Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (725)
Fine or New (137)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (219)
$5-10 (655)
$10-25 (493)
$25-50 (110)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (6)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1171)
Paperback (294)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (638)
With dust jacket (180)
Signed (28)

Filter by country:
United States (1503)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : BookCollector.net (authors starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : BookCollector.net [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1503
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 75 Next

1) Star Dance Folio #5
Powell W. C

NY: Jerome H. Remick , 1905. page corners creased, PA502083. Trade Paperback. Good-. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)

$13.50
2) Trixie and the Tiger
Cabassa, Victoria

London: Abelard-schuman, 1968. Good. Missing DJ Good + No Jacket Illustrated BoardsEx-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Ex-library, usual stamps, fep removed. Binding tight. Blue boards with tiger and girl dancing VG with top spine and light corner edgewear. Interior pages clean, bright, with colorful illustrations basically in gold and some mulitcolored. Little Afri.. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Obligado, Lillian. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)






$11.25
3) Chivalry, Dizain Des Reines
Cabell, James Branch

NY: Robert M. McBride, 1926. Fair. Missing DJ Good-, Gnawed Top Edge Rear. No Jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Rear board gnawed at top edge, bookplate, maroon boards, a depiction of chivalry in 10 short novellas, FC613164.. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)




$45.00
4) Silver Stallion, a Comedy of Redemption
Cabell, James Branch

NY: Robert M. McBride, 1926. Good. Missing DJ Good. No Jacket12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Name fep, bookplate, FC609544.. 5th Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)


$13.50
5) Beyond Life
Cabell, James Branch

NY: Robert M. McBride, 1924. Fair. Missing DJ Good-, Bookplate, Name. No Jacket12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wear at bottom spine, FC609545.. 5th Print. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)




$31.50
6) Gallantry, Dizain Des Fetes Galantes
Cabell, James Branch

NY: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1927. LC502121. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Good, Edge Soil/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)

$13.50
7) Figures of Earth
Cabell, James Branch

New York: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1925. GOOD- hardcover. Binding is loose, cloth spine is missing. Black cloth boards are rubbed and have corner wear. Black and white illustrated end papers, last ep missing. Interior pages are very clean and fable and stories are Illustrated with beautifully elaborate black and white full-page art plates by Pape. Well worth the purchase just for the art. literature, fables. 274 pgs. LC704126. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Pape, Franck C.. 8vo... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)






$11.69
8) Dream Castles
Cable, Mary

NY: Viking, 1966. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AR611026.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
$9.00
9) Motion of the Heart, Exciting Behind the Scenes Story of Medical Research in Dis
Cabot, Bruce

Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacketHardcover, Harper and Brothers, NY, 1954, 1st ed, vg/g pc dj tears, NF00348.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)


$14.06
10) Come Be My Guest
Cadell, Elizabeth

NY: Morrow, 1964. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library Hard Cover Library Rebind. 2nd Print. front endpaper removed, usual stamps, clean contents, Christine's parents take her to Portugal to escape an unhappy love and who should arrive, of course, the lover.YA601822. 2nd Print. Library Binding. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)


$22.50
11) Imagination
Cadman, S Parkes

NY: Dutton, 1930. Very Good in Good jacket Hardcover, IN01914.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
$22.50
12) Lessons in Truth, a Course of Twelve Lessons in Practical Christianity
Cady, H. Emilie

Lee's Summit, MO: Unity School of Christianity, 1953. Good. Missing DJ Good. No JacketHard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 38th Print. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. fep torn, writing title page, some pen marks in text, IN07569.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)


$5.39
13) The Sons of Noah and Other Stories
Cady, Jack

Redmond, WA, U.S.A.: Broken Moon Press, 1992. Very Good FC513792.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
$6.19
14) San Francisco, City on Golden Hills
Caen, Herb ; Kingman, Dong

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1967. very good hardcover by San Francisco's prime exponent, beautifully illustrated with watercolors by Kingman, typical Doubleday flimsy dustjacket of the period with edgewear and discoloration. TR505822. 5th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
$12.60
15) American Masters of Painting
Caffin, Charles H

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page, 1913. Good. Missing DJ Good, Ex-library. No Jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Retired from the library of California Polytechnic School (before Cal Poly was a college). spine cloth torn at top edge 1/2", AR612767.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)




$10.80
16) Guide to Pictures for Beginners and Students
Caffin, Charles H

NY: Baker & Taylor , 1910. good hardcover, no jacket, gold titles on red boards, name on front endpaper, Pictures refers to paintings in this book. AR503030. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)


$7.19
17) Reading in High Gear
Cage, Mabel Vinson

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1938. clean hardcover, no jacket, no markings, how to increase reading speed and comprehension, and enjoy reading. ED503216. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
$18.00
18) Pilot's Meteorology
Cagle, Malcolm W. Halpine, C. G

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1970. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dj edgewear, AU513077.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)

$5.40
19) American Drinking Practices, a National Study of Drinking Behavior and Attitudes
Cahalan, Don Cisin, Ira H. Crossley, Helen M

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers Center of Alcohol Studies, 1969. Good. Missing DJ Good, Remainder Mark. No Jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NF610820.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)


$20.25
20) Alive in the Wild
Cahalane, Victor H Candy, Robert illus

Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1970. Very Good in Good + jacket Hardcover, Prentice Hall, NJ, 1970, NA01204.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
$5.39
Results 1 - 20 of 1503
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 75 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations