| 1) |
Manual del mecanógrafo y curso completo de mecanografía al tacto
|
|
|
Madrid: 1981. Paperback Good+, sound copy. 190pp. Rubbed to edges. Light marks to front. TEXT IN SPANISH. Internally clean and neat. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.80
($6.06)
|
|
| 2) |
The Woman Behind William: A Life of Richmal Crompton
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1993. Paperback Good, sound copy. 169pp. Biography of the author of the 'Just William' stories from her late Victorian childhood on the outskirts of Bury, Lancashire, and through her teaching career to her life as successful author with a strong focus on social history and education, Cadogan closely examines Crompton's relationship with her three male relations who as boys were the models for William. Rubbed and well read. Binding is sound. Text is clean. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.55
($13.64)
|
|
| 3) |
Writers and Society in Contemporary Italy: A Collection of Essays
|
|
|
Leamington Spa: Berg Pub Ltd, 1993. Paperback Good+, sound copy. 289pp. 9 essays on individual /italian modern writers plus an essay on the 'neo-avangarde'. Also a brief examination of Italian social and economic context and the nature of the Italian post-war reading public and publishing market. The 9 writers covered are: Umberto Eco, Franco Fortini, Andrea Zanzotto, Pier Paolo Pasolini, Dario Fo, Dino Buzzati, Elsa Morante, Leonardo Sciascia and Italo Calvino. Ocassional annotation. Some light ru... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.55
($13.64)
|
|
| 4) |
Almshouses in the West Riding of Yorkshire 1600-1900
|
|
|
King's Lynn: Heritage, 2006. Paperback Near fine, bright copy. 108pp. Detailed investigation. Black and white illustrations throughout. Very clean and bright and of unread appearance but bumped to head of spine. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.65
($10.61)
|
|
| 5) |
The TLS on The Romantics
|
|
|
TLS. Paperback Near fine copy. 126pp. A selectuion of pieces on the Romantics draw from editions of The Times Litereary Supplement from the last century. Contributers include: Isaiah Berlin, Anthony Powell, Virginia Woolf, John Middleton Murray, Patricia Beer, Tom Paulin and many others. Very clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.65
($10.61)
|
|
| 6) |
The Pastoral Vision of William Morris: The Earthly Paradise
|
|
|
Athens, Georgia: University of Georgia Press, 1975. Hardcover Very good copy. 263pp. Tan cloth with silver titles to spine. Dust wrapper is very faded to spine but is other wise neat. Very lightly rubbed. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.16)
|
|
| 7) |
Die Schuldproblematik im Spätwerk von Charles Dickens Neue Studien zur Anglistik und Amerikanisik
|
|
|
Frankfurt: Peter Lang, 1978. Paperback Very good copy. 242pp. TEXT IN GERMAN. Inscribed by the author: 'For Dennis [Prof. Dennis Walder], who paved the way to Dickens for me'. Pays particular attention to Bleak House, Hard Times, A Tale of Two Cities, Little Dorrit, Great Expectations, Our Mutal Friend, Some light edge wear. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.19)
|
|
| 8) |
Visiting the Bard and Other Stories
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Birlinn, 2003. Paperback Near fine, bright copy. 182pp. 6 short stories from the Scottish writer. Few light dings to back. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.70
($9.09)
|
|
| 9) |
Sons of the Mistral
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1945. Hard Cover Reprint Very good copy in chipped and torn dw. 80pp. Poetry from the major South African poet. Brief glossary of dialect terms etc. Blue boards with red titles are slightly faded to spine. Dw has some edge wear including some small chips and tears. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.28
($6.83)
|
|
| 10) |
The Wayzgoose A South African Satire
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1928. Hard Cover First edition Very good copy in chipped and torn dw. 61pp. Poetic satire from the major South African poet. Dw has some edge wear including some small chips and tears; dw has also begun to brown. Enclosed is a glossy black and white plate of a painting of Roy Campbell, with a portrait of American playwright Eugene O'Neill to the reverse; this loose plate has evidently been removed from another book. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.00
($30.31)
|
|
| 11) |
Resistance, Rebellion and Death
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1961 impr. H/b, 8.5" x 5.5", 272pp. A passionate collection of writing that deals with Camus' core beliefs and concerns. Includes bibliographical note on the author and, interestingly, also a detailed note on the 'Fairfield' type face and the origins and priciples of its design. Translated into English by Justin O'Brien. Quarter bound in maroon cloth with gilt titles to spine; boards have blue papers with blind embossed design to front. Slightly faded... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.19)
|
|
| 12) |
We Met Our Cousins
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2006. Paperback New 160pp. Newly reissued children's adventure story with the original illustrations by Anne Bullen reproduced throughout. With a new biographical introduction by the author's daughter and fellow novelist Josephine Pullein-Thompson. As New. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.19)
|
|
| 13) |
We Met Our Cousins
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2006. Paperback New 160pp. Newly reissued children's adventure story with the original illustrations by Anne Bullen reproduced throughout. With a new biographical introduction by the author's daughter and fellow novelist Josephine Pullein-Thompson. As New. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.19)
|
|
| 14) |
We Met Our Cousins
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2006. Paperback Near fine copy. 160pp. Newly reissued children's adventure story with the original illustrations by Anne Bullen reproduced throughout. With a new biographical introduction by the author's daughter and fellow novelist Josephine Pullein-Thompson. Slightly bumped to bottom edge. Very clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.16)
|
|
| 15) |
John Stuart Mill: A Biography
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2004. Hardcover Very good copy. 436pp. A biography of the philosopher and economist. New and unread but remiander mark to bottom edge. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.19)
|
|
| 16) |
La Madre e il Figlio Novella
|
|
|
London: Hachette, n.d.. Paperback Fair copy. 83pp. Nineteenth century Italian novella from the Biblioteca Italiana series. TEXT IN ITALIAN. With notes and a vocabulary by Rev A. C. Clapin. Faded red card wraps with previous owner's name Biro to spine. Some dust and finger marks. Binding a little worn and weak but all still together. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.75
($7.58)
|
|
| 17) |
Burnt Sugar: Contemporary Cuban Poetry in English and Spanish
|
|
|
New York: Free Press, 2006. Paperback Very good copy. 117pp. Selection of Cuban poems, some originally in Spanish and some originally in Enlgish, presented here in both the original and the translation. Pages very slightly tanned. Externally clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.16)
|
|
| 18) |
A Mighty King: A Nativity Play
|
|
|
Ilkeston: Moorley's, 1977. Pamphlet Good+, sound copy. 12pp. Nativity play for 11 characters plus angels. Stapled binding. Rubbed with a bit of creasing to corners. Yellow card wraps are a bit dusty. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.85
($4.55)
|
|
| 19) |
England's Ideal and Other Papers on Social Subjects
|
|
|
London: Swan Sonnenschein, Lowrey & Co., 1887. Hard Cover First edition Good, sound copy. 148pp. 9 essays on socio-economic matters. Fascinating collection in the history of socialism. Edward Carpenter was a founding member of Independent Labour Party andthe Fabian Society and is best known for his publication of 'Civilisation, its Cause and Cure ' and as a proponent of 'mystical socialism'. Red cloth is light stained and marked. Much faded to sine. Bumped to corners. Beginning to split ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.00
($30.31)
|
|
| 20) |
The Spanish Civil War: A History in Pictures
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1986. H/b, 1st USA edn, 11.5" x 8.5",191pp. Illustrated throughout, mainly with black and white photographs. Some maps. Photographic endpapers. Brief further reading. Dw has a small number of tiny chips and tears. A very good copy in good dw. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.45
($16.67)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






