cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with C from Books Again, Inc.

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Books Again, Inc. (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Books Again, Inc. x


Results 1 - 20 of 1759
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 88 Next
1) Edgar Degas
Cabanne, Pierre

NY:: Universe Books,, (1958). First American Edition,. HC. 4to, illustrated with black and white and tipped in color plates. Spine is lightly sunned, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy with chipped mylar dust jacket, bound in green cloth, pictorial label on front cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Edgar Degas
Cabanne, Pierre

Munich: Bruckmann,, [ND]. hc. quarto, 144 pp, illustrated with numerous full page color tipped-in plates. Spine a bit darkened, still a very good copy with clean contents and tight binding. Brown cloth, no dustjacket. Text is German. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Something About Eve: a Comedy of Fig Leaves
Cabell, James Branch

NY:: Robert M. McBride & Company,, 1927. First Edition,. HC. Brown cloth. The pages are uncut. The head of the spine is slightly bumped and the bottom corners of the boards are lightly rubbed. Some of the gilt lettering on the spine has some minor dulling. Still a near fine copy in a very good dustjacket (spine darkened and lightly soiled, some chipping along the top edge, the top corner of the front flap is folded down, the edges are lightly soiled, some creasing at the bottom corner of the front pan... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) The Line of Love. Illustrated by Howard Pyle
Cabell, James Branch

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1905. First edition, octavo. Illustrated. VG copy in decorative green boards with paste down and gilt lettering bright. Faint damp stain on the rear board. Else a tight fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $72.00
5) Gallantry: An Eighteenth Century Dizain in Ten Comedies, with an Afterpiece. Illustrated by Howard Pyle
Cabell, James Branch

NY Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1907. 1st edition. Near fine bound in original grey decorative cloth, stamped in gold, silver, & white. Sun darkened spine, light extremity wear. T. E. G. Owner name lightly written in pencil on front fly. Four color illustrations tipped in. A nice tight copy. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
6) Old Creole Days
Cable, George W

NY:: Charles Scribner's and Sons,, 1893. Cameo Edition,. HC. 16mo, 330 pages. Wear to the board edges and the base of the spine, otherwise a very good copy bound in 3/4 calf, no dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) The Negro Question; A Selection of Writings on Civil Rights in the South
Cable, George W. (edited by Arlin Turner)

Garden City: Doubleday Anchor Books,, 1958. HC. First Edition. Covers are soiled and stained, otherwise a tight near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. Now protected by a mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Modelling Postwar Tanks: Osprey Modelling Manuals Volume 10
Cabos, Rodrigo Hernandez

Oxford:: Osprey, (2000). First Edition,. PB. A near fine copy with just a trace of edge wear, illustrated throughout. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Women with Wings: Female Flyers in Fact and Fiction
Cadogan, Mary

London:: Macmillan,, (1992). First Edition. HC. Octavo, 279 pages. A fine copy in like dustjacket, protected in mylar. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Women with Wings
Cadogan, Mary

London:: Macmillan & Co Ltd.,, 1992. First Edition,. HC. A fine copy in like dustjacket, Protected in a mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) San Francisco; City on Golden Hills
Caen, Herb & Dong Kingman

Garden City:: Doubleday & Company,, 1967. First Edition,. HC. 1/350 numbered copies (#101) SIGNED by both Caen and Kingman on the limitation page. Brief gift inscription inside front cover, spine very slightly darkened, otherwise fine in lightly soiled slipcase. No dustjacket as issued. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
12) The San Francisco Book
Caen, Herb (Photography by Max Yavno)

Boston:: Houghton Mifflin and Company,, 1948. First Edition,. HC. illustrated with b/w photographs. A clean and lightly used very good plus copy in a good dustjacket (edge worn with closed tears and rubbing, internal tape mends, nick at head of spine). Protected in a mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
13) Caesar's Hours; My Life in Comedy with Love and Laughter
Caesar, Sid

NY:: Public Affairs,, 2003. First Edition. HC. A fine unused copy in a fine dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Where Have I Been?
Caesar, Sid

NY:: Crown Publishers,, (1982). First Edition,. HC. A near fine copy in a lightly edge worn dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Conspiring with Forms
Caesar, Terry

Athens:: University of Georgia Press,, 1992,. First Edition,. PB. Octavo, 186pp. A fine copy issued in wraps. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) The State of the European Community (Vol. 2); The Maastricht Debates and Beyond
Cafruny, Alan W. & Glenda Rosenthal (ed)

Boulder:: Lynne Rienner Publishers,, 1993. First Edition,. HC. hardcover, 433 pages. A fine unused copy in red-brown cloth, no dustjacket as issued. Appears new. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
17) An Index of Early Chinese Painters and Paintings; T'ang, Sung, and Yuan
Cahill, James

Berkeley:: University of California Press,, 1980. First edition,. HC. small quarto, 391 pages, hardcover. Small hole in rear gutter, otherwise a fine tight copy with clean contents in green cloth. Appears unused. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
18) Women Write; A Mosaic of Women's Voices in Fiction, Poetry, Memoir, and Essay
Cahill, Susan (ed)

Women Write; A Mosaic of Women's Voices in Fiction, Poetry, Memoir, and Essay
Stock photo.
NY:: New American Library,, 2004. First Edition,. PB. paperback. A fine copy with clean contents and tight binding. Appears unused. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) David Lynch
Cahion, Michel

(London): British Film Institute,, (1996). PB. Reprint paperback, 210 pages. A near fine copy in illustrated wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) American Photographers and the National Parks
Cahn, Robert & Robert Glenn Ketchum

NY:: The Viking Press,, 1981. First Edition,. HC. large square quarto, illustrated. A lightly used near fine copy in green cloth. Slipcase also near fine. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1759
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 88 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (92)
$5-10 (751)
$10-25 (602)
$25-50 (165)
$50-100 (98)
$100-250 (33)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (508)
Paperback (303)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (517)
With dust jacket (1286)
Signed (317)

Filter by country:
United States (1759)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: