Authors starting with C from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 156
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Good Night (Gut' Nacht) German Folk-Song, Part Song for Mixed Voices, No. 292 - Wood Octavo Series - Secular
|
|
|
Boston: The B.F. Wood Music Co., 1933. VINTAGE SHEET MUSIC IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 8pp, no markings. In a protective mylar sleeve.. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
Cornish May Song - Folk Tunes from Cornwall, Part Song for Mixed Voices, Octavo No. 360
|
|
|
Boston: Charles W. Homeyer & Co., Inc., 1932. VINTAGE SHEET MUSIC IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. 4pp plus covers, no markings, in a protective mylar sleeve.. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Our Brother's Keeper: The Indian in White America
|
|
|
New York: A New Community Press Book / Dist. By The World Publishing Co., 1969. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Good Condition, protected in a mylar cover. ix [1] 193pp [13], bound in oiginal green cloth, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Dust jacket has edge wear/tear/chips and rubbing. How the government continues to hold the Native American down.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Son of Hagar
|
|
|
NY: R.F. Fenno and Company, 1894. IN GOOD CONDITION. 354pp, bound in original decorative cloth, illustrated throughout. General cover wear, 2 leaves detached, owners name in pencil on ffp, occasional foxing. FICTION SET IN CUMBERLAND, WITH A LIST OF CUMBRIAN WORDS.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Hencke, Albert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Great Panjandrum Himself
|
|
|
George Routledge and Sons. This soft cover is in GOOD ++ CONDITION. Covers are dirty with edge wear, occasional light foxing with owners label on inside cover. Color illustrations bright, BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT, price of one shilling on front cover, with this book title listed last on back page under category of R. Caldecott's Picture Books.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Fox Jumps Over the Parson's Gate
|
|
|
George Routledge and Sons. This soft cover is in GOOD CONDITION. Covers have grime, covers loose but still attached, with occasional light foxing on interior pages. BINDING TIGHT WITH INTERIOR PAGES INTACT. Color illustrations still bright, with price of one shilling on the front cover and title listed last on back cover under the category of R. Caldecott's Picture Books.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Farmer's Boy
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne and Co.. This soft cover is in VERY GOOD ++CONDITION. Color illustrations are still bright, BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Title listed on back page as number 8. Occasional fingerprint mark on interior pages.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Queen of Hearts
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne and Co., Ltd.. This soft cover is in GOOD ++ CONDITION. Covers dirty & loose but still attached, with edge wear/tear and occasional light foxing on interior pages. Color illustrations still bright, BINDING STRONG AND TIGHT with title listed on back as number 7.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
1979 Caldecott Catalog #25 from Doris Frohnsdorff
|
|
|
This is a catalog for the sale of R. Caldecott books and related items from a sale in 1979. Includes picture books, "Jackanapes" related items including the original Dummy for the book, pen & ink drawings, presentations copies and a woodblock from "Sing A Song For Sixpence", for a total of 81 items.. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Discourse On The Rev. Horace Holley, LL. D., Late President of Transylvania University, With An Appendix Containing Copious Notes Biographical and Illustrative
|
|
|
Boston: Hilliard, Gray, Little and Wilkins, 1828. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in GOOD CONDITION. 294 pages with deckled edges and original tan boards, with a new leather spine which was glued on. Owners name is on inside of front cover and on title page, dated 1829. Frontis of Rev. Holley has tissue guard, with illustrations in book, also tissue guarded. Scattered light foxing, with a few pages taped in, and some age darkening on pages. Dr. Holley was a native of Connecticut and Yale College gr... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 11) |
All Saints - A Novel
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte Press, 2007. IN FINE CONDITION. Binding & hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE CLASSIFICATION OF ANIMALS An Introduction to Zoological Taxonomy
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1949. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION. The dust jacket is in very good condition with a few edge chips/tears, protected in a mylar cover. The dust jacket reads "John Wiley & Sons, Inc. of NY" This book is one of Methuen's monographs on biological subjects, written by the former keeper of zoology, British Museum (Natural History). BINDING AND HINGES ARE STRONG AND TIGHT. Previous owners name in pencil, on front end paper "H... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Above Chicago - A New Collection of Historical and Original Aerial Photographs of Chicago
|
|
|
San Francisco: Cameron and Company, 1992. This oversized hard cover is in NEAR FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Fine Condition. 159pp printed on fine glossy paper, bound in maroon cloth with bright gilt lettering and gold endpapers. Book is in horizontal format 11-1/4 by 14-1/4 inches. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. No labels, inscriptions or markings. . ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Puritan in Holland, England and America - Vol. II Only
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1893. IN GOOD CONDITION. Third Edition, Revised and Corrected. Bound in origonal gray cloth, front hinge strating, binding tight. Spine darkened, small stain to front cover. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Popular Tales of the West Highlands Orally Collected - 4 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Alexander Gardner, Publisher to Her Majesty the Queen. This set is in GOOD CONDITION. ASSOCIATION COPY - being from the personal collection of the late Francis M. O'Brien, author and legendary Maine Bookseller, with his Bookplate and Signature, along with collected articles laid-in. xiii [4] -viii, cxxxi [1] 364pp; xiii [1] 9-495pp; xi [3] 9-440pp; viii, 444pp, bound in original blue cloth, with paper spine labels. The page numbering is a little funky, in that it skips around, but the text... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > British History Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $425.00
|
|
| 16) |
Selected Songs of Thomas Campion, [with SLIPCASE]
|
|
|
Boston: David Godine, 1973. LIMITED EDITION OF 250 COPIES, printed in Italy. Engraving for the title page by Leo Wyatt. In NEAR FINE CONDITION, with scuff mark on cover. Slipcase is in same, with beveled edges. 159 pages, plus index, bound in marbled paper, with brown cloth spine. This DELUXE EDITION, includes songs from the Booke of Ayres, with musical notations. CLEAN, TIGHT COPY.. Limited. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Works of Antonio Canova, in Sculpture and Modelling, Engraved in Outline By Henry Moses; with Descriptions by the Countess Albrizzi and a Biographical Memoir By Count Cicognara - Vol. II & III
|
|
|
London: Henry G. Bohn, 1849. These two volumes are in VERY GOOD CONDITION, bound in half burgundy leather, with gilt lettering. Covers show edge wear with discoloration and leather flaking. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Interior has foxing. ENGRAVINGS THROUGHOUT. . Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 18) |
Meals in Minutes - 34 Time Saving Recipes That Make a Quick Meal Something Special
|
|
|
Hallmark Cards, Inc.. This miniature book is IN GOOD CONDITION, housed in a protective mylar sleeve. 60pp, bound in original stiff paper. Includes Main Dishes, Vegetables and Salads, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS. Light foxing to covers, with corner bump/split.. Hard Cover. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Vindiciae Hibernicae; or. Ireland Vindicated: An Attempt to Develop and Expose a Few of the Multifarious Errors and Misrepresentations Respecting Ireland
|
|
|
Philadelpha: R. P. Desilver, 1837. IN FAIR TO GOOD CONDITION. viii, 474pp, bound in original decorative cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Cloth tape backstrip, corner wear, damp marks, ownership on ffp. Includes List of Subscribers. Title continues: In the Histories of May, Temple, Whitelock, Borlace, Rushworth, Clarendon, Cox, Carte, Leland, Warner, Macauley, Hume and Others: Particularly in the Legendary Tales of the Pretended Conspiracy and Massacre of 1641. Third Edition.. Hard Cover. 8vo - ove... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Irish History Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 20) |
Adventures in Tibet - Including the Diary of Miss Annie R. Taylor's Remarkable Journey From Tau-Chau to Ta-Chien-Lu Through the Heart of the "Forbidden Land"
|
|
|
Boston: United Society of Christian Endeavor, 1901. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 285pp, bound in original illustrated cloth, front hinge cracked, binding is tight, with photographs throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Travel and Exploration Books Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $155.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by price:
$5-10 (15)$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (114)Paperback (41)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)With dust jacket (63)
Signed (13)
With photos (64)
Filter by country:
United States (156)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












