cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with C from Century Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Century Books (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Century Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Presuperego 'Turning-Inward' of Aggression
Cain, Albert C

Psychoanalytic Quarterly, 1961. Pamphlet Good condition. Reprinted from The Psychoanalytic Quarterly Vol. XXX: 171-208, 1961. Previous owner name on cover, small tear on rear. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) The Artist's Way: A Spiritual Path to Higher Creativity
Cameron, Julia with Mark Bryan

Putnam, 1992. Trade Paperback later ptg. Near Fine Takes the reader through a 12-week program to recover creativity from a variety of blocks, including limiting beliefs, fear, self-sabotage, jealousy, guilt, addictions and other inhibiting forces, replacing them with artistic confidence and productivity. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Geology of the Magnesite Belt of Stevens County Washington: Contributions to Economic Geology: Geological Survey Bulletin 1142-F
Campbell, Ian and Loofbourow, John S. Jr

U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1962. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamps. All plates in pocket at rear. 53 pages including index. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The New England Butt'ry Shelf Cookbook: Receipts for Very Special Occasions
Campbell, Mary Mason (illustrated by Tasha Tudor)

World Publishing, [1969]. Hardback Third printing Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Book has very small dent on bottom edge of rear board, else fine. Dust jacket has two small tears at the base of the spine, one small, closed tear on front. Illustrated endpapers. Measures approx. 7.25 x 6.25 inches. 16 sets of traditional recipes for special occasions from New Year's to wedding days to Christmas and 16 pages of color illustrations. Charming book for Tasha Tudor collectors and anyone enchanted by the... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
5) Juice
Campbell, Robert

Poseidon Press, 1988. Softcover Advanced Reading Copy Near Fine condition Pages beginning to darken, else fine. ARC. Set in Los Angeles among the 'juicemen' - the loan sharks and shylocks. ISBN: 067166624x ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Geochemistry of Rocks and Related Soils and Vegetation in the Yellow Cat Area Grand County, Utah: Geological Survey Bulletin 1176
Cannon, Helen L

U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1964. Softcover Good condition. Previous owner stamps on cover and title page. All plates present in fine condition. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) The Development of Botanical Methods of Prospecting for Uranium on the Colorado Plateau: Geological Survey Bulletin 1085-A
Cannon, Helen L

U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1960. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamps. All plates present. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Description of Indicator Plants and Methods of Botanical Prospecting for Uranium Deposits on the Colorado Plateau: Geological Survey Bulletin 1030-M
Cannon, Helen L

U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1957. Softcover Good condition. Contributions to the Geology of Uranium. Previous owner stamps. Some fading ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) The Turning Point: Science, Society and the Rising Culture
Capra, Fritjof

Simon & Schuster, 1982. Hardback 1st Edition, 1st Printing Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. Some light pencil markings on a few pages, previous owner name on half-title page. From the author of The Tao of Physics. Argues that the revolution in physics foreshadows an revolution n all the sciences and a transformation of our world views and values. ISBN: 067124423X ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
10) Oscar and Lucinda
Carey, Peter

This whimsical novel, winner of the 1988 Booker Prize, is set in Victorian England and Australia, is the story of two highly ... read more

Harper & Row, 1988. Hardback 1st US Edition Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Some very light edgewear, else fine. Winner of the Booker Prize in 1988. Story of Oscar, a flame-haired clergyman with a penchant for gambling, and Lucinda, an unconventional woman and owner of a glass factory, who meet on a boat for Australia in 1865. Both a love story and a searing indictment of colonial practice. Made into a film in 1997 starring Ralph Fiennes and Cate Blanchett. The U.S. edition has an additional chapter (C... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) Don't Worry, Make Money : Spiritual and Practical Ways to Create Abundance and More Fun in Your Life
Carlson, Richard

Hyperion, 1997. Hardback 6th printing Fine in Fine dust jacket. New strategies for living more fully and worrying less as a means of attracting more wealth and abundance in our lives. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) My Antonia
Cather, Willa (edited by Charles Mignon with Kari Ronning)

My Antonia
Stock photo.
This novel about the friendship between two Nebraska children, Jim Burden and Antonia Shimerda is considered Cather's masterp... read more

University of Nebraska Press, 1997. Hardback 2nd printing. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Pocket glued on first free endpaper, else fine. No other marks. Scholarly edition. Includes W.T. Benda's illustrations. Historical Essay by James Woodress describes the origin, writing and reception of the novel. Explanatory notes offer a comprehensive guide to its people, places, flora, fauna, and literary and historical allusions. Also includes historical photographs and maps. ISBN: 0803214685 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) Max: A Biography
Cecil, David

Constable, 1983. Trade Paperback Reprint VG One crease in spine, some edgewear, soil on edges, owner name in red. Biography of Max Beerbohm - writer, cartoonist, wit and dandy of the Edwardian Age. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Texaco
Chamoiseau, Patrick

Texaco
Stock photo.
Winner of the Prix Goncourt, this novel tells the story of 150 years of Caribbean history via the remembrances of Sophie Labo... read more

Pantheon, 1997. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Remainder dot, else fine. Translated from the French and Creole by Rose-Myriam Rejouis and Val Vinokurov. Internationally acclaimed novel and winner of the Prix Goncourt (France's most prestigious literary prize) by black Martinique writer. Traces more than 150 years of post-slavery Caribbean history. ISBN: 0679432353 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Maria's Girls
Charyn, Jerome

Maria's Girls
Stock photo.
Mysterious Press, 1992. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket. New York Police Commissioner Isaac Sidel and a cast of interesting characters. The author's first four Isaac Sidel mysteries were celebrated as some of the most innovative crime novels of the 1970s. He returned to the character in 1990's The Good Policeman, and this is the sixth in the series. ISBN: 089296460x ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) Montezuma's Man
Charyn, Jerome

Mysterious Press, 1993. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Remainder mark, else fine. New York Police Commissioner Isaac Sidel and a cast of interesting characters. The author's first four Isaac Sidel mysteries were celebrated as some of the most innovative crime novels of the 1970s. He returned to the character in 1990's The Good Policeman. This is the seventh in the series. ISBN: 0892964618 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Stratigraphic Sections of the Phosphoria Formation in Wyoming, 1951: Geological Survey Circular 324
Cheney, T.M.; Sheldon, R.P.; Waring, R.G. and Warner, M.A

U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1954. Softcover Good condition. Staple bound. Two-hole punched at top. Previous owner stamps. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
18) Why Psychotherapists Fail
Chessick, Richard D

Science House, 1971. Hardback Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Light soil and edgewear on dust jacket. Appeal for the proper training of residents in psychotherapy. Chessick's 'optimal psychoterapist' should be mature, empathic, understanding and perceptive. ISBN: 0876680457 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) Gunga Din Highway
Chin, Frank

Gunga Din Highway
Stock photo.
In this novel about Chinese-Americans a small-time actor longs to play Charlie Chan, an ambition for which his son despises h... read more

Coffee House Press, 1994. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Very Good dust jacket Jacket has three slits cut on spine (very hard to see), else fine. Freewheeling saga of two generations of the Kwan family: Longman, The Chinaman Who Dies in countless cinema epics, and his son Ulysses, who despises his father's dream of someday playing Charlie Chan. ISBN: 1566890241 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Gunga Din Highway
Chin, Frank

Gunga Din Highway
Stock photo.
In this novel about Chinese-Americans a small-time actor longs to play Charlie Chan, an ambition for which his son despises h... read more

Coffee House Press, 1994. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket Freewheeling saga of two generations of the Kwan family: Longman, The Chinaman Who Dies in countless cinema epics, and his son Ulysses, who despises his father's dream of someday playing Charlie Chan. ISBN: 1566890241 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (26)

Filter by country:
United States (45)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: