Authors starting with C from OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books]
Bookseller: OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 2071
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 104 Next
| 1) |
100 GREAT THAI DISHES [ONE HUNDRED]
|
|
|
China:: Cassell Illustrated,, 2005. Apparent First Edition. Paperback. As New. Gift quality fine oversized trade paperback, 9x9.5 inches, pages clean & tight. 144 pp including index. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE CLICK OF THE GATE. . . A MYSTERY NOVEL
|
|
|
Farrar & Rinehart,, 1931. First Edition, First printing. Hardcover. Good as described above. Colophon on copyright page FR indicating first edition. Red Hardcover with dustjacket, 366 pp, pages clean & tight though lightly agetoned, dustjacket chipped and glued to inside of hardcovers preventing covering of dustjacket with mylar. Front free endpaper excised. Set in Paris and the French countryside. Written by author of Murder in Paris, Juggernaut, etc. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.70
|
|
| 3) |
RAILROAD SIRENS
|
|
|
New York:: Vantage Press,, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Red hardcover. (viii), 232 pp. Light rubbing to spine tips, bumps lower edge of cover, spine slightly slanted. Dustjacket has slight edgewear, knicks along edge, now under mylar. A vanity press novel by a Canadian about the world of high finance involving railways. Author was at one time'an executive engineer of one of the world's largest railways.'He retired to the Bahamas. Author graphically describes the demands on the big dollar salesman. moral... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
SOVIET ECONOMIC POWER; ITS ORGANIZATION, GROWTH, AND CHALLENGE
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1960. Probable First Edition -- no additional printings. Paperback. Very good. Trade paperback, 209 pages with pencil markings in margins, pages tight and otherwise clean. Crease to front cover, light wear to extremities. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 5) |
CASE OF THE CROOKED CANDLE
|
|
|
Austin:: Texas, Raintree Steck-Vaughn,, 1997. First Edition, First printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Jean Pidgeon. Oversized hardcover, glossy illustrated boards, appears only lightly read, is ex-library school library with pastings and stampings. Binding and Contents near fine. Detective Dog and his animal assistants help keep their small New Jersey town safe from crime by tracking down some pesky thieves. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.20
|
|
| 6) |
WHO'S AFRAID OF THE DARK? A FORUM OF TRUTH, SUPPORT, AND ASSURANCE FOR THOSE AFFECTED BY RAPE
|
|
|
To create this powerful compendium of voices, the author, herself a survivor of rape, invited 28 women and two men to answer ... read more
Harper Perennial,, 1995. Stated First Edition thus. Paperback. Fine. 228 pp includes appendix. Black Marker line across lower outer edge of text block. Trade Paperback. Interviews with rape victims, self-help, recovery. In this book thirty rape survivors provide the reasurance to rape victims that they are not alone in their alternating feelings o f anger, bitterness, sadness and grief and share how their lives have been affected. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 7) |
FRANCE TO SCANDINAVIA; FRANCE, BELGIUM, HOLLAND, DENMARK, NORWAY AND SWEDEN: CARPENTER'S WORLD TRAVELS
|
|
|
Garden City, NY:: New York, Doubleday, Page & Company,, 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. A very well-illustrated book, with many good photographs. Hardcover, spine lightly faded, corners lightly bumped, overall light wear, pages clean and tight, but ex-library with all pastings and markings; library tape along inside of front and back covers. Foxing on second page. 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xiv, [ii], 273 pp, frontis, title page in red & black, 129 illus from photos, mostly full-page, index, 2 foldout maps.... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.80
|
|
| 8) |
HOURS & FLOWERS: THE ACCORDIAN ENGAGEMENT CALENDAR OF JAPANESE FLOWER ARRANGEMENTS
|
|
|
Rutland VT, Tokyo, Japan:: Charles E. Tuttle Co,, 1961. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Calendar-Bookmark for 1961 through 1964 slipped in. Accordion engagement calendar of Japanese flower arangements. May be used for any 12-month period beginning any time, without waiting for a particular January 1st and without wasting pages. Photographs in both B&W and color. Brocade covered hard cover. Pages clean & tigh. The book itself is in fine condition, the slipcase is lighly soiled with wear... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 9) |
RISKING THE WIND
|
|
|
BIRCH BOOK PRESS,, 2000. Paperback. Illustrated by woodcuts. Printed by letterpress. SOFT COVER fine ( unread) but outer cover soiled from rubbing on shelves, back cover and last page rippled from dampness. Includes review slip. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 10) |
NO FREE LUNCH : ONE MAN'S JOURNEY FROM WELFARE TO THE AMERICAN DREAM
|
|
|
One World/Ballantine,, 2002. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Dust jacket. Appears unread. As New. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 11) |
HUMAN RELATIONS AND HOSPITAL CARE
|
|
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul; London,, 1964. Hardcover. 262 pages followed by 14 pages of publishers advertisements. Includes numerous tables. Fine Hardback with very good dustjacket now under mylar. Pages clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.70
|
|
| 12) |
MODERN ART IN PRINTS. N. Y.:. MUSEUM OF MODERN ART, (1973)
|
|
|
New York:: Museum of Modern Art,, 1973. Published in conjunction with MoMA's International Council's exhibition. Paperback. Exhibition catalogue. 76pp, 65 illustrations including 8 in colour. Trade paper cover appears unread, corners creased, slight edgewear. 'D' in ink on upper right corner of first page. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 13) |
LA REALIDAD Y EL DESEO 1924-1962: DESOLACIîN DE LA QUIMERA, CON LAS HORS CONTADAS, VIVIR SIN ESTAR VIVIENDO, CON QUIEN ESPERA EL ALBA, UN RIO UN AMOR, INVOCACIONES, LAS NUBES, DONDE HABITE EL OLVIDO, LOS PLACERES PROHIBIDOS,ETC
|
|
|
Mexico:: Fondo de Cultura Economica,, 1958. Novena impression, 1985, Espana. Paperback. 424 pgs. Trade papercover fine, pages clean and tight, unread, BUT diagonal crease the legnth of the front cover. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.80
|
|
| 14) |
ENCOUNTERS WITH THE FUTURE
|
|
|
New York:: McGraw-Hill Paperbacks,, 1983. First Edition, First printing thus. Paperback. Trade paper cover fine, pages clean and tight, slightly browned on edges, cover slightly rubbed. Summary: The author who has been accurately predicting the future for the last ten years writes a forecast of life in the 21st century. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 15) |
MARIE DE L'INCARNATION 1599-1672
|
|
|
Quebec, Canada:: Editions du centre Marie de l'Incarnation,, 1980. Probable FIrst Edition, no additional printings listed. Stapled paperback booklet. Fine. 55 pp. Pages clean & tight, appears unread. Frontis illustration of Marie de l'Incarnation. Numerous sepia illustrations throughout. Text in English. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.70
|
|
| 16) |
L'HOMME NEURONAL [NEURONAL MAN]
|
|
|
Paris:: Pluriel, Fayard,, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 379 pp, pages clean & tight, illustrated with charts and photos. In French ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 17) |
BARNEY BIPPLE'S MAGIC DANDELIONS
|
|
|
Barney Bipple is given three magic dandelions which will grant him three wishes. However, he disregards the warning not to wi... read more
E. P. Dutton,, 1977. First Edition Stated. FIrst Printing. Hardcover. Overside hardcover near fine, unread, no dustjacket. Ever so slight wear to extremities, slight soil on yellow cover. Summary: BOY BARNEY BIPPLE RECEIVES 3 MAGIC DANDELION FLOWERS That MAKE WISHES COME TRUE. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.70
|
|
| 18) |
FLUORESCENT LIGHT GARDENING
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ:: D. Van Nostrand,, 1965. Hardcover. Pp.xvi,256, photos & line drawings as illustrations. Green hardcover very good plus (pages clean and tight, corners bumped), dustjacket stained with edgewear, a few closed tears now under mylar. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 19) |
THE AFFAIRS OF FLAVIE (THE EUFFE INHERITANCE / LES HERITIERS EUFFE)
|
|
|
Doubleday,, 1949. Stated First US Edition. Hardcover. Fair condition Ex-library with typical pastings and markings as described above. Top edges of first 41 pp. have child's cirlces in orange crayon. 280 Pages. Pages tight though lightly agetoned. From the DJ flap: Here is Gallic wit and exuberance at its Rabelaisian best! This gay yet detailed study of bourgeois life in the provincial town of Grenovle, with its gossping, scandals, ambitions, and intrigues has the wry wit and racy quality of a good French... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 20) |
THE BIRTH PROJECT
|
|
|
Doubleday,, 1985. First thus. Paperback. Near fine. Very light wear to cover corners, pages clean & tight. Oversized trade [Quality] paperback. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1371)Fine or New (542)
New (101)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (128)$10-25 (1197)
$25-50 (567)
$50-100 (85)
$100-250 (87)
$250-500 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1071)Paperback (926)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (917)With dust jacket (639)
Signed (48)
Filter by country:
United States (2071)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

![100 GREAT THAI DISHES [ONE HUNDRED] 100 GREAT THAI DISHES [ONE HUNDRED]](http://i.biblio.com/z/577/033/9781844033577.jpg)
