Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (67)
$5-10 (87)
$10-25 (129)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (133)
Paperback (187)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (76)
Signed (5)
With photos (53)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (320)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : High Barn Books (authors starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : High Barn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 320
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 16 Next

1) Jungle Dive Bombers at War
Smith. Peter C

Jungle Dive Bombers at War
John Murray , 1987 . Hardback. . VG+ ex-library book with usual library stamps and stickers in VG+ DW. 8vo blue cloth. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)


£5.70 ($11.30)
2) Medicine and Man; The Story of the Art and Science of Healing
Calder, Ritchie

Medicine and Man; The Story of the Art and Science of Healing
George Allen and Unwin , 1958 . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is edgeworn, and scuffed at top of spine. Text clean and bright. 8vo turquoise cloth. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)




£6.65 ($13.19)
3) Companion to A Sand County Almanac; Interpretive and Critical Essays
Callicott, J Baird (ed)

Companion to A Sand County Almanac; Interpretive and Critical Essays
The University of Wisconsin Press , 1987 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£7.98 ($15.83)
4) Twentieth-Century Decoration; The Domestic Interior from 1900 to the Present Day
Calloway, Stephen

Twentieth-Century Decoration; The Domestic Interior from 1900 to the Present Day
Weidenfeld & Nicolson , 1988 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback book in near fine dustwrapper (very light edgewear). Large landscape format green cloth. Illustrated throughout. Heavy book - please enquire about postage costs. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£47.50 ($94.20)
5) Flying Concorde
Calvert, Brian

Flying Concorde
Fontana Paperbacks , 1981 . Paperback. . VG++ (pages age-tanned but looks unread). Card wraps. Illustrated ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£1.42 ($2.82)
6) Sociology Today
Calvert, Susan and Calvert, Peter

Sociology Today
Prentice Hall; Harvester Wheatsheaf , 1992 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Light edgewear and spine sunned. Clean, unmarked text. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)


£4.27 ($8.47)
7) Antiracist Strategies (Research in Ethnic Relations Series)
Cambridge, Alrick X and Feuchtwang, Stephan (eds.)

Antiracist Strategies (Research in Ethnic Relations Series)
Avebury , 1975 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback, no dustwrapper. 8vo laminated boards. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)


£37.05 ($73.48)
8) Cameron in the Guardian 1974-1984
Cameron, James

Cameron in the Guardian 1974-1984
Grafton Books , 1987 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear and pages age-tanned. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£0.95 ($1.88)
9) Emma and Her Nurse or The History of Lady Harewood and The Mother's Grave
Cameron, Mrs Cameron [Cameron, Lucy]

Houlston and Wright , 1866 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Some light rubbing to casing and a few small ink stains. Light foxing to outer pages (esp back pages). A sound and tight copy - a lovely little book. 16mo red cloth with pictorial gilt front board and gilt title/decoration on spine. Coloured frontispiece, and engravings in text. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)






£7.13 ($14.14)
10) Girl Delinquents
Campbell, Anne

Girl Delinquents
Basil Blackwell , 1981 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (spine sunned, light edgewear with clean, unmarked text). Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£5.46 ($10.83)
11) Unofficial Secrets; Child Sexual Abuse, the Cleveland Case
Campbell, Beatrix

Unofficial Secrets; Child Sexual Abuse, the Cleveland Case
Virago Press , 1988 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear, pages tanned and sporadic textual underlining, and marginal notes. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£1.90 ($3.77)
12) Sophocles; The Seven Plays in English Verse
Campbell, Lewis [Sophocles]

John Murray , 1896 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light bumping to spine extremities. Foxing to outer pages. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. 8vo green cloth with gilt decoration/titles. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)






£8.55 ($16.96)
13) Embroidery Stitches (Needlework Development Series, No. 2)
Campbell, Marion

Embroidery Stitches (Needlework Development Series, No. 2)
Needlework Development Scheme , . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear and rubbed. Stapled booklet. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£0.95 ($1.88)
14) The Long Lost (signed copy)
Campbell, Ramsey

The Long Lost (signed copy)
A young couple, on their honeymoon, meets an old woman in a desolate part of the Welsh coastline. Slowly, as it begins to seem that the woman is a long-lost relative, the chance meeting takes on seriously sinister undertones.

Tom Doherty Associates (TOR) , 1993 . Paperback. . Near fine. Signed by the author on title page. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£9.12 ($18.09)
15) The Doll Who Ate His Mother
Campbell, Ramsey

The Doll Who Ate His Mother
Legend (Arrow Books) , 1988 . Paperback. . As new paperback but for bookplate of previous owner. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)


£0.95 ($1.88)
16) Incarnate
Campbell, Ramsey

Incarnate
Panther Granada Publishing , 1984 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear and pages age-tanned. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£0.95 ($1.88)
17) European Unification in the Sixties; From the Veto to the Crisis
Camps, Miriam

European Unification in the Sixties; From the Veto to the Crisis
Oxford University Press , 1967 . Hardback. . VG++ book (very light foxing to page edges and ink sig. of previous owner on ffep) in VG+ DW (edgeworn). 8vo dark blue cloth. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£6.18 ($12.26)
18) Contributions towards the Exposition of the Book of Genesis in 3 volumes
Candlish, Robert S

Johnstone and Hunter , 1852 . Hardback. . 3 matched volumes in very good condition. Title labels absent from volumes 1 and 2, and all vols scuffed and a little edgeworn, but these are bright and tight copies. Light foxing to endpapers but text is clean. A lovely set of this important work. 12mo full calf with red title labels and raised bands. All edges marbled with matching marbled endpapers. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)




£47.50 ($94.20)
19) Changing Families; Changing Welfare - Family Centres and the Welfare State
Cannan, Crescy

Changing Families; Changing Welfare - Family Centres and the Welfare State
Harvester Wheatsheaf , 1992 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Very light edgewear. Clean unmarked text. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£11.40 ($22.61)
20) More Ponies for Jean
Cannan, Joanna

More Ponies for Jean
Collins , 1945 . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is edgeworn and grubby. Pencil inscription on pastedown. Text clean and unmarked. 8vo yellow cloth. Illustrated by Anne Bullen. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)





£15.20 ($30.14)
Results 1 - 20 of 320
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 16 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations