Authors starting with C from Abandoned Books
Bookseller: Abandoned Books (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Abandoned Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 841
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next
| 1) |
Old Creole Days Together with the Scenes of Cable's Romances
|
|
|
NY: Heritage Press, 1943. White, clean, bright hardcover with slight rub to spine tip. Slipcase quite bright with 1 inch tear to upper edge. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Slipcase. Illus. by Color Illustrations By John O'hara Cosgrave II. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Patient's Dilemma : The Quest for Medical Security in America
|
|
|
Reynal and Hitchcock, 1940. A very crisp and white copy in red cloth binding. Shelfwear at board edges/corners. No dustjacket although the former owner of this volume has neatly clipped the front fly page and laid it in neatly with several other articles/photos of note including the obituary of the author. Overall a very good copy without jacket. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.94
|
|
| 3) |
Cadogan's Crimea
|
|
|
Atheneum, 1980. A very crisp, white and bright 1st printing. Illustrated dustjacket is neatly priceclipped with light rub to back. Quite a nice copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 4) |
Baghdad 1951
|
|
|
Country Life Press, 1950. White, clean and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dustjacket lightly rubbed, unclipped. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good ++. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 5) |
The San Francisco Book
|
|
|
NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1948. Bright, clean 1st printing in original green cloth binding. Dustjacket tattered to edges, price clipped. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photographs. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 6) |
Cagney by Cagney
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1976. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with bright crisp dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.93
|
|
| 7) |
The Education of Abraham Cahan
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society, 1969. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing in bright orange cloth binding, brief gift note on the lower corner of half-title page. Dustjacket is worn at edges with small tears/chips, tiny color chip spots. Overall, a SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.94
|
|
| 8) |
No Stranger to Tears : A Surgeon's Story
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1991. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Like New with dustjacket neatly priceclipped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.94
|
|
| 9) |
New England's Witches and Wizards
|
|
|
Chandler smith Publishing, 1983. A very white, crisp, clean and tight softcover, mild cover wear. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.94
|
|
| 10) |
A Life in Future
|
|
|
Wisconsin: Tsr, 1995. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket, remainder. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.94
|
|
| 11) |
3 VOLUME SET: A Son of Hagar, She's all the World to me, The Shadow of the Crime, The Deemster, The Bondman, The Blind Mother, The Confession (Hall Caine's Best books in Three Volumes)
|
|
|
NY: Collier. 3 Volume Set. Original tan decorated bindings, spines moderately darkened though titles still quite visible. Small tears to cloth at spine tips. Solid copies. Black/white frontispieces. Pages remain clean throughout. Volume 3 with small pieces of cloth missing to edge and foot but volume remains sound. Undated. Great reading copies. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
Education on the Edge of Possibility
|
|
|
Virginia: Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development, 1997. A very crisp, white, clean oversized softcover. SHARP! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.94
|
|
| 13) |
Contemporary France: Illusion, Conflict, and Regeneration
|
|
|
NY: Franklin Watts, 1978. Softcover, highlights to first 21 pages, otherwise, a clean copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.94
|
|
| 14) |
Sicilia
|
|
|
Italy: Banca Nazionale Del Lavora, 1971. Splendid volume in slipcase. Over 420 plates and illustrations in color and black/white. Beautifully produced volume, 449 pages including index. Rich blue cloth binding with white emblem to front cover, title in gilt to spine, spine faded with two small blue spots. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Slipcase quite solid, rubbed, with large full color illustration on side. Map endpapers. Architecture, antiquities, archeology and history of this... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 15) |
Mother Teresa
|
|
|
NY: Gramercy, 1996. A very white, clean, crisp and bright later printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 16) |
The Love of Christ : Spiritual Counsels
|
|
|
NY: Harper and Row, 1982. White, clean, unread, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Dustjacket with mild rub. A very SHARP copy! This Nobel Peace Prize recipient shares her thoughts and meditations on her two constant commandments she holds most dear -- Love of God and Love of Neighbor. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
Endangered Environments
|
|
|
Mallard Press, 1991. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing. The high-gloss, pictorial dustjacket has small tears at corners and a crease at upper edge. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. Coffee Table Sized Book. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.94
|
|
| 18) |
Women and Marriage in Victorian Fiction
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1976. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing, dustjacket neatly priceclipped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 19) |
The Comet Is Coming : The Feverish Legacy of Mr. Halley
|
|
|
Viking, 1980. A very white, crisp, clean and tight hardcover, mild wear to edge of dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.94
|
|
| 20) |
The Comet Is Coming : The Feverish Legacy of Mr. Halley
|
|
|
Penguin, 1982. SHARP! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine +. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.94
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (728)Fine or New (90)
New (23)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (135)
$10-25 (441)
$25-50 (160)
$50-100 (59)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (7)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (713)Paperback (125)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (232)With dust jacket (556)
Signed (20)
Filter by country:
United States (841)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


