Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from poor mans books

Bookseller: poor mans books (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: poor mans books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 799
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 40 Next
1) GEOGRAPHICAL COMPILATION FOR THE USE OF SCHOOLS; BEING AN ACCURATE DESCRIPTIONS OF AL THE EMPIRES, KINGDOMS, REPUBLICS AND STATES, IN THE KNOWN WORLD. (Vol II Only, with Mentions Territories of Michigan, Indiana, Etc. )
D. L. C

GEOGRAPHICAL COMPILATION FOR THE USE OF SCHOOLS; BEING AN ACCURATE  DESCRIPTIONS OF AL THE EMPIRES, KINGDOMS, REPUBLICS AND STATES, IN THE  KNOWN WORLD.  (Vol II Only, with Mentions Territories of Michigan,  Indiana, Etc. )
For the Compiler By John West Butler. Fair with no dust jacket. 1806. Presumed 1st. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; none; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; GEOGRAPHICAL COMPILATION FOR THE USE OF SCHOOLS; BEING AN ACCURATE DESCRIPTIONS OF AL THE EMPIRES, KINGDOMS, REPUBLICS AND STATES, IN THE KNOWN WORLD. Pp (2) , 515-832. Pages lacking 517-541, page 563 partially missing, some pages loose. Lacking end papers. (Vol II Only, with... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.45
2) BUSINESS COMMUNICATION: PRINCIPLES AND APPLICATIONS
C Glenn Pearce, Ross Figgins & Steven P. Golen

BUSINESS COMMUNICATION: PRINCIPLES AND APPLICATIONS
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. ISBN: 047186537 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Golen, Steven P. ; Pearce, C. Glenn; Figgins, Ross F. Principles of Business Communications : A Comprehensive Approach Etobicoke, ON, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 1984. Hard Cover. Vg+/No Jacket. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0471865370 glossy illustrated cover; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
3) PRACTICAL PONY KEEPING (ISBN: 0668042605)
Harris. C

PRACTICAL PONY KEEPING (ISBN: 0668042605)
Arco Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
4) ORANGE AND GREEN MILITARY EDITION 1936 ROTC YEARBOOK FOR LANIER HIGH SCHOOL
R O T C

ORANGE AND GREEN MILITARY EDITION 1936 ROTC YEARBOOK FOR LANIER HIGH SCHOOL
Macon: Rotc. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1936. First Edition. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 46 pages; ORANGE AND GREEN MILITARY EDITION 1936 ROTC YEARBOOK FOR LANIER HIGH SCHOOL. MIMEOGRAPHED commentary with photo pages, exclusively ROTC members for Macon Georgia. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $37.19
5) SUCCESSFUL ORCHID CULTURE
C, Rittershausen P. R

W. H. and L. Collinridge .. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 136 pages; Green and gilt cloth over boards. Spine and top of front cover sunned. Otherwise in near fine condition. Illustrations and photographs. Gifting in pen in front states, "I hope you have more success than I had..."; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
6) THE GRAND GALLERY AT THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART October 19, 1974 -- January 5, 1975
C-I-N-O-A, Sixth International Exhibition Presented

THE GRAND GALLERY AT THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART October 19, 1974 --  January 5, 1975
C-I-N-O-A, La Confederation Internationale Des Negociants En Oeuvres. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; color illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Published byCINOA in 1975 red cloth in very good plus condition. Presumed first edition. English-language; APPROXIMATELY 3000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $27.39
7) Pennsylvania The Golden H Collins Signed P902
COLLINS, Herman L A.B., A.M., Litt.D

May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Pennsylvania The Golden, COLLINS, Herman L A. B. , A. M. , Litt. D, . Harrisburg, PA, National Historical Association 1933. Hardbound 1st ed, signed by author. Interesting State History, in very good conditioned, pearlized cover; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.60
8) BEYOND LIFE
Cabell, James Branch

BEYOND LIFE
NY: Boni and Liveright. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1919. Flexible leather. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo; 500grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.59
9) THE CAVALIER G541
Cable, George W

May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; THE CAVALIER GEORGE W CABLE, Charles Scribner's Sons - New York 1901 A Novel of the Civil War pp 311In very good condition with no dust jacket in Fine Art Cloth Binding; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
10) STORY OF AMERICAN PAINTING THE EVOLUTION OF PAINTING IN AMERICA FROM COLONIAL TIMES TO THE PRESENT
Caffin, Charles H

STORY OF AMERICAN PAINTING THE EVOLUTION OF PAINTING IN AMERICA FROM  COLONIAL TIMES TO THE PRESENT
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Caffin, Charles H. The Story of American Painting from Colonial Times to Present Frederick A. Stokes, N. Y. , 1907. 1st, illustrated throughout, 396 pgs. , bound in blue cloth, nicely gilded design on front cover, gold lettering on spine ardbound in original cloth, ex-lib GOOD condition. This work came from the well known book collection of the Bayard family in ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
11) THE NAVAL AVIATION GUIDE, 2ND ED. (ISBN: 0870214055)
Cagle, Malcolm W

THE NAVAL AVIATION GUIDE, 2ND ED. (ISBN: 0870214055)
Annapolis MD: Naval Institute Press,. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Second Edition; Forty-Sixth Printing. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
12) TWO HUNDRED AND FIFTY YEARS OF THE BRITISH NOVEL 1740-1789
Cagle, William R. ; Gossy, Dorian

TWO HUNDRED AND FIFTY YEARS OF THE BRITISH NOVEL 1740-1789
Lilly Library. As New with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Paperback. 1879598078 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 138 pages; INteresting full page plates of each author with a brifef bio on the next page or two. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $17.59
13) BUCK ROGERS A LIFE IN THE FUTURE (ISBN: 0786901446) (With 32pp Collectible Reprint)
Caidin, Martin

BUCK ROGERS A LIFE IN THE FUTURE (ISBN: 0786901446)   (With 32pp  Collectible Reprint)
Lake Geneva , WI: TSR,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Story of the comic book hero. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
14) TRAVELS THROUGH CENTRAL AFRICA TO TIMBUCTOO; AND ACROSS THE GREAT DESERT, TO MOROCCO; PERFORMED IN THE YEARS 1824-1828
Rene Caillie

TRAVELS THROUGH CENTRAL AFRICA TO TIMBUCTOO; AND ACROSS THE GREAT DESERT,  TO MOROCCO; PERFORMED IN THE YEARS 1824-1828
London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1830. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; viii,475;xiv,501 pages; TRAVELS THROUGH CENTRAL AFRICA TO TIMBUCTOO; AND ACROSS THE GREAT DESERT, TO MOROCCO; PERFORMED IN THE YEARS 1824-1828. Each front cover reattached with white linen hinge (graphic available). Otherwise of good apearance. Some minor f... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $2,249.10 ($2249.10)
15) MOUNTAINEERING: CATALOGUE OF THE GRAHAM BROWN AND LLOYD COLLECTIONS IN THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF SCOTLAND
Cain, Alex, Alison Harvey Wood and John Bowles

MOUNTAINEERING: CATALOGUE OF THE GRAHAM BROWN AND LLOYD COLLECTIONS IN THE  NATIONAL LIBRARY OF SCOTLAND
Edinburg: The National Library of Scotland. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0902220985 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; xvii, 453 pages; With a microfilm addition to the Brown Collection laid in. Apparently published that way. About 6000 items thourgh 1987 plus microfiche additions. ; Approximate packaged weight for this item is 2000 grams. There are about 500 grams to the pound. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $48.95
16) THE WHITE PROPHET
Caine, Hall

THE WHITE PROPHET
Mcleod Allen. Good+ with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Somewhat rolled sine; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
17) NORTH AMERICAN FRESH WATER SPORT FISH
Caine, Lou S

May not be noted.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; CAINE, LOU S. North American Fresh Water Sport Fish Description and Habits, Fishing Tackle and Methods, N. Y, A. S. Barnes, 1949. 1st ed First Edition, With scientific notes by Dr Karl f Lagler, Hardbound in near fine condition with near fine dust jacket. Sports Fishing Hobbies Tackle Fishermen k224; Aproximate packaged weigh... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
18) THE SHIP'S HUSBAND: A GUIDE FOR YACHTSMEN IN THE CARE OF THEIR CRAFT
Calahan, Harold Augustin

THE SHIP'S HUSBAND: A GUIDE FOR YACHTSMEN IN THE CARE OF THEIR CRAFT
NY: Macmillan,. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 323 pages; End papers darkened from binding offset. Sound. Publ 1937 ; The approximate packed weight is 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
19) GADGETS AND WRINKLES: A COMPENDIUM OF MAN'S INGENUITY AT SEA
Calahan, Harold Augustin

GADGETS AND WRINKLES: A COMPENDIUM OF MAN'S INGENUITY AT SEA
Macmillan. Good with no dust jacket. 1938. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Small piece out of edge of front cover. Publ 1938 GADGETS AND WRINKLES: A COMPENDIUM OF MAN'S INGENUITY AT SEA; The approximate packed weight is 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
20) THE 35MM. PHOTOGRAPHER'S HANDBOOK
Calder, Julian and John Garrett

THE 35MM. PHOTOGRAPHER'S HANDBOOK
NY: Herbert Michelman Book. Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71


Results 1 - 20 of 799
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 40 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: