $65.00
6) THE MOTH
Cain, James M

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1948., 1948 First Edition. 8vo. A near fine copy (grey cloth variant), top edge stained green, in near fine dustwrapper showing very light use.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $125.00
7) THE BABES IN THE WOOD. One Of R. Caldecott's Picture Books
Caldecott, Randolph

London: Frederick Warner, (n.d.). From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. First Edition. A near fine copy, (faint shadow of a tiny price sticker on the back cover), in the publisher's illustrated stiff card wrappers. With Caldecott's charming drawings throughout. Small 4to. 30 pp.. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $55.00
8) CALDER. Signed
Calder, Alexander. James J. Sweeny. Signed

CALDER. Signed
New York: MUSEUM OF MODERN ART, 1943 A rare publication as the MOMA intended print run was curtailed due to war time restrictions of paper. A fine example in dustwrapper which has been gingerly restored. Warmly inscribed by Calder on the title page in blue fountain pen & dated 3 Feb 19 52. Very Uncommon.. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $1,650.00 ($1650.00)
9) A DESPERATE PASSION. An Autobiography
Caldicott, Helen

New York: W.W. Norton & Co., (1996), 1996 First [US] edition. Royal 8vo., pp. 366. A fine copy in dustwrapper of this superior book about this remarkable Australian Nuclear activist.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Original Photograph By John Reeves
Callaghan, Morley

Original Photograph By John Reeves
Toronto, N.D. : John Reeves Callaghan, Morley 8 1/2" x 11 3/4" matted to an overall size of 16" x 19 1/2" original silverprint by John Reeves. In fine condition. $485.00 . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $485.00
11) ITALIAN FOLKTALES
Calvino, Italo

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1980. First Edition. Uncorrected proof copy. Near fine in the publisher's blue stiff card wrappers, printed and decorated in black. Thick 8vo. 575 pp. Translated from the Italian by George Martin with an Introduction by Italo Calvino. A seminal collection of two hundred folktales, retold by this postmodern master.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $225.00
12) THE NONEXISTENT KNIGHT & THE CLOVEN VISCOUNT
Calvino, Italo

New York: Random House, (1962)., 1962 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's patterned navy cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a truly lovely pictorial dustwrapper with just a hint of wear on the rear panel. 8vo. 246 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $250.00
13) LE VICOMTE POURFENDU. (THE CLOVEN VISCOUNT)
Calvino, Italo

Paris: Editions Albin Michel, (1955)., 1955 First French Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's stiff card wrappers with the wraparound band present. 12mo. 189 pp.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
14) DIFFICULT LOVES. Signed
Calvino, Italo

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1984 First Edition Signed by the author on the first free endpaper. A fine copy in the publisher's burgundy cloth over burgundy paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a lovely price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 290 pp. A stunning collection of short stories by this masterful storyteller.. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $1,450.00 ($1450.00)
15) UNDER THE JAGUAR SUN
Calvino, Italo

New York: Harcourt Brace, (1986)., 1986 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's black cloth over black paper covered boards, copper titles to the spine in a lovely pc. pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 86 pp. Stunning short stories published posthumously containing three of the five tales on the five senses planned by Calvino.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) BARON IN THE TREES
Calvino, Italo

London: Collins, 1959., 1959 First Edition in English of Calvino's third book. A fine copy in green cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a truly lovely pictorial dustwrapper with just a hint of use on the rear panel. Small 8vo. 255 pp. Very, very nice.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $325.00
17) INVISIBLE CITIES
Calvino, Italo

London: Secker & Warburg, 1974 Very Uncommon True First Edition & First UK Edition. A lovely copy in silver cloth over black paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a fresh, bright pictorial dustwrapper showing the slightest of use at the edges, the heel of the spine and some very minor creasing. 8vo. 165 pp.Truly Calvino's masterpiece. A very nice copy.. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $675.00
18) A VICTORIAN ALBUM. JULIA MARGARET CAMERON AND HER CIRCLE
(Cameron, Julia Margaret). Ovenden, Graham

New York: Da Capo Press. 1975, 1975 First Edition. A lovely copy in decorated green cloth, (just a hint of use), gilt titles to the spine in a splendid pictorial dustwrapper. With an Introductory Essay by Lord David Cecil and Edited by Graham Ovenden. 4to. 252 pp. Revealing and uniqu e camera portraits by Virginia Woolf's great-aunt and the inspiration for her book, Victorian Photographs Of Famous Men & Fair Women and play, Freshwater, including portraits of Lewis Carroll, Tennyson, G.F. Watts, Robe... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $95.00
19) THE STRING GLOVE MYSTERY
Campbell, Harriette R

New York: Knopf, 1936., 1936 First edition. Author's scarce first Simon Brade "Golden Age" mystery. Murder at a fox-hunt. Double-page fold-out map of murder scene. DJ price clipped with small chip off top of spine with light rubs & crease along edge, o/w a very attractive copy. Author moved to England after this pub. & continued to be published there.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $95.00
20) McGILLIVRAY LORD OF THE NORTHWEST. Signed
Campbell, Marjorie Wilkins

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Compamy, 1962 First Edition of this award-winning history of William McGillivray and the rivalry between the North West Company and the Hudson Bay Company, Inscribed by Marjorie Wilkins Campbell to Governor General's Award winning author Hugh MacLennan on the title page. 'For Hugh, Whose support greatly assisted the cause, Marjorie Campbell, 1962.' With the publisher's slip, "Sent at the request of the author', tipped-onto the front free endpaper. 8vo. 3... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $175.00


Results 1 - 20 of 181
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (20)
Over $1,000 (45)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (133)
Signed (52)
With photos (64)

Filter by country:
Canada (181)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: