Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (9)$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (12)
$500-$1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (29)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (89)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (50)
Signed (38)
With photos (31)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Canada (131)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
THE MOTH
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1948., 1948 First Edition. 8vo. A near fine copy (grey cloth variant), top edge stained green, in near fine dustwrapper showing very light use.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$125.00
|
| 2) |
THE BABES IN THE WOOD. One Of R. Caldecott's Picture Books
London: Frederick Warner, (n.d.). From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. First Edition. A near fine copy, (faint shadow of a tiny price sticker on the back cover), in the publisher's illustrated stiff card wrappers. With Caldecott's charming drawings throughout. Small 4to. 30 pp.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$55.00
|
| 3) |
CALDER. Signed
New York: MUSEUM OF MODERN ART, 1943 A rare publication as the MOMA intended print run was curtailed due to war time restrictions of paper. A fine example in dustwrapper which has been gingerly restored. Warmly inscribed by Calder on the title page in blue fountain pen & dated 3 Feb 19 52. Very Uncommon.. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$1,650.00
|
| 4) |
A DESPERATE PASSION. An Autobiography
New York: W.W. Norton & Co., (1996), 1996 First [US] edition. Royal 8vo., pp. 366. A fine copy in dustwrapper of this superior book about this remarkable Australian Nuclear activist.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$30.00
|
| 5) |
THE VARSITY STORY. Illustrated by Eric Aldwinckle
Toronto: Macmillan, 1948., 1948 First edition. 8vo. Signed by Callaghan & by Illustrator Aldwincle. A fine copy in dustwrapper showing very light use.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$100.00
|
| 6) |
NO MAN'S MEAT
Paris: Edward W. Titus, 1931., 1931 First edition. One of 525 numbered copies, Signed by the author. Small 8vo., pp. 42, t.e.g., quarter linen backed boards, printed paper spine & cover labels, protected by plain tissue wrapper & slipcase as issued. Although present, the poorly made, overly tight, fragile slipcase shows some wear as usual - the tightness detaching the top panel. A fine fresh copy.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$200.00
|
| 7) |
ITALIAN FOLKTALES
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1980. First Edition. Uncorrected proof copy. Near fine in the publisher's blue stiff card wrappers, printed and decorated in black. Thick 8vo. 575 pp. Translated from the Italian by George Martin with an Introduction by Italo Calvino. A seminal collection of two hundred folktales, retold by this postmodern master.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$225.00
|
| 8) |
SIX MEMOS FOR THE NEXT MILLENNIUM. THE CHARLES ELIOT NORTON LECTURES
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1988., 1988 First Edition. A fine copy in beige cloth, red titles to the spine in a fresh, bright pc. dustwrapper. 8vo. 124 pp. A brilliant distillation of Calvino's meditations on the art of writing invoking Ovid, Dante, Shakespeare, Balzac, Henry James, Emily Dickinson, William Carlos Williams, Musil, Borges, Flaubert, computer science, Felix the Cat and tarot cards as examples.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$30.00
|
| 9) |
THE NONEXISTENT KNIGHT & THE CLOVEN VISCOUNT
New York: Random House, (1962)., 1962 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's patterned navy cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a truly lovely pictorial dustwrapper with just a hint of wear on the rear panel. 8vo. 246 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$250.00
|
| 10) |
THE PATH TO THE NEST OF SPIDERS
London: Collins, 1956., 1956 First Edition, first English language translation of Calvino's first book. A near fine copy in black cloth, blue titles to the spine in a lovely, bright pictorial dustwrapper showing just a hint of creasing on the rear flap and the slightest of wear at the edges. 8vo. 192 pp. A superior copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$750.00
|
| 11) |
LE VICOMTE POURFENDU. (THE CLOVEN VISCOUNT)
Paris: Editions Albin Michel, (1955)., 1955 First French Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's stiff card wrappers with the wraparound band present. 12mo. 189 pp.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$50.00
|
| 12) |
DIFFICULT LOVES. Signed
New York: Harcourt Brace, (1984)., 1984 First Edition Signed by the author on the first free endpaper. A fine copy in the publisher's burgandy cloth over burgandy paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a lovely price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 290 pp. A stunning coll ection of short stories by this masterful storyteller.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$1,450.00
|
| 13) |
UNDER THE JAGUAR SUN
New York: Harcourt Brace, (1986)., 1986 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's black cloth over black paper covered boards, copper titles to the spine in a lovely pc. pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 86 pp. Stunning short stories published posthumously containing three of the five tales on the five senses planned by Calvino.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$30.00
|
| 14) |
BARON IN THE TREES
London: Collins, 1959., 1959 First Edition in English of Calvino's third book. A fine copy in green cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a truly lovely pictorial dustwrapper with just a hint of use on the rear panel. Small 8vo. 255 pp. Very, very nice.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$325.00
|
| 15) |
INVISIBLE CITIES
London: Secker & Warburg, (1974)., 1974 First Edition. A lovely copy in silver cloth over black paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a fresh, bright pictorial dustwrapper showing the slightest of use at the edges, the heel of the spine and some very minor creasing as is com mon with this title. 8vo. 165 pp.Truly Calvino's masterpiece. A very nice copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$475.00
|
| 16) |
A VICTORIAN ALBUM. JULIA MARGARET CAMERON AND HER CIRCLE
New York: Da Capo Press. 1975, 1975 First Edition. A lovely copy in decorated green cloth, (just a hint of use), gilt titles to the spine in a splendid pictorial dustwrapper. With an Introductory Essay by Lord David Cecil and Edited by Graham Ovenden. 4to. 252 pp. Revealing and uniqu e camera portraits by Virginia Woolf's great-aunt and the inspiration for her book, Victorian Photographs Of Famous Men & Fair Women and play, Freshwater, including portraits of Lewis Carroll, Tennyson, G.F. Watts, Robe... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$95.00
|
| 17) |
THE STRING GLOVE MYSTERY
New York: Knopf, 1936., 1936 First edition. Author's scarce first Simon Brade "Golden Age" mystery. Murder at a fox-hunt. Double-page fold-out map of murder scene. DJ price clipped with small chip off top of spine with light rubs & crease along edge, o/w a very attractive copy. Author moved to England after this pub. & continued to be published there.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$95.00
|
| 18) |
LIGHT ON A DARK HORSE. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. (1901-1935). Signed
London: Hollis & Carter, (1951). First Edition Signed by the South African poet and satirist on the front endpaper. A near fine copy, (mildly bumped at the heel of the spine and bottom of the back panel), in brown cloth, gilt titles, in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with some minor use on the spine and extremities. 8vo. 347 pp. An engaging autobiography by the author of The Georgiad, an undisguised attack on the Bloomsbury Group. . ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$65.00
|
| 19) |
GERTRUDE OF WYOMING. A Pennsylvania Tale and Other Poems
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees & Orme, 1809., 1809 First edition of Campbell's most famous work in America. 4to, pp. 134 - [Bound with: Grant, Charles. A POEM ON THE RETORATION OF LEARNING IN THE EAST - which obtained Mr. Buchanan's Prize. Cambridge: University Press, 1805. pp. 30.] Quarter calf, fi ve raised bands showing some wear, marbled paper covered boards, text block clean. The poet's story of Gertrude A woman killed in the 1778 Indian attack on a settlement in Wyoming, Pennsylvania. NC... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$185.00
|
| 20) |
ACTUELLES, Chronique 1944-1948. SIGNED
Paris: Gallimard, 1950., 1950 SIGNED. 12mo., 270pp. Printed wrapper. A very good copy of the 6th impression of the 1st edition. SIGNED by Camus vertically on the front flyleaf. Signed Camus books are very uncommon. This is the very first volume of Actuelles. Chroniques 1944-1948 , the first edition, like the 6th published in 1950 was followed by: Actuelles II. Chroniques 1949-1953 published in 1953 & Actuelles III. Chronique algérienne 1939-1958, published in 1958.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Editi... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$1,525.00
|







