Authors starting with C from Other Worlds Bookstore
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 2459
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 123 Next
| 1) |
IMAGES OF SALVATION IN THE FICTION OF C. S. LEWIS
|
|
|
Wheaton: Harold Shaw Publishers [c.1978], 1978. Book Club edition. 140 pages. Near Fine copy in otherwise Near Fine Dust Wrapper with some rubbing to the front panel.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 2) |
IMAGES OF SALVATION IN THE FICTION OF C. S. LEWIS
|
|
|
Wheaton: Harold Shaw Publishers [c.1978], 1978. Book Club edition. 140 pages. Near Fine copy in otherwise Near Fine Dust Wrapper with some rubbing to the front panel and a small nick to the rear panel.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
STRAWS AND PRAYER-BOOKS: DIZAIN DES DIVERSIONS
|
|
|
London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited [1926], 1926. Presumed first UK edition. Purple cloth with gold gilt spine lettering/rules, front board bordered in blind, 302 pages plus 10 pages of ads at the rear. Mostly non-fiction but part of the Biography in the Life of Manuel series. Binding starting else about VG copy with some bumping to the bottom edges of the boards [and lacking the Dust Wrapper].. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
JURGEN: A COMEDY OF JUSTICE
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books Inc [1946], 1946. First edition thus. Penguin Books 601 with [25] cents cover price. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 45 "A novel in the Poictesme cycle; the most famous of Cabell's book, the fame due, in part, to a brush with the law that the book incurred soon after its American publication, when a charge relating to alleged obscenity was successfully fought off"]. Bleiler [1978 Checklist, page 37 code R for fantasy]. Reginald 02402 [noting: Biography of Manuel #7].... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 5) |
THESE RESTLESS HEADS: A TRILOGY OF ROMANTICS
|
|
|
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1932. First edition [in small format per publisher's tipped in cancel statement and despite Second Printing Before Publication printed statement]. Black cloth with silver lettering and with silver and white decorations,253+ pages, frontispiece and decorative chapter headings. Good copy [fraying/wear/bumping to spine ends and corners but with tight, uncracked hinges] [lacking the Dust Wrapper].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
THESE RESTLESS HEADS: A TRILOGY OF ROMANTICS
|
|
|
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1932. Second Printing Before Publication [stated]. Black cloth with silver lettering and with silver and white decorations, 253+ pages, frontispiece and decorative chapter headings. Good to Very Good copy [light soiling/staining to the cloth, light upper corner bumping, small bookseller's label to the front free endpaper lower left corner, speck staining to the upper portion of the rear hinge; but the hinges are uncracked and the text is tight and clean] [lacki... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE LINE OF LOVE
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1905. First edition [with matching dates on the title and copyright pages]. Green cloth with gold gilt lettering, off-whitish decorative design, and oval pictorial paper overlay affixed to the front board, top edge gilt, [291] pages [last numbered page is 290], illustrated [including a tissue-guarded color frontispiece and 9 other color plates plus decorative endpapers]. Reginald 02403. Otherwise VG or better copy [spine slightly toned and lightly worn at the ends, two light... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 8) |
CELEBRATE THE EARTH: A YEAR OF HOLIDAYS IN THE PAGAN TRADITION
|
|
|
[New York]: Delta Trade Paperbacks [c.1994], 1994. Later [4th] printing. Pictorial wrappers, 272 pages, illustrated, appendix: some basic elements of witchcraft, moons and correspondences, sacred trees of the Celts; sources, furthr reading. Near Fine copy [slight spine cocking, cheap text paper just starting to tan].. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
HAUNTED: A TALE OF THE MEDIATOR
|
|
|
Sixteen-year-old Susannah Simon is a mediator--someone who is able to share communications between the living and the dead. L... read more
[New York]: HarperCollins Publishers [2003], 2003. First edition [stated]. "Summary: Sixteen-year-old Susannah Simon is a mediator, one who communicates with the dead, and she also happens to be in love with Jesse, a nineteenth-century ghost". 246 pages. Remainder marks else VG+ or better copy [some spine end bumping] in otherwise Near Fine Dust Wrapper with creasing around the front flap fold head and a vertical fold to the front flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE WIND CALLER
|
|
|
New York: Leisure Books [2004], 2004. First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. 355 pages. New copy [but a very light bump to the rear spine edge, and some bumping to the spine heel rear corner].. Signed. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. As New. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE WIND CALLER
|
|
|
New York: Leisure Books [2004], 2004. First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. 355 pages. New copy [but a very light bump to/small area of creasing near the rear spine edge].. Signed. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. As New. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 12) |
LEAVINGS
|
|
|
[Greenwood Village]: StarsEnd Creations [1998], 1998. First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the half-title page. Collects 14 stories. 230 pages. VG+ copy [light creasing and some light edgewear].. Signed. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 13) |
LEAVINGS
|
|
|
[Greenwood Village]: StarsEnd Creations [1998], 1998. First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. Collects 14 stories. 230 pages. VG copy [spine cocked and creased, reading crease to the front cover].. Signed. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 14) |
CARTAS MARRUECAS
|
|
|
[Madrid]: [Coleccion Austral] Espasa-Calpe [1952], 1952. Primera edicion popular para la Coleccion Austral. Spanish Language edition. Off white printed/decorated wrappers, 164 pages. Otherwise VG+ copy [light creasing, cheap text paper tanning] with owner's name inside the front cover and annotations/underlining throughout the text; in toned, chipped and edge-torn Dust Wrapper with the author's birth/death years added to the front panel and with some underlining to the text on the front flap.. First... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE COLOR OF MESABI BONES: POEMS AND PROSE POEMS
|
|
|
[Minneapolis]: Milkweed Editions [1989], 1989. First edition. 128+ pages, illustrated with small black and white drawings, index. Near Fine copy [slight spine cocking] with distrubtor's stickers affixed inside the rear cover.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE GALLOWSMAN
|
|
|
New York: Leisure Books [1998], 1998. First edition thus. 200 pages. Fine copy.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
MINDPLAYERS
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1988. First hardcover edition of the author's first book. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. Philip K. Dick Award nominee. 276 pages. Near Fine copy [very light bumping to the spine ends and one upper corner] in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 18) |
MY BROTHER'S KEEPER [SHORT STORY HARDBACK #35]
|
|
|
[Eugene]: [Pulphouse Publishing Inc] [1992], 1992. First edition thus. A random number from among 100 hardcover copies bound in "leather" [about 4.25" x 7"] and signed by the author. 50 pages. Fine copy [not issued in Dust Wrapper].. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 19) |
DIRTY WORK: STORIES BY
|
|
|
Shingletown: Mark V. Ziesing, 1993. First edition. 311 pages collecting 18 stories. New copy in Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 20) |
DIRTY WORK: STORIES BY
|
|
|
Shingletown: Mark V. Ziesing, 1993. First edition. A random number from among 300 numbered copies signed by Pat Cadigan and by Storm Constantine. 311 pages collecting 18 stories. New copy in Dust Wrapper and slipcase.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $68.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1987)Fine or New (432)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (926)$5-10 (559)
$10-25 (578)
$25-50 (197)
$50-100 (116)
$100-250 (73)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1168)Paperback (1284)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (322)With dust jacket (1770)
Signed (369)
With photos (901)
Filter by country:
United States (2459)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











