Authors starting with C from Hobgoblin Books
Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 193
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
Strange Intelligence. Memoirs of Naval Secret Service
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1934. x+299pp, fold out map at rear, half leather prize binding with raised bands and ornate gilt decoartion on spine, gilt hearaldic device on front cover, blue marbled edges with matching end pages, book plate on front paste down 'Presented by the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty to Apprentice D.A. Lee for meritous work 1939, in ink at top of book plate has been written Mechanical Training Establishment Rosyth and at foot of book plate has been written 2nd prize for technical... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($73.05)
|
|
| 2) |
Manufacture of Active Carbon, Etc. Dai Nippon Kasseitan K.K. Tokyo, Japan
|
|
|
London: British Intelligence Objectives Sub-Committee/H.M.S.O, 1945. 7pp, reproduced from typescript, Report No B.I.O.S./J.A.P./P.R./51. Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.59)
|
|
| 3) |
Okuma Shigenobu. Statesman of Meiji Japan
|
|
|
Canberra: Australian National University , 1973. x+195pp, light soiling to dust wrapper, small booksellers label on front paste down.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.00
($38.96)
|
|
| 4) |
Barbarians and Mandarins - Thirteen Centuries of Western Travelers in China
|
|
|
New York: Weatherhill, 1970. 443pp, illustrated, gift inscription at rear, boards are stained and edge of back strip is rubbed, reverse of dust wrapper has some staining but can only faintly be seen on front, binding tight, text clean, good sound serviceable copy. . Fifh Edition. Hard Back. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.59)
|
|
| 5) |
In Ruhleben Camp. No.2 June 27th 1915
|
|
|
Berlin: Made in Germany by T.A Barton for the Education Committee of the Englanderlager fur Zivilgefangene, Ruhleben,, 1915. 48pp, pictorial wraps, illustrated, light browning to pages, minor foxing to foredge, Journal produced by prisoners of war during first world war. Though the name is not discernable of this issue, on many of this set the name of the owner can be found on top edge of front cover, some issues this is clearer than others but I think it says Louis Miller, Barrack II. . Papper Wrappers. V... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($45.46)
|
|
| 6) |
In Ruhleben Camp. No. 4 August 1915
|
|
|
Berlin: Made in Germany by T.A Barton for the Education Committee of the Englanderlager fur Zivilgefangene, Ruhleben,, 1915. 48pp, coloured pictorial wraps, illustrated, light browning to pages, staples rusted, crease to top corner, Journal produced by prisoners of war during first world war. No name discernable on top but on other issues you can just about see the name of the owner on top edge of front cover, on some issues this is clearer than others but I think it says Louis Miller, Barrack II. . Pappe... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($45.46)
|
|
| 7) |
Henrietta Maria
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1951. xiii+366pp, illustrated 9pp, boards slightly unaligned, foxing to foredge and top edge, foxing to end pages and occasionaly in text, spine dust wrapper stained, edges fryayed with miniscule loss top spine. . 4th Impression. Hard Back. Good+/Good+. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.23)
|
|
| 8) |
Cleopatra`s Daughter The Queen of Mauretania
|
|
|
London: Putnam, 1934. 365pp, illustrated 12 plates plus two fold-out plans at back of book, end pages browned, light foxing to edge some of the plates, two small patches of rubbing to fold out plan, negligible and unobtrusive, boards bright and clean, binding tight. . Hard Back. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.59)
|
|
| 9) |
Mary Wollstonecraft and the Women's Movement of Today. Reprinted, with additions, from the Humane Review
|
|
|
London: Frank Palmer 18pp, staples rusty, some creasing to covers, not dated but from text contemporary with the suffragettes, and author's aim is to compare the life and values of Mary Wollstonecraft with those of the suffragettes. . Papper Wrappers. Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £55.00
($89.29)
|
|
| 10) |
Account of the Family
|
|
|
London: William Cobbett Society, 1999. 68pp, neat clean copy with no markings or annotations. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.48)
|
|
| 11) |
Yankee Surveyors in the Shogun's Seas: Records of the United States Surveying Expedition to the North Pacific Ocean, 1853-1856,
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, 1947. iv, 161pp, illustrated 5pp plus illustrations in text, faint marking to boards, very slight loss to dust wrapper.. Hard Back. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £52.00
($84.42)
|
|
| 12) |
La Trompette de Marengo
|
|
|
Lausanne, Payot 318pp, some rubbing and fading to spine, end pages foxed, borwning to text block, overall good sound copy. Text in French. . Half Leather. Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.70)
|
|
| 13) |
The Archaeology of Baptism
|
|
|
London: Yates and Alexander, 1876. xx+336pp, illustrated with line drawings, front hinge cracked, foxing to prelims, and back couple of pages, also foredge, otherwise an occasional spots in text, occasional pencil annoations, one small ink line alongside text, ownership inscription dated 1876 to title page, tips of spine bumped and rubbed with small nicks to cloth, spine darkened with title title stilbright and clear, corners bumped, couple of gatherings loose , overall a good serviceable copy. . Hard Ba... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($105.52)
|
|
| 14) |
Silversmiths of Virginia (Together with Watchmakers and Jewelers) from 1694 to 1850
|
|
|
Richmond , Virginia : The Dietz Press, 1975. xxiv+257pp, illustrated, tips of spine of dsut wrapper rubbed and at the top there is creasing and a small tear, some spotting to back end page, overall neat clean copy. . 2nd Printing . Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($64.94)
|
|
| 15) |
Three Alternative Histories of Chinese Painting
|
|
|
Lawrence: Spencer Museum of Art/University of Kanas, 1988. 112pp, illustrated, bright clean copy. Franklin D. Murphy Lectures IX . Hard Back. Near Fine/No dust Wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.35)
|
|
| 16) |
Unfinished Voyages : Western Australian Shipwrecks 1881-1900
|
|
|
Nedlands: University of Western Australia Press, 1995. 383pp, illustrated, slight bump to back bottom corner, with dust wrapper, neat clean copy. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($81.17)
|
|
| 17) |
Comrades & Capitalists Hong Kong Since the Handover
|
|
|
West Wickham : Camerford and Miller , 1990. 168pp, . Papper Wrappers. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.23)
|
|
| 18) |
The Elizabethan Woman. A Panorama of English Womanhood, 1540 to 1640,
|
|
|
New York: Cleaver-Hume Press , 1952. 333pp, illustrated with plates and line drawings, light browning to page edges, dust wrapper is mire or less complete with slight loss to top spine and corners and couple of small chips, however creased and rubbed to edges, also several small tears,also some wrinkling to the paper. . Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.35)
|
|
| 19) |
Memoirs of the Private Life of Marie Antoinette 3 Volume Set
|
|
|
Liverpool: Henry Young, 1917. To Which Are Added Personal Recollections Illustrative of the Reigns of Louis XIV, XV, XVI. With a Memoir of Madame Campan by F. Barriere. complete in 3 volumes, limited edition no 297 of 505 copies, volume 1 335, illustrated 11 plates, small dent on edge of back board where held in bundle by string at some point, small nick in cloht on edge of back strip, volume 2: 342pp, illustrated 10 plates, volume 3 363pp, illustrated 9 plates, all edges gilt, bound in blue cloth with... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £70.00
($113.64)
|
|
| 20) |
Traveller in Space: In Search of Female Identity in Tibetan Buddhism
|
|
|
London: The Athlone Press, 1996. x+225pp, with dust wrapper, bright clean copy. . First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.23)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (145)Fine or New (23)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (14)$10-25 (71)
$25-50 (74)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (145)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (193)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

