cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with C from McAllister & Solomon Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 1120
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 56 Next
1) The Cream of the Jest
Cabell, James Branch

Very good copy in flexible green cloth, no dust jacket Modern Library Modern Library NY: [1917] Hard Cover 250, Name on endpaper. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) Old Creole Days
Cable, George W

Very good + copy in gilt decorated leather. Fiction Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut: [1971] Hard Cover Extremeties of boards are rubbed ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
3) "Posson Jone" and "Pere Raphael" with a New Word Setting Forth How and Why the Two Tales are One
Cable, George W., Illustrated by Stanley M. Arthurs

Good copy in worn green gilt stamped & pictorial cloth Fiction Charles Scribner's Sons NY: 1909 1st pr of this Hard Cover 162, Margaret Armstrong binding. Front endpaper removed. Bookstore Name stamped on endpaper ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Unholy Grail: The US and the wars in Vietnam 1965-8
Cable, Larry

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Vietnam War Routledge London & New York: 1991 1st Hard Cover 292, Inscribed copy Signed by the Author. Dust jacket covered in mylar protecter. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
5) The Princess Diaries
Cabot, Meg

Good copy in a good dust jacket. Front joint is cracked Juvenile HarperCollins Publishers [2000] Hardcover Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. 7th printing of the 1st edition. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Dining In: San Francisco, Cookbook Volume II. A Collection of Gourmet Recipes for Complete Meals from San Francisco's Finest
Caen, Maria Theresa

Very good + copy in Trade Paperback. Cookery Peanut Butter Publishing Seattle: 1986 Soft cover 175, Illustrated throughout with black & white illustrations. Second printing of the 1st edition ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) Mammals of North America
Cahalane, Victor H. with Drawings by Francis L. Jaques

Very good copy in a chipped & worn very good dust jacket. Animals Macmillan New York: [1966] Hb Second printing. 682pp ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Stock photo.
The author's graceful mastery of both prose and history combine to express both the voice and content of Irish culture. Cahil... read more

Near fine copy in Trade Paperback. Ireland Doubleday New York: 1996 Reprint Soft cover 246, Some black and white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) Golden Wings: A Pictorial History of the United States Navy and Marine Corps in the Air
Caidin, Martin

Near fine copy with a very good + dust jacket. 232pp. Aviation Random House/ Arno Press New York: 1974 Hard Cover 232, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) The Last Fathom
Caidin, Martin

Very good copy in rubbed & worn Good price clipped dust jacket. Fiction Meredith Press New York: [1967] 1st Hb 312, 312pp. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) Fighters of World War II
Cain, Charles W, and Mike Jerram

Very good copy in hardcover, no dust jacket. World War II Aviation Exeter Books NY: 1979 1st American Hard Cover 128, Illustrated throughout with black & white & color illustrations and photographs. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Acting in Film : An Actor's Take on Movie-Making
Caine, Michael

Acting in Film : An Actor's Take on Movie-Making
Stock photo.
Very good copy in Trade Paperback Film Applause Books NY: 1990 Soft cover 152, Gift inscription on inside of front cover. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) Yachtsman's Omnibus: Learning to Sail, Learning to Race, Learning to Cruise
Calahan, H.A

VG+ copy in lightly foxed beige cloth; no jacket Nautical Macmillan NY: [1972] Hb 286 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Sailing Technique
Calahan, H.A

VG copy in a slightly spine faded & rubbed VG jacket Nautical Macmillan NY: [1966] Hb 459, Cloth boards & spine lightly foxed ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Sailing Technique
Calahan, H.A

Good copy in blue cloth, no dust jacket. Nautical Macmillan Company NY: 1950 1st Hardcover Pages are lightly browned & some have light dampstains to bottom margins. Bookplate. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The Diverting History of John Gilpin
Caldecott, R

Very good copy in lightly chipped flexible pictorial boards. Juvenile Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd London: No Date. Reprint Paper covered boards are chipped at extremeties of spine. Illustrated in color & black-white. Rear cover notes "Engraved and Printed by Edmund Evans, Ltd., 154 Clerkenwell Road, London, E.C.1" ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) The English Channel
Calder, Nigel

Near fine copy with near fine jacket. Remainder Mark England Viking [New York]: [1986] 1st U. S. Hb vii + 373, Illustrated with black & white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Einstein's Universe
Calder, Nigel

A complete explanation of the theory of relativity for non-scientists, this book unlocks the astounding implications of Einst... read more

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. 154pp. Science Viking Press New York: [1979] 1st U. S. Hb 154, Illustrated with black & white photographs. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) The Weather Machine
Calder, Nigel

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. 143pp. Weather Viking Press New York: [1974] 1st U. S. Hb 143, Illustrated with black & white color photos. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Violent Universe: An Eyewitness Account of the New Astronomy
Calder, Nigel

Very good + copy in wrappers. [Paperback]. 160pp. Astronomy The Viking Press New York: [1972] Pb 160, Illustrated with black & white photographs. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1120
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 56 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (390)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (495)
$10-25 (478)
$25-50 (97)
$50-100 (33)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (751)
Paperback (358)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (476)
With dust jacket (461)
Signed (57)

Filter by country:
United States (1120)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: