cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg

Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1019
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 51 Next
1) Gallantry
Cabell, James Branch

NY: Harper, 1907. VG++/ no dj. 8vo. 4 tipped-in color illustrations by Howard Pyle dec gray cloth in silver, gold, white, teg, others untrimmed Brussels 4. Ahearn "First binding, silver-gray cloth, stamped with white silver and gold lettering" 1st Edition ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $46.00
2) The Silver Stallion: A Comedy of Redemption
Cabell, James Branch [Illustrated by Frank C. Pape]

NY: Robert M. McBride, nd (1928). Top cover edges rubbed, header chipped off, cracked hinges reglued, occasional foxing: Good+ to VG-/no dj. large 8vo. illustrated with 11 black and white plates and other illustrations, endpapers by Frank C. Pape Gilt pictorial black cloth, top edges red 1st edition thus ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $40.25
3) Bylow Hill
Cable, George W

NY: Scribner, 1902. Front cover soiled, spine darkened: VG/no dj. 8vo. illustrated in color by F.C. Yohn gilt pictorial red cloth binding by Margaret Armstrong,t.e.g BAL 2371: 1st printing with t.e.g. and others untrimmed, stamped in black and gold; Gullens #54 ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.38
4) The Sense of Immortality
Cabot, Philip

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1924. Ex-library, very light cover stain: VG/no dj. 12mo. Marroon cloth The Ingersoll Lecture, 1924 ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
5) Beggar on Horseback: The Autobiography of Thomas D. Cabot
Cabot, Thomas D

Boston: David R. Godine, (c1979). Ex-library, light cover wear/soil, VG no dj. 8vo. numerous black & white photographs blue cloth Limited edition of 4000 copies printed by Stinehour Press and Meriden Gravure Co. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
6) Cosmic Rays
Cachon, Andre; Daudin, Alice; & Jauneau, Louis (Spiers, J.A.; translator)

NY: Walker & Company, (c1965). Ex-library, covers soiled, very occasional marginalia in pen: VG-/no dj. 8vo. Pictorial white cloth. Translated from the French by J.A. Spiers with new material. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $28.75
7) The Realist at War: The Mature Years 1885-1920 of William Dean Howells
Cady, Edwin H

np [Syracuse]: Syracuse University Press, (c1958). Fine/in price clipped, lightly soiled VG+ dj. 8vo. Brown cloth, pictorial endpapers. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.38
8) Singleton
Cady, Jack

Seattle, WA: Madrona Publishers, 1981. Corners lightly bumped, Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. brown cloth 1st edition, SIGNED and with review materials and TLS laid in ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
9) Singleton
Cady, Jack

Seattle, WA: Madrona Publishers, 1981. Corners lightly bumped, NF/NF. 8vo. brown cloth 1st edition, SIGNED ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.88
10) Caesar's Gallic War: Books III to V
Caesar, Julius [M.T. Tatham, editor]

London: Edward Arnold, nd. Light cover soil, occasional pencil marks in text: VG-/no dj. 12mo. Illustrated with black and white maps and other illustrations Tan cloth ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
11) The Topkapi Saray Museum: The Albums and Illustrated Manuscripts
Cagman, Filiz and Zeren Tanindi [translated, expanded & edited by J.M. Rogers]

Boston: NY Graphic Society/Little Brown, nd (1986). Light waterstain at top of spine and surrounding cover areas, stamp "This property is distressed merchandise ...." on endpaper, else Near Fine/Near Fine dj. Folio. Illustrated with 181 colored illustrations and 2 maps Gray cloth ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $86.25
12) Houses of Ice
Cahen, Alfred B

South Berwick, ME: American Weave Press, nd (1966). Very light cover soil else Near Fine/Near Fine (very light soil). small 8vo. black and white frontispiece by Jaquelyn Zevin black cloth 1st edition ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
13) Art in America in Modern Times
Cahil, Holger & Barr, Alfred H., editors

NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, (c1934). Ex-library, covers sunned/lightly soiled: VG no dj. 4to. illustrated in black & white & in color light blue cloth Foreword by F.A. Whiting. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
14) Masters of Popular Painting: Modern Primitives of Europe & America
Cahill, Holger; Gauthier, Maximilien; Cassou, Jean; Miller, Dorothy C.; et al

NY: Museum of Modern Art/The Grenoble Museum, (c1938). Ex-library w/ minimal markings: VG+/no dj. small 4to. Profusely illustrated in black & white + 2 color reproductions. Beige cloth. Limited Edition of 5,000 copies. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.13
15) La Vie et l'Oeuvre d'Etienne Geoffrey Saint-Hilaire
Cahn, Theophile

Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1962. Covers lightly rubbed: VG. 8vo. Trade paperback, broche, rustica SIGNED presentation on 1/2 title, which reads something like "A Marthe Oberl???/ avec ??? affectueux souvenirs/ Theo Cahn" TEXT IN FRENCH; EN FRANCAIS ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $46.00
16) Pascal: Genius in the Light of Scripture
Cailliet, Emile

Philadelphia: Westminster Press, nd (1945). Spine sunned, owner's small name stamp on top fore corner of front free endpaper, else clean tight copy: VG/no dj. 8vo. Green cloth SIGNED by the author on title page ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $28.75
17) Philosophies of History: Meeting of East & West in Cycle - Pattern Theories of History
Cairns, Grace E

NY: Citadel Press, (1962). Moderate cover wear, interior clean/tight: VG. 8vo. Paperback. Foreword by Pitirim A. Sorokin. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $19.55
18) Prelude to Imperialism: British Reactions to Central African Society 1840-1890
Cairns, H. Alan C

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, nd (1965). Very top of spine sunned: VG+/VG+ dj. 8vo. Green cloth First edition ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $46.00
19) Recovery and Restoration of Damaged Ecosystems: Proceedings of the International Symposium on the Recovery of Damaged Ecosystems Held at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg, Virginia, on March 23-25, 1975
Cairns, J. Jr.; K.L. Dickson, and E.E. Herricks

Charlottesville, VA: University of Virginia Press, nd (1977). Spine sunned, else VG+/no dj. 8vo. Illustrated with photos, tables, charts, & maps. Green cloth SIGNED by contributor Daniel B. Botkin. Other contributions by Robert R Curry, John Cairns, Jr., Kenneth L Dickson, Edwin E Herricks, A L H Gameson, Alwyne Wheeler, W T Edmondson, Sven Bjork, Arlo W Fast, Michael S Foster, Robert W Holmes, Anthony Nelson ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $46.00
20) A History of Physics in its Elementary Branches (through 1925): Including the Evolution of Physical Laboratories
Cajori, Florian

NY: Dover, nd (1962). Stain on top edge else Near Fine. 8vo. Trade paperback Revised and enlarged edition reprinting 1929 Macmillan edition. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1019
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 51 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (723)
Fine or New (80)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (65)
$10-25 (654)
$25-50 (214)
$50-100 (58)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (865)
Paperback (149)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (263)
With dust jacket (472)
Signed (26)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (1019)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: