Authors starting with C from the scarlet pimpernel
List view (shown)
Bookseller: the scarlet pimpernel (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: the scarlet pimpernel (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 2641
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 132 Next
| 1) |
A New Anthology Of Modern Verse 1920 To 1940
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1941 red cloth, grey dj, light rubbing, 221pp monogram sticker to ffep. . 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/Good. 105x155mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.12)
|
|
| 2) |
The Back Garden of Allah
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1940. Hard Back. VG/Good. 1 St 3rd Printing. 24x142x220mm. 212pp, yellow cloth. Rubbing to corners, foxing of eps. Rubbing & small tears to DJ. C. S. Jarvis's books about his governership of Sinai are always amusing, however this book was deliberatly written for laughs, should be enjoed by any one who recognised that the anonymous author of Oriental Spotlight was actually Jarvis.. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.48)
|
|
| 3) |
Heresies & Humours
|
|
|
London: Country Life, 1945. Hard Back. VG/Good. 1 St 2nd Printing. 24x142x220mm. 216pp, green cloth, with gilt camel & rider on front. Rubbing to corners, darkening to back board, 176pp green cloth, with multi colour printed DJ. Tanning to cover, foxing to eps, DJ is worn and has small pieces missing. C. S. Jarvis's books are always amusing, this book is the collection of stories about life in Egypt, Lybia & England written for Country Life & Countryman's Diary. Illustrated with B/W cartoons.. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.61)
|
|
| 4) |
Psychology for A Level
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1997. 784pp, illustrated card. Light rubbing. A Level textbook, published at 22GBP.. 1st Edition 8th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 40x200x270mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($17.86)
|
|
| 5) |
Autobiography
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1947. CLOTH BOARDS, LIGHT RUBBING, DUSTING, . 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.87)
|
|
| 6) |
Autobiography
|
|
|
Reader's Union. light rubbing, dusting, . Book Club (BCA/BOMC). Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.87)
|
|
| 7) |
Pot Luck Recipes from Many Countries
|
|
|
Chislehurst: Farringtons, 1964. card covers, light rubbing, spiral bound, . 1st Edition 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Dj. 140x220mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.99)
|
|
| 8) |
My Novel - Vol 2
|
|
|
London: George Routledge. Blue cloth, light rubbing, top inch of spine misiing. vol 2 only. Knebworth Edition. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 130x190mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.12)
|
|
| 9) |
What Will he Do with it Vol 1
|
|
|
London: George Routledge. green & brown cloth, light rubbing, TEG, . Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. 140x220mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.24)
|
|
| 10) |
My Novel Vol 1
|
|
|
London: Routledge. green cloth boards, light rubbing, dusting to page edges, un dated but may be 1888 as it had green cloth binding or earlier. 1st Edition 4th Printing. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.74)
|
|
| 11) |
The Exploration of Space
|
|
|
London: TEmple Press, 1951. light rubbing & shelf wear. internally clean. May have owner's name or gift inscription. may have some fading, and dusting or age tanning to page edges. Any Other defects will be listed. - serious rubbing & fading. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Fair/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.87)
|
|
| 12) |
Of Time & Stars
|
|
|
Illus card, - Lt rubbing, creasing to spine, may have owners name IFC - . Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.62)
|
|
| 13) |
Earthlight
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1971. Illustrated card cover, light rubbing, creasing to spine, - - - used paperback - . Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.62)
|
|
| 14) |
3001 the Final Odyssey
|
|
|
London: Voyager, 1997. black cloth, illus dj, slight rub to dj. . 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/Good. Royal 8vo - 15x160x242mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.49)
|
|
| 15) |
The Best of Arthur C. Clarke 1937-1955
|
|
|
light rubbing, creasing to spine & cover. Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.62)
|
|
| 16) |
Grub on a Grant
|
|
|
London: Columbus Books. Illustrated card, light rubbing, some pencil notes. Paperback. Soft Cover. Good/No Dj. 130x190mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.62)
|
|
| 17) |
Container Gardening
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1988. illus card covers, light rubbing, creasing to spine, . Paperback. Soft Cover. Good/No Dj. 140x200mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.62)
|
|
| 18) |
Lettres De Mon Moulin Par Alphonse Daudet
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1924. blue cloth, light rubbing, occasional pencil high lites. . Reissue. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 130x190mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.74)
|
|
| 19) |
Magic
|
|
|
London: Burke, 1962. cloth boards, light rubbing & shelf wear. internally clean. May have owner's name or gift inscription. may have some fading, and dusting or age tanning to page edges. Any Other defects will be listed. - large chips to DJ. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.74)
|
|
| 20) |
The Altar of Sacrifice
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. Tan cloth, light rubbing. 9th thousand. scarse novel. Hard Back. Very Good/No Dj. 130x190mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($81.18)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (409)Fine or New (45)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (938)$5-10 (769)
$10-25 (678)
$25-50 (169)
$50-100 (59)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1522)Paperback (858)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1031)With dust jacket (2512)
Signed (11)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (2641)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


