Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from Pooka Books

Bookseller: Pooka Books (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Pooka Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 178
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) RAILWAYS TO THE COAST Britain's Seaside Lines Past an Present
BAKER MICHAEL H.C

Northamptonshire England: Patrick Stephens, 1990. Cloth. 1ST UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In this fascinating book the author explores some of the Railways to the coast which took travellers on their holiday to the seaside, an interesting and exciting look back at how it used to be as many of these lines no longer run, illustrated, 187pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) CLIMATOLOGY FROM SATELLITES
BARRETT E.C

London: Methuen, 1974. Ex technical library with usual markings, front free end paper is loose, illustrated, 418pp, light wear to extremities, . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Technical). ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) CANADIAN VOLUNTEERS SPAIN 1936-1939
BEECHING WILLIAM C

University of Regina: Canadian Plains Research Center, 1989. Cloth. 1ST CDN EDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fascinating look back at the Spanish Civil War and the volunteers from Canada who fought in Spain for democracy, The volunteers were part of the Mackenzie-Papineau Battalion which formed part of the 15th International Brigade itself made up of English speaking volunteers, in this book we explore their contribution in the war against fascism, b/w photographs,the author was... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) ENGLISH WOMEN'S CLOTHING IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
CUNNINGTON WILLETT C

ENGLISH WOMEN'S CLOTHING IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
Stock photo.
London: Dover Publications, 1990. A comprehensive guide with 1,117 illustrations of English Women's Clothing in the 19th century, detailed drawings & text, large volume which may incur extra postage, 460pp, soft cover, edges of covers are lightly worn, solid book, tight binding, . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
5) ECHOES OF THE ANCIENT SKIES The Astronomy of Lost Civilizations
KRUPP DR. E.C

New York: Harper &Row, 1983. Cloth. Stated 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-06-015101-3. A fascinating look at the astronomy of ancient civilizations and the compelling interest that the skies have always held for mankind. This volume explores myths and magic of lost civilizations such as, Inca temples, Egyptian pyramid tunnels and England's Stonehenge. A good read. 386pp, illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings. This volume is in very good condition. The dust... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
6) THE MIND OF ADOLF HITLER The Secret Wartime Report
LANGER WALTER C

New York: Basic Books, 1972. Cloth. Good/Good. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In 1943 a secret psychological report was written for the head of the OSS which correctly predicted Adolf Hitler's descent into madness and eventual suicide. This report was held secret for many years, In this excellent volume we read how the report was constructed and the actual report itself, fascinating reading, 269pp, slight soiling to the front boards, the dust jacket shows moderate shelf wear, ot... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
7) THE FLEDGING YEARS A Childhood on the Prairies
MACKLON WILLIAM C

Saskatoon Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1990. Cloth. First Cdn Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A delightful nostalgic look at growing up in the 1920's, in a very small town on the Canadian prairie, a lighthearted look back at small town life. 126pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) DRILL Senior Officers School Aldershot
Major S. J. Heath M.C

Aldershot England: British Army, 1918. Soft Cover. No Jacket Issued. 1ST Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This handbook was put together in 1918 by Major Heath for the Senior Officers school at Aldershot, England, originally this material was on posted circulars issued at the school. interesting material given the Great war was still in progress, covers all manner of drill including Guard Mounting, Battilion drill and much more, British regiments have always down throughout hist... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) CANADIAN CRIMINAL EVIDENCE Second Edition
P.K.McWILLIAMS Q.C

Aurora Ontario: Canada Law Book, 1984. Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This 1984 second edition is free of underlining & highlighting, slight scratch to front boards, otherwise in very good condition, VG. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) MANUAL OF DEPARTMENTS AND AGENCIES OF THE GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
QUAIN REDMOND Q.C

TORONTO: Butterworth & Company, 1956. Manual of Departments and Agencies of the Government of Canada, former owners name on front free end paper, stamp on fore edge, 313pp, in very good condition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) MILITARY CUSTOMS AND TRADITIONS OF THE CANADIAN ARMED FORCES
RUSSELL E.C

Ottawa, Ontario: Deneau & Greenberg, 1980. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author has done a superb job in gathering together the customs and traditions of the Canadian Armed Forces in one excellent volume. The customs and traditions in this volume relate directly to the service belief's,ideas & attitudes from the three former seperate forces, The navy,The Air Force and the Army. A fascinating volume with sections on subjects such as Flags & ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
12) THE LIVES OF THE GREAT COMPOSERS
SCHONBERG HAROLD C

New York: W.W. Norton & Co. 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellant volume depicting the great composers, their music and their lives. An important book for music lovers. book club edition, 599pp, corners slightly bumped, small stain on front board at bottom edge, dust jacket is slightly chipped, Ex libris, VG/G.. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) ETHICAL PHILOSOPHIES OF INDIA
SHARMA I.C

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1965. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A well written well reasearched volume which encompasses the entire field of ethical thought of India,a study of the cultural evolution of India from the ancient to the contemporary from both the logical and humanistic points of view. signed & dedicated by the author on the half title page.374pp, fromer owners name on the front free end paper along with a price stamp. The dust jacket is ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) BASIC FARM MACHINERY VOLS 1&2
SHIPPEN J.M. & TURNER J.C

Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1966. Soft Cover. No Jacket Issued. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Basic Farm Machinery vols 1&2 explore the world of farm machinery in detail, diagrams & illustraions covering everything from fuel systems to equipment for mechanical farming, paperback, both volume display slight edge wear and minor soiling otherwise in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
15) LOUIS RIEL
STANLEY GEORGE F.C

TORONTO: The Ryerson Press, 1968. Cloth. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The definitive volume on "Louis Riel" Metis leader and founder of Manitoba, this is a superb history of Riel from his birth in 1844 to his execution in 1885, indexed, includes 16 photographs, 433pp, This volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket has a large piece missing from the front panal and is chipped, dust jacket described as poor, VG/P. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) TWELVE YEARS with MARY BAKER EDDY
TOMLINSON IRVING C

Boston: The Christian Science Publishing Society, 1945. Hard Cover. No Jacket. 1ST USA Ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mary Baker Eddy was the founder of Christian Science, the author Irving C.Tomlinson was one of her secretaries and as such was a member of her household. The tremendous admiration and respect the author held for Mary Baker Eddy comes through in this volume An interesting look at a fascinating individual. 227pp. This volume is in very good condition.. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
17) MAMMALS OF NORTH AMERICA
CAHALANE VICTOR H., Illustrated by Francis L.Jaques

New York: The Macmillan Co. 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This authoritative volume orginally published in 1947 is regarded as the definitive work on the subject. Much has been researched and written about mammals over the years however this book stands alone. In this one volume under ninety-four headings the author covers all of the species of North American mammals.Life histories, habitats and distinguishing characteristics are explained in detail. Wr... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) A DICTIONARY OF BATTLES (1715-1815)
BRIGADIER PETER YOUNG AND BRIGADIER MICHAEL CALVERT

New York: Mayflower Books, 1979. Cloth. 1ST USA Ed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is the second volume in a series detailing the battles that have taken place on land, sea and air,in this volume the authors explore battles which took place between 1715-1815. well written and well researched, maps, 358pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
19) EAGLES OF NORTH AMERICA
SAVAGE CANDACE

Saskatoon Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1978. No Jacket Issued. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A nice photographic & text volume on the North American Eagle, soft cover, 125pp, overall condition is good,. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) FERRY ACROSS THE HARBOUR The Story of the North Vancouver Ferries
BARR JAMES CAPT

Vancouver BC: Mitchell Press, 1969. Cloth. 1ST CDN EDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A look back at the old North Vancouver Ferry system that did yeoman service linking the North and South shores of Burrard inlet, thousands of us rode it, some to get to their place of work and others for travel & fun, well used before the Lions Gate and Second Narrows (IronWorkers) bridges were built, The final cruise of the North Vancouver ferries was in 1958, This hard cover volume was writte... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 178
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (112)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (145)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)
With dust jacket (145)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (178)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: